Schools in Cheshire East
142 schools with published admissions figures
Page 1 of 3. Showing 60 of 142 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Cheshire East
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
92.3%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 88.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.6%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,733
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 92.3% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.6% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.8 points higher than in 2016, when it was 88.5%.
The council's primary schools between them had 4,535 places for 3,733 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
93.2%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 94.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.2%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
4,072
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 93.2% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.2% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 1.5 points lower than in 2016, when it was 94.7%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 4,404 places for 4,072 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Cheshire East lodged 105 appeals about a school place.
53 of them were heard by a panel and 10 succeeded, which is about 19 in every 100 heard.
The other 52 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Schools here running specialist SEN provision
18 of this council's published schools run a SEN unit or a resourced provision: teaching for children with special educational needs, on the same site as the rest of the school.
| School | Phase | What it runs |
|---|---|---|
| Bexton Primary School
Knutsford |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Broken Cross Primary Academy and Nursery
Macclesfield |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Handforth Grange Primary School
Wilmslow |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Hermitage Primary School
Crewe |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Hungerford Primary Academy
Crewe |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Ivy Bank Primary School
Macclesfield |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Leighton Academy
Crewe |
primary | SEN unit |
| Lindow Community Primary School
Wilmslow |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Marlfields Primary School
Congleton |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Monks Coppenhall Academy
Crewe |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Puss Bank School and Nursery
Macclesfield |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Shavington Primary School
Crewe |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Wistaston Academy
Crewe |
primary | SEN unit |
| Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School
Crewe |
secondary | Resourced provision |
| Middlewich High School
Middlewich |
secondary | Resourced provision |
| Shavington Academy
Shavington |
secondary | Resourced provision |
| The Macclesfield Academy
Macclesfield |
secondary | Resourced provision |
| Wilmslow High School
Wilmslow |
secondary | Resourced provision |
This says a provision exists and nothing more. Neither how many children it takes nor which kinds of need it is set up for is published for a mainstream school, and it is not a statement about how well any school supports children with SEN. Ask the school or the council. Source: Department for Education, special educational needs in England.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acton Church of England Primary Academy
Nantwich |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Adlington Primary School
Macclesfield |
1.29 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Alsager Highfields Community Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ash Grove Academy
Macclesfield |
1.00 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ashdene Primary School
Wilmslow |
1.38 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Astbury St Mary's CofE Primary School
Congleton |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Audlem St James' CofE Primary School
Crewe |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Beechwood Primary School and Nursery
Crewe |
0.95 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Bexton Primary School
Knutsford |
1.27 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Bickerton Holy Trinity CofE Primary School
Malpas |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Black Firs Primary School
Congleton |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Bollinbrook CofE (A) Primary School
Macclesfield |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bollington Cross CofE Primary School
Macclesfield |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bollington St John's CofE Primary School
Macclesfield |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bosley St Mary's CofE Primary School
Macclesfield |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Brereton CofE Primary School
Sandbach |
0.93 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Bridgemere CofE Primary School
Nantwich |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Brierley Primary School
Crewe |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Broken Cross Primary Academy and Nursery
Macclesfield |
0.80 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Buglawton Primary School
Congleton |
0.87 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bunbury Aldersey CofE Primary School
Tarporley |
0.93 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Calveley Primary Academy | 1.20 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chelford CofE Primary School
Macclesfield |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Christ The King Catholic and Church of England Primary School
Macclesfield |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cledford Primary & Nursery Academy
Middlewich |
0.97 | - | none held |
| Cranberry Academy | 0.90 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Daven Primary School
Congleton |
0.80 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Dean Valley Community Primary School
Macclesfield |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Disley Primary School
Stockport |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Edleston Primary School
Crewe |
0.91 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Egerton Primary School
Knutsford |
0.67 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Elworth CofE Primary School
Sandbach |
1.33 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Elworth Hall Primary School
Sandbach |
0.80 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Excalibur Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.89 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy
Crewe |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Gawsworth Primary School
Macclesfield |
1.00 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Goostrey Community Primary School
Near Crewe |
1.27 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Gorsey Bank Primary School
Wilmslow |
1.30 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Handforth Grange Primary School
Wilmslow |
1.05 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Haslington Primary Academy
Crewe |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Havannah Primary School
Congleton |
1.38 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hermitage Primary School
Crewe |
1.28 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| High Legh Primary School
Knutsford |
0.81 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Highfields Academy
Nantwich |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hollinhey Primary School
Macclesfield |
1.03 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Holmes Chapel Primary School
Crewe |
0.81 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hungerford Primary Academy
Crewe |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hurdsfield Community Primary School and Nursery
Macclesfield |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ivy Bank Primary School
Macclesfield |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Kettleshulme St James CofE (VA) Primary School
Kettleshulme. High Peak |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lacey Green Primary Academy
Wilmslow |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Leighton Academy
Crewe |
0.89 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lindow Community Primary School
Wilmslow |
0.46 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Little Bollington CofE Primary School
Altrincham |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lostock Hall Primary School
Stockport |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lower Park School
Stockport |
0.89 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mablins Lane Community Primary School
Crewe |
0.97 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Manor Park Primary School and Nursery
Knutsford |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Marlborough Primary School
Macclesfield |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Marlfields Primary School
Congleton |
0.90 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Cheshire East by first preferences per place
- Schools in CW1 (11)
- Schools in CW10 (6)
- Schools in CW11 (11)
- Schools in CW12 (11)
- Schools in CW2 (14)
- Schools in CW3 (6)
- Schools in CW4 (4)
- Schools in CW5 (16)
- Schools in CW6 (8)
- Schools in SK10 (18)
- Schools in SK11 (15)
- Schools in SK12 (7)
- Schools in SK23 (9)
- Schools in SK9 (10)
- Schools in ST7 (25)
- Schools in SY14 (4)
- Schools in WA14 (12)
- Schools in WA16 (8)
- What data we hold