Schools in Staffordshire
344 schools with published admissions figures
Page 1 of 6. Showing 60 of 344 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Staffordshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
95.1%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 92.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
8,344
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.1% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.4 points higher than in 2016, when it was 92.7%.
The council's primary schools between them had 10,768 places for 8,344 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
91.9%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 92.3% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.4%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
7,681
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.9% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.4% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 92.3%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 8,807 places for 7,681 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Staffordshire lodged 395 appeals about a school place.
284 of them were heard by a panel and 44 succeeded, which is about 15 in every 100 heard.
The other 111 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Schools here running specialist SEN provision
3 of this council's published schools run a SEN unit or a resourced provision: teaching for children with special educational needs, on the same site as the rest of the school.
| School | Phase | What it runs |
|---|---|---|
| River View Primary and Nursery School
Burton-on-Trent |
primary | SEN unit |
| Painsley Catholic College
Stoke-on-Trent |
secondary | Resourced provision |
| The Orme Academy
Newcastle |
secondary | Resourced provision |
This says a provision exists and nothing more. Neither how many children it takes nor which kinds of need it is set up for is published for a mainstream school, and it is not a statement about how well any school supports children with SEN. Ask the school or the council. Source: Department for Education, special educational needs in England.
Middle Deemed Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilbrook CofE (VC) Middle School
Wolverhampton |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Brewood Middle CofE Academy
Stafford |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Churnet View Middle School
Leek |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Codsall Middle School
Wolverhampton |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Perton Middle School
Wolverhampton |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints Church of England Primary School and Nursery
Stafford |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| All Saints Church of England Primary and Nursery School
Burton-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| All Saints CofE (C) First School
Stafford |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| All Saints CofE (C) Primary School
Burton-on-Trent |
1.27 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| All Saints CofE Academy Denstone
Uttoxeter |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| All Saints CofE First School
Leek |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| All Saints CofE Primary School, Bednall
Stafford |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| All Saints' CofE First School
Stoke-On-Trent |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| All Saints' CofE Primary School
Wolverhampton |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Alsagers Bank Primary Academy
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.96 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery
Tamworth |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Anker Valley Primary Academy
Tamworth |
1.36 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ankermoor Primary Academy
Tamworth |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Anna Seward Primary
Lichfield |
1.20 | - | none held |
| Anson CofE Primary School
Stafford |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ashcroft Infants' School
Tamworth |
0.84 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School
Newcastle-Under-Lyme |
1.03 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Barlaston CofE (VC) First School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Barnfields Primary School
Stafford |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Beresford Memorial CofE First School
Leek |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Berkswich CofE (VC) Primary School
Stafford |
1.17 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Betley CofE VC Primary School
Crewe |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bhylls Acre Primary School
Wolverhampton |
0.89 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Birches First School
WOLVERHAMPTON |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bird's Bush Primary School
Tamworth |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bishop Lonsdale Church of England Primary Academy
Stafford |
0.97 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bishop Rawle CofE Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Blackshaw Moor CofE First School
Leek |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Blakeley Heath Primary School
Wolverhampton |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Blessed Mother Teresa's Catholic Primary School
Stafford |
0.92 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Boney Hay Primary Academy
Burntwood |
0.94 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Bramshall Meadows First School
Uttoxeter |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bridgtown Primary School
Cannock |
0.93 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Bursley Academy
Newcastle |
0.98 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Burton Manor Primary School
Stafford |
0.95 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Castle Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Castlechurch Primary School
Stafford |
0.89 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chadsmead Primary Academy
Lichfield |
0.95 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chadsmoor Community Infants and Nursery School
Cannock |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chancel Primary School
Rugeley |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Charnwood Primary Academy
Lichfield |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Chase Terrace Primary School
Burntwood |
0.88 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Chase View Community Primary School
Rugeley |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cheadle Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cheslyn Hay Primary Academy
Walsall |
0.89 | - | none held |
| Chesterton Primary School
Newcastle-Under-Lyme |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Christ Church CofE (C) Primary School
Lichfield |
1.12 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Christ Church CofE First School
Stone |
0.92 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Christ Church Primary School
Burton-on-Trent |
1.14 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Church Eaton Primary School
Stafford |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Churchfield CofE Primary Academy
Rugeley |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Churchfields Primary School
Newcastle |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Co-op Academy Friarswood
Newcastle |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Colwich CofE Primary School
Stafford |
0.91 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cooper Perry Primary School
Stafford |
1.13 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Staffordshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in B74 (10)
- Schools in B77 (19)
- Schools in B78 (10)
- Schools in B79 (14)
- Schools in CW3 (6)
- Schools in DE13 (17)
- Schools in DE14 (9)
- Schools in DE15 (10)
- Schools in DE6 (22)
- Schools in DY3 (11)
- Schools in DY7 (3)
- Schools in SK11 (15)
- Schools in SK17 (17)
- Schools in ST10 (16)
- Schools in ST11 (7)
- Schools in ST13 (10)
- Schools in ST14 (9)
- Schools in ST15 (7)
- Schools in ST16 (8)
- Schools in ST17 (19)
- Schools in ST18 (11)
- Schools in ST19 (9)
- Schools in ST20 (3)
- Schools in ST3 (19)
- What data we hold