Schools in Wiltshire
222 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 4. Showing 60 of 222 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Wiltshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
95.6%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 91.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
4,455
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.6% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.9 points higher than in 2016, when it was 91.7%.
The council's primary schools between them had 6,156 places for 4,455 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
93.9%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 95.8% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.3%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
4,934
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 93.9% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.3% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.0 points lower than in 2016, when it was 95.8%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 6,150 places for 4,934 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Wiltshire lodged 111 appeals about a school place.
89 of them were heard by a panel and 22 succeeded, which is about 25 in every 100 heard.
The other 22 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindon Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Mary's and St John's
Salisbury |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holbrook Primary School
Trowbridge |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holt Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Trowbridge |
1.05 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Academy
Calne |
1.27 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Horningsham Primary School
WARMINSTER |
1.17 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Hullavington CofE Primary and Nursery School
Chippenham |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ivy Lane Primary School
Chippenham |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Keevil CofE Primary School
Trowbridge |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Kennet Valley Church of England Aided Primary School
Marlborough |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| King's Gate Primary School
Salisbury |
1.50 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kings Lodge Primary School
Chippenham |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Kington St Michael Church of England Primary School
Chippenham |
1.43 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kiwi Primary School
Salisbury |
0.81 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lacock Church of England Primary School
Chippenham |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Langley Fitzurse Church of England Primary School
Chippenham |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Larkhill Primary School
Salisbury |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lea and Garsdon Church of England Primary School
Malmesbury |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Longford Church of England Primary School
Salisbury |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Longleaze Primary School
Swindon |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Luckington Community School
Chippenham |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ludgershall Castle Primary School
Andover |
0.77 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ludwell Primary School
Shaftesbury |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lydiard Millicent CofE Primary School
Swindon |
1.10 | - | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lyneham Primary School
Chippenham |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Malmesbury Church of England Primary School
Malmesbury |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Marden Vale CofE Academy
Calne |
0.93 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Marlborough St Mary's CE Primary School
Marlborough |
0.98 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Mere School
Warminster |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Minety Church of England Primary School
Malmesbury |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Monkton Park Primary School
Chippenham |
0.94 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Morgan's Vale and Woodfalls Church of England Primary School
Salisbury |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Neston Primary School
Neston, Corsham |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Netheravon All Saints CofE Primary School
Salisbury |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| New Close Primary School
Warminster |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Newton Tony Church of England Voluntary Controlled School
Salisbury |
1.36 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Newtown Community Primary School
Trowbridge |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| North Bradley CofE Primary School
Trowbridge |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Nursteed Community Primary School
Devizes |
1.00 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Oaksey CofE Primary School
Malmesbury |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oare Church of England Primary School
Marlborough |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ogbourne CofE Primary School
Marlborough |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Old Sarum Primary School
Salisbury |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Paxcroft Primary School
Trowbridge |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Pembroke Park Primary School
Salisbury |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Pewsey Primary School
Pewsey |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Pitton Church of England Primary School
Salisbury |
1.18 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Preshute Church of England Primary School
Marlborough |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Priestley Primary School
Calne |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Princecroft Primary School
Warminster |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Queen's Crescent School
Chippenham |
1.17 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ramsbury Primary School
Marlborough |
1.07 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Redland Primary School
Chippenham |
0.96 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy
Swindon |
1.07 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| River Mead School
Melksham |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Rowde CofE Academy
Devizes |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Rushall Church of England Primary School
Pewsey |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Saint Edmund's Roman Catholic Primary School
Calne |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Salisbury, Manor Fields Primary School
Salisbury |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sambourne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Warminster |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sarum St Paul's CofE (VA) Primary School
Salisbury |
0.92 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Wiltshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in BA12 (15)
- Schools in BA13 (7)
- Schools in BA14 (22)
- Schools in BA15 (5)
- Schools in RG17 (7)
- Schools in SN10 (16)
- Schools in SN11 (10)
- Schools in SN12 (10)
- Schools in SN13 (6)
- Schools in SN14 (13)
- Schools in SN15 (16)
- Schools in SN16 (8)
- Schools in SN4 (10)
- Schools in SN5 (13)
- Schools in SN6 (9)
- Schools in SN8 (13)
- Schools in SN9 (5)
- Schools in SP1 (10)
- Schools in SP11 (15)
- Schools in SP2 (10)
- Schools in SP3 (7)
- Schools in SP4 (18)
- Schools in SP5 (13)
- Schools in SP7 (7)
- What data we hold