Schools in Staffordshire
344 schools with published admissions figures
Page 4 of 5. Showing 60 of 291 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Staffordshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
95.1%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 92.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
8,344
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.1% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.4 points higher than in 2016, when it was 92.7%.
The council's primary schools between them had 10,768 places for 8,344 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
91.9%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 92.3% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.4%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
7,681
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.9% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.4% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 92.3%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 8,807 places for 7,681 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Staffordshire lodged 395 appeals about a school place.
284 of them were heard by a panel and 44 succeeded, which is about 15 in every 100 heard.
The other 111 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School
Tamworth |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School
Stafford |
0.94 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Anne's Catholic Primary School
Stafford |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Anne's CofE (VC) Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Augustine's CofE Academy
Ashbourne |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Austin's Catholic Primary School and Nursery
Stafford |
0.90 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School
Buxton |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Benedict Biscop CofE Primary School
Wolverhampton |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School
Wolverhampton |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School
Newcastle |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Chad's CofE (VC) First School
Wolverhampton |
0.96 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Chad's CofE Primary School
Lichfield |
0.84 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Christopher's Catholic Primary Academy
Wolverhampton |
0.74 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Dominic's Catholic Primary School
Stone |
0.96 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Edward's CofE Academy Cheddleton
Leek |
1.00 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School
Tamworth |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Filumena's Catholic Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.93 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Giles' Catholic Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.96 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Giles' and St George's Church of England Academy
Newcastle |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St James Church of England Primary Academy
Rugeley |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John the Evangelist Catholic Academy
Kidsgrove |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John's Catholic Primary School
Stafford |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St John's CofE (C) Primary School
Dudley |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's CofE First School
Stafford |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St John's CofE Primary Academy
Newcastle |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's CofE Primary Academy
Stafford |
0.92 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John's CofE Primary School
Wetley Rocks, Stoke-on-Trent |
0.82 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's Primary Academy
Wolverhampton |
1.20 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Joseph & St Theresa Catholic Primary School
Burntwood |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Rugeley |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Uttoxeter |
1.03 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Lichfield |
1.10 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Cannock |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Leonard's Church of England First School
Stoke-on-Trent |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Leonard's CofE (A) Primary School
Tamworth |
1.00 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Leonard's CofE First School
Stafford |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Leonard's Primary School
Stafford |
0.88 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School
Newcastle |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Luke's CofE Academy Endon
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Lukes CofE Primary School
Cannock |
1.02 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Mary and St Chad CofE First School
Stafford |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's Catholic Academy
Leek |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Stafford |
1.00 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Newcastle Under Lyme |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Cannock |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's CofE (A) First School
Uttoxeter |
0.97 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's CofE First Academy
Wheaton Aston |
1.00 | - | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School
Market Drayton |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Michael's CofE (A) First School
Stafford |
1.13 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Michael's CofE (C) First School
Stone |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Michael's CofE (C) Primary School
Lichfield |
0.82 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Nicholas Church of England First School
Wolverhampton |
1.15 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School
Stafford |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Paul's Church of England Primary School
Stafford |
1.60 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Paul's CofE First School
Wolverhampton |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary Academy
Walsall |
0.94 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Peter's CofE Academy Alton
Stoke-on-Trent |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Peter's CofE Primary Academy
Cannock |
1.03 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Peter's CofE Primary School
Stafford |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Staffordshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in B74 (10)
- Schools in B77 (19)
- Schools in B78 (10)
- Schools in B79 (14)
- Schools in CW3 (6)
- Schools in DE13 (17)
- Schools in DE14 (9)
- Schools in DE15 (10)
- Schools in DE6 (22)
- Schools in DY3 (11)
- Schools in DY7 (3)
- Schools in SK11 (15)
- Schools in SK17 (17)
- Schools in ST10 (16)
- Schools in ST11 (7)
- Schools in ST13 (10)
- Schools in ST14 (9)
- Schools in ST15 (7)
- Schools in ST16 (8)
- Schools in ST17 (19)
- Schools in ST18 (11)
- Schools in ST19 (9)
- Schools in ST20 (3)
- Schools in ST3 (19)
- What data we hold