Schools in Cheshire East
142 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 3. Showing 60 of 121 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Cheshire East
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
92.3%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 88.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.6%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,733
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 92.3% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.6% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.8 points higher than in 2016, when it was 88.5%.
The council's primary schools between them had 4,535 places for 3,733 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
93.2%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 94.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.2%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
4,072
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 93.2% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.2% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 1.5 points lower than in 2016, when it was 94.7%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 4,404 places for 4,072 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Cheshire East lodged 105 appeals about a school place.
53 of them were heard by a panel and 10 succeeded, which is about 19 in every 100 heard.
The other 52 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marton and District CofE Aided Primary School
Macclesfield |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Middlewich Primary School
Middlewich |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Millfields Primary Academy
Nantwich |
1.03 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Mobberley CofE Primary School
Knutsford |
0.90 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Monks Coppenhall Academy
Crewe |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mossley CofE Primary School
Congleton |
0.93 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Mottram St Andrew Primary Academy
Macclesfield |
0.81 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Nantwich Primary Academy
Nantwich |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Nether Alderley Primary School
Macclesfield |
0.70 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Offley Primary Academy
Sandbach |
1.25 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Parkroyal Community School
Macclesfield |
0.91 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Pear Tree Primary School
NANTWICH |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Pebble Brook Primary School
Crewe |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Peover Superior Endowed Primary School
Knutsford |
0.87 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Pikemere School
Alsager |
1.20 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Pott Shrigley CofE Primary School
Macclesfield |
- | - | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Prestbury CofE Primary School
Macclesfield |
1.07 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Puss Bank School and Nursery
Macclesfield |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Rainow Primary School
Macclesfield |
0.80 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Rode Heath Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.13 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School
Congleton |
0.70 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sandbach Primary Academy
Sandbach |
0.78 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Scholar Green Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.10 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Shavington Primary School
Crewe |
1.16 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Smallwood CofE Primary School
Sandbach |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sound and District Primary School
Nantwich |
0.71 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Alban's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
Macclesfield |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Anne's Catholic Primary School
Nantwich |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School
Wilmslow |
0.44 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.13 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John the Evangelist CofE Primary School Macclesfield
Macclesfield |
1.20 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John's CofE Academy
Sandbach |
0.75 | - | Inadequate Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Crewe
Crewe |
1.12 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Michael's Community Academy
Crewe |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Oswald's Worleston CofE Primary School
Nantwich |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Paul's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
Stockport |
0.85 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Wilmslow |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Middlewich |
1.05 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Stapeley Broad Lane CofE Primary School
Nantwich |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Styal Primary School
Wilmslow |
0.67 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Berkeley Academy
Crewe |
0.93 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Dingle Primary School
Crewe |
1.03 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Quinta Primary School
Congleton |
1.13 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Wilmslow Academy
Wilmslow |
0.67 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Underwood West Academy
Crewe |
0.97 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Upton Priory School
Macclesfield |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Vernon Primary School
Poynton |
1.00 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Vine Tree Primary School
Crewe |
0.88 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Warmingham CofE Primary School
Sandbach |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Weaver Primary School
Nantwich |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Weston Village Primary School
Crewe |
1.30 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wheelock Primary School
Sandbach |
0.69 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Whirley Primary School
Macclesfield |
1.65 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Willaston Primary Academy
Nantwich |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wincle CofE Primary School
Macclesfield |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wistaston Academy
Crewe |
1.14 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wistaston Church Lane Academy
Crewe |
0.96 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Worth Primary School
Poynton |
1.08 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wrenbury Primary School
Nantwich |
1.25 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Cheshire East by first preferences per place
- Schools in CW1 (11)
- Schools in CW10 (6)
- Schools in CW11 (11)
- Schools in CW12 (11)
- Schools in CW2 (14)
- Schools in CW3 (6)
- Schools in CW4 (4)
- Schools in CW5 (16)
- Schools in CW6 (8)
- Schools in SK10 (18)
- Schools in SK11 (15)
- Schools in SK12 (7)
- Schools in SK23 (9)
- Schools in SK9 (10)
- Schools in ST7 (25)
- Schools in SY14 (4)
- Schools in WA14 (12)
- Schools in WA16 (8)
- What data we hold