Codsall Middle School
Middle school · Staffordshire
Wolverhampton Road, Wolverhampton, WV8 1PB
This school became an academy on 1 October 2016. Before that it was a community school, under its earlier school number, URN 124424.
About the school
- Type of school
- Academy
- Academy trust
- Codsall Multi Academy Trust
- Became an academy
- 1 October 2016. Before that it was a community school, under its earlier school number, URN 124424.
- Ages
- 9 to 13
- Boys or girls
- Boys and girls
- Website
- http://www.codsall-middle.staffs.sch.uk
- Telephone
- 01902 843177
- School number (URN)
- 142980
Other schools run by Codsall Multi Academy Trust
Codsall Multi Academy Trust runs 2 other schools with a page here.
- St Nicholas Church of England First School, Wolverhampton (0.5 miles away)
- Birches First School, WOLVERHAMPTON (0.7 miles away)
From Get Information about Schools, retrieved 2 September 2026. Schools update their own entries, so these can be out of date.
How big the school is
In 2024 this school had 480 places and 519 children on roll.
It held 39 more children than its recorded capacity.
In 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 the school had 523 children on roll on average, against 519 in 2024.
Its places have grown from 432 in 2009 to 480 in 2024.
Places are the whole school added up, every year group together. That is not the number of places a school offers to new children in one year.
Source: Department for Education school capacity collection.
Children in each year group
As counted on one day in January 2026, the most recent school census. These are children, not places.
Children in each year group at Codsall Middle School
| Year group | Children |
|---|---|
| Year 5 | 122 |
| Year 6 | 133 |
| Year 7 | 130 |
| Year 8 | 131 |
This is not a list of spare places. Places per year group are not published, and the count is from January. Children join and leave all year, so a year group that looked two under in January can be full by March.
If you are moving into the area and need a place during the school year, ask Staffordshire. Councils handle applications made during the school year, including for schools that set their own admission rules. They hold the up-to-date position, which this page does not.
Who decides who gets a place
This school sets its own admission rules, through its academy trust, rather than Staffordshire setting them.
Look on the school's own website for its admission arrangements. An admission authority has to agree its rules every year and publish them. The council still takes the application.
Taken from the kind of school this is, as recorded by the Department for Education. We do not hold this school's rules themselves: a summary of an admission rule is not the rule, and only the admission authority's own published arrangements are binding.
How to apply
Children usually start at this school in Year 5. A place is not automatic: families apply to the council where they live.
In Staffordshire, applications for a middle school place close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are sent on Friday 16 April 2027. This is the same timetable as primary schools.
If you live in another council's area, apply through that council.
Staffordshire: applying for a middle school place.
To ask about visiting the school, or anything else about it, contact the school. Website: http://www.codsall-middle.staffs.sch.uk. Telephone: 01902 843177.
Links and dates can change. Your council's own website has the final word. Staffordshire's page checked 28 September 2026.
How many families applied
Children usually start at this school in Year 5.
The government publishes application figures only for the years when most children in England start a new school: Reception and Year 7, and Year 9 at some upper schools. So we have no figures for how many families applied for this school's main intake.
The figures that are published are for the few children who joined in Year 7: in 2024, 31 families putting it first and 20 offers. They do not show how popular the school is, so we do not use them to compare it with other schools or with its own past.
Source: Department for Education school level applications and offers, and the January school census for the size of each year group.
Ofsted
Ofsted changed its inspection framework: the current one publishes several graded areas and no single overall grade, while the previous one published an overall effectiveness grade. Each inspection below states which framework produced it.
Ofsted ungraded inspection, 23 October 2024
Standards maintained
Ofsted's report for this school
Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework), 11 September 2019
- Overall effectiveness
- Good
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
Ofsted's report for this school
Source: Ofsted: state-funded school inspections management information, checked 14 September 2026. All sources.
If you are refused a place
In 2026, families in Staffordshire lodged 395 appeals about a school place.
284 of them were heard by a panel and 44 succeeded, which is about 15 in every 100 heard.
The other 111 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
These count appeals about every school in Staffordshire, not this school. Nobody publishes appeal figures school by school.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026.
Children with special educational needs
In January 2026, 17 of the 516 children here had an education, health and care plan. That is 3 in every 100. That is close to the middle for schools in England, where the middle figure is 4 in every 100.
A further 46 were on SEN support, which is help arranged by the school without a plan. That is 9 in every 100, against a middle figure of 15 in every 100 across England.
A school named in a child's education, health and care plan has to admit that child. That duty holds even when the school is full, and it sits outside the rules that decide who gets a place when there are more children than places. Which school is named is decided with the council while the plan is being written, not through the normal application.
Source: Department for Education, special educational needs in England, January 2026 census.
Who goes to this school
In January 2026, 91 of the 516 children here were known to be eligible for free school meals. That is 18 in every 100.
English was not the first language for 3 in every 100 children here.
This describes the children who go to this school. It is not a measure of the school. Most children go to a school near home, so it is mostly a fact about the streets around it.
This matters when reading results. Across the 15,153 schools we hold 2024 key stage 2 results for, the fifth with the fewest eligible children averaged 70% reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. The fifth with the most averaged 48%.
Those are averages of many schools all over the country. This school's own results are further down this page exactly as published.
Source: Department for Education school census, January 2026. Free school meal eligibility is counted for every pupil on roll.
Exam results
Published by the Department for Education for the whole year group. Figures for smaller cohorts are withheld by DfE to protect pupil privacy and appear here as a dash, not a zero.
Key stage 2: what these numbers are made of
Reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Across the 3 years published, this measure ran from 51% in 2023 to 63% in 2024, a difference of 12 points.
Year 6 had 133 children, so one child is worth about 0.8 percentage points and that difference is about 15 children.
Half of schools in England move by 13 points or more across the same three years, so movement on this scale is ordinary rather than a sign of anything.
| Year | Expected standard in reading, writing & maths | Higher standard | Average reading score | Average maths score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 63.0% | 3.0% | 105.0 | 103.0 |
| 2023/24 | 51.0% | 5.0% | 105.0 | 102.0 |
| 2022/23 | 60.0% | 5.0% | 106.0 | 104.0 |
Teachers staying and leaving
These come from the School Workforce Census, which follows each teacher into the next year. The numbers count full-time jobs, so a teacher who works half the week counts as half. They are not a count of people.
The share of teachers who left, each year
Counted as full-time jobs rather than people, and counting a move to another state school as leaving this one.
| Census year | Teachers (FTE) | Still there a year later | Moved to another state school | Left state schools | Left in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 28.3 | 24.9 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 12.0% |
| 2023/24 | 30.7 | 27.9 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 9.1% |
| 2022/23 | 28.0 | 26.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 7.1% |
| 2021/22 | 31.2 | 25.1 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 19.6% |
| 2020/21 | 32.5 | 27.3 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 16.0% |
| 2019/20 | 31.1 | 27.5 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 11.6% |
This is turnover among teachers. It says nothing about the headteacher or the senior leadership team: DfE publishes leadership retention separately and we do not hold it by school.
Catchment area
Nobody publishes a catchment area map for this school that we can read. That does not mean an address is outside its area. It means we hold no map, so we cannot tell you either way.
Nearby and related
- All schools in Staffordshire
- Schools in the WV8 postcode district
- What data we hold
- This page as JSON: the same figures, for software that would rather not read a web page
Where these figures come from
- Department for Education: Get Information about Schools. School identity, type, phase, address, contact details and how it is run
Retrieved 2 September 2026 - Staffordshire: applying for a middle school place. Page checked 28 September 2026
- Ofsted: state-funded school inspections management information. Inspection outcomes, published monthly
Retrieved 14 September 2026 - Department for Education: school-level applications and offers. Preferences and offers, 2019 to 2024 intakes
Retrieved 14 September 2026 - Department for Education: school pupils and their characteristics. Children in each year group, January 2026 census
- Department for Education: school capacity. Places and pupils on roll, 2009 to 2024
- Department for Education: key stage 2 attainment. Reading, writing and maths outcomes, by school
Retrieved 4 September 2026 - Department for Education: school workforce in England. Teacher turnover, by school, from the School Workforce Census
Retrieved 4 September 2026
Using this information
This is information only, not advice. It may have mistakes in it, or be out of date. Check with the school and the council before you decide anything. We collect these figures from official publications and check them, but mistakes can get through. If you find one, tell us.
Figures current as of 14 September 2026.
This page was updated on 5 November 2026. "Retrieved" is the date of our copy of each source, not the year its figures describe. How we compare schools.