Schools in Staffordshire
344 schools with published admissions figures
Page 3 of 5. Showing 60 of 291 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Staffordshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
95.1%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 92.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
8,344
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.1% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.4 points higher than in 2016, when it was 92.7%.
The council's primary schools between them had 10,768 places for 8,344 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
91.9%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 92.3% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.4%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
7,681
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.9% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.4% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 92.3%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 8,807 places for 7,681 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Staffordshire lodged 395 appeals about a school place.
284 of them were heard by a panel and 44 succeeded, which is about 15 in every 100 heard.
The other 111 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lansdowne Infant Academy
Burton-on-Trent |
0.98 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lark Hall Infant & Nursery Academy
Tamworth |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Leasowes Primary School
Stafford |
1.00 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Leek First School
Select |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lift Anglesey
Burton-on-Trent |
0.97 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Little Aston Primary Academy
Sutton Coldfield |
0.89 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Littleton Green Community School
Cannock |
1.03 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Longford Primary Academy
Cannock |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Longwood Primary School
Tamworth |
0.95 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Manifold Church of England Primary School
Buxton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Manor Hill First School
Stone |
1.20 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Manor Primary Academy
Tamworth |
0.87 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Marshbrook First School
Stafford |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Mary Howard Church of England Primary School
Tamworth |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| May Bank Infants' School
Newcastle |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Meir Heath Academy
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.68 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Millfield Primary School
Tamworth |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Moat Hall Primary Academy
Walsall |
0.89 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Moor First School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Moorgate Primary Academy
Tamworth |
0.73 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Moorhill Primary School
Cannock |
0.91 | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Needwood CofE Primary School
Burton-on-Trent |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Norton Canes Primary Academy
Cannock |
0.81 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Oakhill Primary School
Tamworth |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Oakridge Primary School
Stafford |
1.20 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oulton CofE First School
Stone |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School
Newcastle |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy
Stoke-on-Trent |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Outwoods Primary School
Burton-on-Trent |
0.83 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Oxhey First School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Parkside Primary School
Stafford |
1.25 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Perton First School
Wolverhampton |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Perton Primary Academy
Wolverhampton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Picknalls First School
Uttoxeter |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Pirehill First School
Stone |
0.90 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Poppyfield Primary Academy
Cannock |
1.57 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Princefield First School
Stafford |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Pye Green Academy
Cannock |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ravensmead Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Redbrook Hayes Community Primary School
Rugeley |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Redhill Primary School
Cannock |
0.88 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Richard Wakefield CofE Primary Academy
Burton-on-Trent |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ridgeway Primary Academy
Burntwood |
0.97 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| River View Primary and Nursery School
Burton-on-Trent |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Rowley Park Primary Academy
Stafford |
0.88 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Rushton CofE First School
Macclesfield |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Rykneld Primary School
Burton-on-Trent |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Samuel Allsopp Primary and Nursery School
Burton-upon-Trent |
0.89 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Scientia Academy
Burton-upon-Trent |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Scotch Orchard Primary School
Lichfield |
0.85 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Seabridge Primary School
Newcastle-Under-Lyme |
0.98 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Shobnall Primary & Nursery School
Burton-on-Trent |
1.93 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Silkmore Primary Academy
Stafford |
0.92 | - | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Silverdale Primary Academy
Newcastle |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sir John Offley CofE (VC) Primary School
Crewe |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Springcroft Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.30 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Springfields First School
Stone |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Springhead Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Springhill Primary Academy
Burntwood |
1.07 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Squirrel Hayes First School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Staffordshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in B74 (10)
- Schools in B77 (19)
- Schools in B78 (10)
- Schools in B79 (14)
- Schools in CW3 (6)
- Schools in DE13 (17)
- Schools in DE14 (9)
- Schools in DE15 (10)
- Schools in DE6 (22)
- Schools in DY3 (11)
- Schools in DY7 (3)
- Schools in SK11 (15)
- Schools in SK17 (17)
- Schools in ST10 (16)
- Schools in ST11 (7)
- Schools in ST13 (10)
- Schools in ST14 (9)
- Schools in ST15 (7)
- Schools in ST16 (8)
- Schools in ST17 (19)
- Schools in ST18 (11)
- Schools in ST19 (9)
- Schools in ST20 (3)
- Schools in ST3 (19)
- What data we hold