Schools in Trafford
78 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Trafford
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
94.5%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 85.0% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.2%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,238
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 94.5% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.2% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 9.5 points higher than in 2016, when it was 85.0%.
The council's primary schools between them had 2,990 places for 2,238 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
81.0%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 80.3% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
95.7%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,221
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 81.0% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 95.7% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 80.3%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 3,679 places for 3,221 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Trafford lodged 669 appeals about a school place.
557 of them were heard by a panel and 58 succeeded, which is about 10 in every 100 heard.
The other 112 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acre Hall Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| All Saints' Catholic Primary School
Sale |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Altrincham CofE (Aided) Primary School
Altrincham |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Barton Clough Primary School
Manchester |
0.77 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bollin Primary School
Altrincham |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bowdon CofE Primary School
Altrincham |
1.14 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Broadheath Primary School
Altrincham |
0.88 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Brooklands Primary School
Sale |
0.89 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Broomwood Primary School
Altrincham |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Cloverlea Primary School
Altrincham |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Davyhulme Primary School
Manchester |
1.33 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Elmridge Primary School
Altrincham |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| English Martyrs' RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Firs Primary School
Sale |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Flixton Primary School
Manchester |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Forest Gate Academy
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Gorse Hill Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Heyes Lane Primary School
Altrincham |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Highfield Primary School
Manchester |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School
Sale |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kings Road Primary School
Manchester |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kingsway Primary School
Manchester |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lime Tree Primary Academy
Sale |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Moss Park Primary School
Manchester |
1.17 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Navigation Primary School
Altrincham |
0.88 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Old Trafford Community Academy
Manchester |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oldfield Brow Primary School
Altrincham |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
0.96 | - | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
1.13 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Park Road Academy Primary School
Altrincham |
1.87 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Park Road Sale Primary School
Sale |
1.12 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Partington Central Academy
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Seymour Park Community Primary School
Manchester |
1.02 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Springfield Primary School
Sale |
1.04 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Alphonsus RC Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Ann's RC Primary School
Manchester |
0.97 | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Anne's CofE Primary School
Sale |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Hilda's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Hugh of Lincoln RC Primary School
Stretford |
0.84 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Hugh's Catholic Primary School
Altrincham |
0.85 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Sale |
0.95 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Margaret Ward Catholic Primary School
Sale |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.83 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School
Sale |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Matthew's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.87 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Michael's CofE (Aided) Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Teresa's RC Primary School
Manchester |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
Altrincham |
1.07 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stamford Park Primary School
Altrincham |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Templemoor Infant and Nursery School
Sale |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tyntesfield Primary School
Sale |
1.05 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Urmston Primary School
Manchester |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Victoria Park Infant School
Manchester |
0.89 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Well Green Primary School
Altrincham |
0.90 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Wellfield Infant and Nursery School
Sale |
0.97 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Willows Primary School
Altrincham |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Woodheys Primary School
Sale |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Woodhouse Primary School
Manchester |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Worthington Primary School
Sale |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Trafford by first preferences per place
- Schools in M15 (7)
- Schools in M16 (11)
- Schools in M31 (4)
- Schools in M32 (10)
- Schools in M33 (19)
- Schools in M41 (15)
- Schools in WA14 (12)
- Schools in WA15 (13)
- What data we hold