Schools in Wiltshire
222 schools with published admissions figures
Page 3 of 4. Showing 60 of 222 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Wiltshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
95.6%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 91.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
4,455
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.6% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.9 points higher than in 2016, when it was 91.7%.
The council's primary schools between them had 6,156 places for 4,455 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
93.9%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 95.8% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.3%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
4,934
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 93.9% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.3% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.0 points lower than in 2016, when it was 95.8%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 6,150 places for 4,934 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Wiltshire lodged 111 appeals about a school place.
89 of them were heard by a panel and 22 succeeded, which is about 25 in every 100 heard.
The other 22 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seagry Church of England Primary School
Chippenham |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Seend Church of England Primary School
Melksham |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Semley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Shaftesbury |
1.20 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Shaw CE Primary School
Melksham |
1.03 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sherston CofE Primary School
Malmesbury |
1.20 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Shrewton CofE Primary School
Salisbury |
0.94 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Somerfords' Walter Powell CofE Academy
Chippenham |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Southbroom Infants' School
Devizes |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Southwick Church of England Primary School
Trowbridge |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Laverstock
Salisbury |
0.92 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Barnabas Church of England School, Market Lavington
Devizes |
0.82 | - | none held |
| St Bartholomew's Primary Academy
Royal Wootton Bassett |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St George's Catholic Primary School, Warminster
Warminster |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St George's Church of England Primary School, Semington
Trowbridge |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's Catholic Primary School, Trowbridge
Trowbridge |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John's Church of England Primary School, Tisbury
Salisbury |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John's CofE School
Warminster |
1.47 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Devizes
Devizes |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Malmesbury
Malmesbury |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Katharine's CofE Primary School
Marlborough |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Martin's CofE Primary School
Salisbury |
- | - | Inadequate Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Broughton Gifford Voluntary Controlled Church of England Primary School
Melksham |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Chippenham |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery, Purton
Swindon |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Michael's Church of England Primary School
Salisbury |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Michael's CofE Aided Primary
Marlborough |
1.27 | - | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Nicholas Church of England Primary School
Salisbury |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, Bromham
Chippenham |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Osmund's Catholic Primary School, Salisbury
Salisbury |
1.10 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corsham
Corsham |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Paul's Primary School
Chippenham |
0.95 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Peter's CofE Academy
Chippenham |
0.85 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Sampson's Church of England Primary School
Swindon |
0.95 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Thomas à Becket Church of England Aided Primary School
Salisbury |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St. Peter's CE Primary Academy
Salisbury |
1.03 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stanton St Quintin Primary and Nursery School
Nr. Chippenham |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Staverton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Trowbridge |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stratford-sub-Castle Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Salisbury |
1.35 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Studley Green Primary School
Trowbridge |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sutton Benger Church of England Primary School
Chippenham |
0.78 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sutton Veny CofE School
Sutton Veny |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Avenue Primary School and Children's Centre
Warminster |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Corsham Regis Primary Academy
Corsham |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Grove Primary School
Trowbridge |
1.00 | - | none held |
| The Holy Trinity Church of England Primary Academy
Devizes |
1.60 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Manor CofE VC Primary School
Melksham |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Mead Community Primary School
Trowbridge |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Minster CofE Primary School
Warminster |
1.03 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The New Forest Church of England Primary School
Wilts |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Trinity Church of England Primary Academy
Devizes |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Urchfont Church of England Primary School
Devizes |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Walwayne Court School
Trowbridge |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wansdyke School
Devizes |
1.03 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Wardour Catholic Primary School
Tisbury |
1.36 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wellington Eagles Primary Academy
Andover |
0.81 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wellington Lions Primary Academy
Tidworth |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| West Ashton Church of England Primary School
Trowbridge |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Westbury Infant School
Westbury |
0.88 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School
Westbury |
0.96 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Westwood-with-Iford Primary School
Bradford-on-Avon |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Wiltshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in BA12 (15)
- Schools in BA13 (7)
- Schools in BA14 (22)
- Schools in BA15 (5)
- Schools in RG17 (7)
- Schools in SN10 (16)
- Schools in SN11 (10)
- Schools in SN12 (10)
- Schools in SN13 (6)
- Schools in SN14 (13)
- Schools in SN15 (16)
- Schools in SN16 (8)
- Schools in SN4 (10)
- Schools in SN5 (13)
- Schools in SN6 (9)
- Schools in SN8 (13)
- Schools in SN9 (5)
- Schools in SP1 (10)
- Schools in SP11 (15)
- Schools in SP2 (10)
- Schools in SP3 (7)
- Schools in SP4 (18)
- Schools in SP5 (13)
- Schools in SP7 (7)
- What data we hold