Schools in Staffordshire
344 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 5. Showing 60 of 291 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Staffordshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
95.1%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 92.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
8,344
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.1% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.4 points higher than in 2016, when it was 92.7%.
The council's primary schools between them had 10,768 places for 8,344 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
91.9%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 92.3% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.4%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
7,681
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.9% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.4% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 92.3%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 8,807 places for 7,681 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Staffordshire lodged 395 appeals about a school place.
284 of them were heard by a panel and 44 succeeded, which is about 15 in every 100 heard.
The other 111 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dove Bank Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Dove CofE Academy
Uttoxeter |
0.89 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Doxey Academy
Stafford |
0.74 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ellison Primary Academy
Newcastle |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Endon Hall Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Etching Hill CofE Primary Academy
Rugeley |
1.00 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Featherstone Academy
Wolverhampton |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Five Spires Academy
Lichfield |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Five Ways Primary School
Cannock |
0.80 | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Flash Ley Primary School
Stafford |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Florendine Primary School
Tamworth |
0.94 | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Foley Infant School Academy
Stourbridge |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Forest Hills Primary School
Rugeley |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Forsbrook CofE Controlled Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.20 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Fradley Park Primary and Nursery School
Lichfield |
1.03 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Fulfen Primary School
Burntwood |
1.03 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Fulford Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Gentleshaw Primary Academy
Rugeley |
0.92 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Glascote Academy
Tamworth |
0.90 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Glenthorne Community Primary School
Walsall |
1.13 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Gnosall St Lawrence Coe Primary Academy
Stafford |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Gorsemoor Primary School
Cannock |
1.36 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Grange School
Burton-on-Trent |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Great Wood Community Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Green Lea First School
Stafford |
1.00 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Greysbrooke Primary School
Lichfield |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School
Tamworth |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hassell Primary School
Newcastle |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Haughton St Giles CofE Primary Academy
Stafford |
1.27 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Havergal CofE (C) Primary School
Wolverhampton |
0.82 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hayes Meadow Primary School
Rugeley |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hazel Slade Primary Academy
Cannock |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Heath Hayes Primary Academy
Cannock |
0.97 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Heathfields Infant Academy
Tamworth |
0.98 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hempstalls Primary School
Newcastle |
1.23 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Henhurst Ridge Primary Academy
Burton-on-Trent |
0.76 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Henry Chadwick Primary School
Rugeley |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Highfields Primary Academy
Burntwood |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hob Hill CE/Methodist (VC) Primary School
Rugeley |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hollinsclough Church of England Academy
Buxton |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holly Grove Primary Academy
Burntwood |
1.33 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Holy Rosary Catholic Voluntary Academy
Burton-on-Trent |
0.95 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holy Trinity CofE (C) Primary School
Burton-upon-Trent |
0.90 | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Horninglow Primary School
Burton-on-Trent |
1.10 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Horton St Michael's CofE First School
Leek |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School
Market Drayton |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hutchinson Memorial CofE First School
Stoke-on-Trent |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ilam Church of England Primary School
Ashbourne |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Jerome Primary School
Cannock |
1.23 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| John Wheeldon Primary Academy
Stafford |
0.97 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| John of Rolleston Primary School
Burton-on-Trent |
1.20 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Kidsgrove Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kingsfield First School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Knutton St Marys CofE Academy
Newcastle Under Lyme |
1.00 | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Knypersley First School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lakeside Primary School
Tamworth |
1.07 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Landau Forte Academy Greenacres
Tamworth |
0.92 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Landywood Primary School
Walsall |
1.07 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Lane Green First School
Wolverhampton |
0.85 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Langdale Primary School
Newcastle |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Staffordshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in B74 (10)
- Schools in B77 (19)
- Schools in B78 (10)
- Schools in B79 (14)
- Schools in CW3 (6)
- Schools in DE13 (17)
- Schools in DE14 (9)
- Schools in DE15 (10)
- Schools in DE6 (22)
- Schools in DY3 (11)
- Schools in DY7 (3)
- Schools in SK11 (15)
- Schools in SK17 (17)
- Schools in ST10 (16)
- Schools in ST11 (7)
- Schools in ST13 (10)
- Schools in ST14 (9)
- Schools in ST15 (7)
- Schools in ST16 (8)
- Schools in ST17 (19)
- Schools in ST18 (11)
- Schools in ST19 (9)
- Schools in ST20 (3)
- Schools in ST3 (19)
- What data we hold