Schools in Trafford
78 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Trafford
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
94.5%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 85.0% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.2%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,238
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 94.5% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.2% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 9.5 points higher than in 2016, when it was 85.0%.
The council's primary schools between them had 2,990 places for 2,238 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
81.0%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 80.3% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
95.7%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,221
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 81.0% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 95.7% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 80.3%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 3,679 places for 3,221 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Trafford lodged 669 appeals about a school place.
557 of them were heard by a panel and 58 succeeded, which is about 10 in every 100 heard.
The other 112 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altrincham College
Altrincham |
0.63 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
Altrincham |
1.40 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Altrincham Grammar School for Girls
Altrincham |
1.34 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ashton-on-Mersey School
Sale |
1.02 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Blessed Thomas Holford Catholic College
Altrincham |
0.73 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Broadoak School
Manchester |
0.73 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Flixton Girls School
Manchester |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Loreto Grammar School
Altrincham |
1.61 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lostock High School
Manchester |
0.47 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| North Cestrian School
Altrincham |
0.64 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Saint Ambrose College
Altrincham |
1.50 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Sale Grammar School
Sale |
1.35 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sale High School
Sale |
1.07 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Antony's Roman Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
0.85 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stretford Grammar School
Manchester |
1.55 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Stretford High School
Manchester |
0.90 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Urmston Grammar Academy
Manchester |
1.40 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wellacre Technology Academy
Manchester |
0.80 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Wellington School
Altrincham |
1.26 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Trafford by first preferences per place
- Schools in M15 (7)
- Schools in M16 (11)
- Schools in M31 (4)
- Schools in M32 (10)
- Schools in M33 (19)
- Schools in M41 (15)
- Schools in WA14 (12)
- Schools in WA15 (13)
- What data we hold