Schools in Staffordshire
344 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Staffordshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
95.1%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 92.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
8,344
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.1% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.4 points higher than in 2016, when it was 92.7%.
The council's primary schools between them had 10,768 places for 8,344 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
91.9%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 92.3% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.4%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
7,681
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.9% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.4% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 92.3%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 8,807 places for 7,681 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Staffordshire lodged 395 appeals about a school place.
284 of them were heard by a panel and 44 succeeded, which is about 15 in every 100 heard.
The other 111 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbot Beyne School
Burton-on-Trent |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Blessed Robert Sutton Catholic Voluntary Academy
Burton-on-Trent |
1.54 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Blessed William Howard Catholic School
Stafford |
1.13 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Blythe Bridge High School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.98 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Cannock Chase High School
Cannock |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Cardinal Griffin Catholic College
Cannock |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Chase Terrace Academy
Burntwood |
0.87 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cheslyn Hay Academy
Walsall |
1.03 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Chesterton Community Sports College
Newcastle |
1.11 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Clayton Hall Academy
Newcastle-under-Lyme |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Endon High School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.11 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Erasmus Darwin Academy
Burntwood |
1.09 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Great Wyrley Academy
Walsall |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| John Taylor Free School
Burton-on-Trent |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| John Taylor High School
Burton-on-Trent |
1.04 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kidsgrove Secondary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| King Edward VI High School
Stafford |
0.78 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| King Edward VI School
Lichfield |
1.03 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Kingsmead School
Cannock |
1.12 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Kinver High School and Sixth Form
Stourbridge |
1.05 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Landau Forte Academy, Amington
Tamworth |
1.01 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Landau Forte Academy, QEMS
Tamworth |
1.33 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lift Rawlett
Tamworth |
0.60 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lift Tamworth
Tamworth |
0.88 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Madeley High School
Crewe |
1.14 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Moorside High School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Nether Stowe School
Lichfield |
0.46 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Newcastle Academy
Newcastle Under Lyme |
0.72 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Norton Canes High School
Cannock |
0.91 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Paget High School
Burton-on-Trent |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Painsley Catholic College
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.01 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Paulet High School
Burton-on-Trent |
0.91 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sir Graham Balfour High School
Stafford |
1.01 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sir Thomas Boughey Academy
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.92 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St John Fisher Catholic College
Newcastle Under Lyme |
0.72 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stafford Manor High School
Stafford |
0.95 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Staffordshire University Academy
Cannock |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Cheadle Academy
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.88 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Friary School
Lichfield |
1.24 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Hart School
Rugeley |
0.81 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The King's CofE Academy
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Orme Academy
Newcastle |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Rural Enterprise Academy
Penkridge |
1.00 | - | Inadequate Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Weston Road Academy
Stafford |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Wilnecote School
Tamworth |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The de Ferrers Academy
Burton-on-Trent |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Walton High School
Stafford |
0.96 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wombourne High School
Wolverhampton |
0.84 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Staffordshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in B74 (10)
- Schools in B77 (19)
- Schools in B78 (10)
- Schools in B79 (14)
- Schools in CW3 (6)
- Schools in DE13 (17)
- Schools in DE14 (9)
- Schools in DE15 (10)
- Schools in DE6 (22)
- Schools in DY3 (11)
- Schools in DY7 (3)
- Schools in SK11 (15)
- Schools in SK17 (17)
- Schools in ST10 (16)
- Schools in ST11 (7)
- Schools in ST13 (10)
- Schools in ST14 (9)
- Schools in ST15 (7)
- Schools in ST16 (8)
- Schools in ST17 (19)
- Schools in ST18 (11)
- Schools in ST19 (9)
- Schools in ST20 (3)
- Schools in ST3 (19)
- What data we hold