Schools in Wiltshire
222 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Wiltshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
95.6%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 91.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
4,455
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.6% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.9 points higher than in 2016, when it was 91.7%.
The council's primary schools between them had 6,156 places for 4,455 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
93.9%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 95.8% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.3%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
4,934
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 93.9% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.3% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.0 points lower than in 2016, when it was 95.8%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 6,150 places for 4,934 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Wiltshire lodged 111 appeals about a school place.
89 of them were heard by a panel and 22 succeeded, which is about 25 in every 100 heard.
The other 22 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbeyfield School
Chippenham |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Avon Valley Academy
Salisbury |
0.93 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bishop Wordsworth's Church of England Grammar School
Salisbury |
1.36 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bradon Forest School
Swindon |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Devizes School
Devizes |
0.76 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hardenhuish School
Chippenham |
1.15 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Kingdown School
Warminster |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Kingsbury Green Academy
Calne |
0.97 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Lavington School
Devizes |
1.22 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Malmesbury School
Malmesbury |
0.95 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Matravers School
Westbury |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Melksham Oak Community School
Melksham |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Pewsey Vale School
Pewsey |
0.70 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Royal Wootton Bassett Academy
Swindon |
0.97 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sarum Academy
Salisbury |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sheldon School
Chippenham |
0.84 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| South Wilts Grammar School
Salisbury |
1.46 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Augustine's Catholic College
Trowbridge |
1.05 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's Marlborough
Marlborough |
1.16 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic School
Salisbury |
0.84 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Laurence School
Bradford-on-Avon |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Clarendon Academy
Trowbridge |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Corsham School
Corsham |
1.03 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The John of Gaunt School
Trowbridge |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Stonehenge School
Amesbury |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Trafalgar School at Downton
Salisbury |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Wellington Academy
Ludgershall |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wyvern St Edmund's Academy
Salisbury |
0.89 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Wiltshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in BA12 (15)
- Schools in BA13 (7)
- Schools in BA14 (22)
- Schools in BA15 (5)
- Schools in RG17 (7)
- Schools in SN10 (16)
- Schools in SN11 (10)
- Schools in SN12 (10)
- Schools in SN13 (6)
- Schools in SN14 (13)
- Schools in SN15 (16)
- Schools in SN16 (8)
- Schools in SN4 (10)
- Schools in SN5 (13)
- Schools in SN6 (9)
- Schools in SN8 (13)
- Schools in SN9 (5)
- Schools in SP1 (10)
- Schools in SP11 (15)
- Schools in SP2 (10)
- Schools in SP3 (7)
- Schools in SP4 (18)
- Schools in SP5 (13)
- Schools in SP7 (7)
- What data we hold