Schools in Staffordshire
344 schools with published admissions figures
Page 5 of 5. Showing 51 of 291 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Staffordshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
95.1%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 92.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
8,344
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.1% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.4 points higher than in 2016, when it was 92.7%.
The council's primary schools between them had 10,768 places for 8,344 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
91.9%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 92.3% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.4%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
7,681
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.9% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.4% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 92.3%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 8,807 places for 7,681 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Staffordshire lodged 395 appeals about a school place.
284 of them were heard by a panel and 44 succeeded, which is about 15 in every 100 heard.
The other 111 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Saviour's CofE Academy
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.94 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Stephen's Primary School
Lichfield |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Thomas More Catholic Primary School
Walsall |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Thomas' Catholic Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.07 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Werburgh's CE (A) Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School
Newcastle |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St. Peter's Church of England First School
Uttoxeter |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stoneydelph Primary School
Tamworth |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Streethay Primary School
Lichfield |
1.61 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sun Academy Bradwell
Newcastle-Under-Lyme |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Talbot First School
Uttoxeter |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Croft Primary School
Rugeley |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| The Faber Catholic Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Howard Primary School
Tamworth |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The John Bamford Primary School
Rugeley |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Meadows Primary School
Crewe |
1.21 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Mosley Academy
Burton-on-Trent |
1.27 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Reginald Mitchell Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Richard Clarke First School
Rugeley |
1.00 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Richard Crosse CofE Primary School
Burton-on-Trent |
0.91 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The St. Mary's CofE Primary School
Rugeley |
- | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Valley Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Violet Way Academy
Burton-on-Trent |
0.99 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The William Amory Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.86 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Woodlands Community Primary School
Tamworth |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Thomas Barnes Primary School
Tamworth |
1.07 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Thomas Russell Infants School
Burton-on-Trent |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Three Peaks Primary Academy
Tamworth |
0.88 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Thursfield Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.97 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Tillington Manor Primary School
Stafford |
0.78 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Tittensor CofE (C) First School
Stoke-on-Trent |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tower View Primary School
Burton-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Two Gates Primary School
Tamworth |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tynsel Parkes CofE Primary Academy
Uttoxeter |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Veritas Primary Academy
Stafford |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Werrington Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.02 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| West Hill Primary School
Cannock |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Westfield Primary School
Wolverhampton |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Westlands Primary School
Newcastle-under-Lyme |
1.10 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Westwood First School
Leek |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Whittington Primary and Nursery School
Lichfield |
0.91 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| William MacGregor Primary School
Tamworth |
1.20 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| William Shrewsbury Primary School
Burton-on-Trent |
0.94 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Willows Primary Academy
Lichfield |
0.96 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Winshill Village Primary and Nursery School
Burton-on-Trent |
0.96 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Wood Lane Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Woodcroft Academy
Leek |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Woodseaves CE Primary Academy
Stafford |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Yoxall St Peter's CofE Primary School
Burton-on-Trent |
0.86 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Staffordshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in B74 (10)
- Schools in B77 (19)
- Schools in B78 (10)
- Schools in B79 (14)
- Schools in CW3 (6)
- Schools in DE13 (17)
- Schools in DE14 (9)
- Schools in DE15 (10)
- Schools in DE6 (22)
- Schools in DY3 (11)
- Schools in DY7 (3)
- Schools in SK11 (15)
- Schools in SK17 (17)
- Schools in ST10 (16)
- Schools in ST11 (7)
- Schools in ST13 (10)
- Schools in ST14 (9)
- Schools in ST15 (7)
- Schools in ST16 (8)
- Schools in ST17 (19)
- Schools in ST18 (11)
- Schools in ST19 (9)
- Schools in ST20 (3)
- Schools in ST3 (19)
- What data we hold