Most sought-after schools in Cheshire East
Ordered by how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out.
This list is sorted by one number: first preferences per place. For each school it is the number of families who named it first, divided by the number of offers it made, in the newest year we hold. A higher number means more families wanted a place than there were places.
This is not a list of the best schools. It does not measure how good a school is, how happy the children are, or how well they do. It also does not tell you whether a child would get a place: that depends on where you live, the year, and the council's rules. It only shows how many people applied.
| # | School | First preferences per place | Newest intake | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Whirley Primary School Macclesfield, primary |
1.65 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 2 |
Ashdene Primary School Wilmslow, primary |
1.38 | 2026 | Standards maintained (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 3 |
Havannah Primary School Congleton, primary |
1.38 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 4 |
Elworth CofE Primary School Sandbach, primary |
1.33 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 5 |
Gorsey Bank Primary School Wilmslow, primary |
1.30 | 2026 | Outstanding (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 6 |
Weston Village Primary School Crewe, primary |
1.30 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 7 |
Adlington Primary School Macclesfield, primary |
1.29 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 8 |
Hermitage Primary School Crewe, primary |
1.28 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 9 |
St Thomas More Catholic High School Crewe, secondary |
1.28 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 10 |
Bexton Primary School Knutsford, primary |
1.27 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 11 |
Goostrey Community Primary School Near Crewe, primary |
1.27 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 12 |
Offley Primary Academy Sandbach, primary |
1.25 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 13 |
Wrenbury Primary School Nantwich, primary |
1.25 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 14 | Calveley Primary Academy | 1.20 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 15 |
Pikemere School Alsager, primary |
1.20 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 16 |
St John the Evangelist CofE Primary School Macclesfield Macclesfield, primary |
1.20 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 17 |
Middlewich High School Middlewich, secondary |
1.19 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 18 |
Shavington Primary School Crewe, primary |
1.16 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 19 |
The Fallibroome Academy Macclesfield, secondary |
1.16 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 20 |
Shavington Academy Shavington, secondary |
1.15 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 21 |
Wistaston Academy Crewe, primary |
1.14 | 2026 | Outstanding (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 22 |
Rode Heath Primary School Stoke-on-Trent, primary |
1.13 | 2026 | Outstanding (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 23 |
St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School Stoke-on-Trent, primary |
1.13 | 2026 | Outstanding (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 24 |
The Quinta Primary School Congleton, primary |
1.13 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 25 |
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Crewe Crewe, primary |
1.12 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 26 |
Scholar Green Primary School Stoke-on-Trent, primary |
1.10 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 27 |
Knutsford Academy Knutsford, secondary |
1.08 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 28 |
Worth Primary School Poynton, primary |
1.08 | 2026 | Requires improvement (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 29 |
Astbury St Mary's CofE Primary School Congleton, primary |
1.07 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 30 |
Lacey Green Primary Academy Wilmslow, primary |
1.07 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 31 |
Prestbury CofE Primary School Macclesfield, primary |
1.07 | 2026 | Standards maintained (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 32 |
Sandbach School Sandbach, secondary |
1.07 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 33 |
Handforth Grange Primary School Wilmslow, primary |
1.05 | 2026 | Outstanding (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 34 |
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Middlewich, primary |
1.05 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 35 |
Tytherington School Macclesfield, secondary |
1.05 | 2026 | Strong standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 36 |
Wilmslow High School Wilmslow, secondary |
1.05 | 2026 | Standards maintained (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 37 |
Hollinhey Primary School Macclesfield, primary |
1.03 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 38 |
Millfields Primary Academy Nantwich, primary |
1.03 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 39 |
The Dingle Primary School Crewe, primary |
1.03 | 2026 | Outstanding (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 40 |
Poynton High School Stockport, secondary |
1.02 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 41 |
Ash Grove Academy Macclesfield, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Outstanding (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 42 |
Audlem St James' CofE Primary School Crewe, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 43 |
Bollington Cross CofE Primary School Macclesfield, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 44 |
Bridgemere CofE Primary School Nantwich, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 45 |
Dean Valley Community Primary School Macclesfield, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 46 |
Disley Primary School Stockport, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 47 |
Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy Crewe, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 48 |
Gawsworth Primary School Macclesfield, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Strong standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 49 |
Highfields Academy Nantwich, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Standards maintained (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 50 |
Hungerford Primary Academy Crewe, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 51 |
Hurdsfield Community Primary School and Nursery Macclesfield, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 52 |
Nantwich Primary Academy Nantwich, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 53 |
Puss Bank School and Nursery Macclesfield, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 54 |
Sandbach High School and Sixth Form College Sandbach, secondary |
1.00 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 55 |
St Anne's Catholic Primary School Nantwich, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Standards maintained (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 56 |
St Michael's Community Academy Crewe, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Requires improvement (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 57 |
Stapeley Broad Lane CofE Primary School Nantwich, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 58 |
Vernon Primary School Poynton, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Outstanding (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 59 |
Weaver Primary School Nantwich, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 60 |
Willaston Primary Academy Nantwich, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 61 |
Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School Stoke-on-Trent, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Requires improvement (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 62 |
Congleton High School Congleton, secondary |
0.99 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 63 |
Eaton Bank Academy Congleton, secondary |
0.99 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 64 |
Black Firs Primary School Congleton, primary |
0.98 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 65 |
Middlewich Primary School Middlewich, primary |
0.98 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 66 |
Pebble Brook Primary School Crewe, primary |
0.98 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 67 |
Alsager School Stoke-on-Trent, secondary |
0.97 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 68 |
Cledford Primary & Nursery Academy Middlewich, primary |
0.97 | 2026 | none held |
| 69 |
Haslington Primary Academy Crewe, primary |
0.97 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 70 |
Lostock Hall Primary School Stockport, primary |
0.97 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 71 |
Mablins Lane Community Primary School Crewe, primary |
0.97 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 72 |
Marlborough Primary School Macclesfield, primary |
0.97 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 73 |
Underwood West Academy Crewe, primary |
0.97 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 74 |
Upton Priory School Macclesfield, primary |
0.97 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 75 |
Brine Leas School Nantwich, secondary |
0.96 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 76 |
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Macclesfield, primary |
0.96 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 77 |
Wistaston Church Lane Academy Crewe, primary |
0.96 | 2026 | Standards maintained (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 78 |
Beechwood Primary School and Nursery Crewe, primary |
0.95 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 79 |
Brierley Primary School Crewe, primary |
0.95 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 80 |
Manor Park Primary School and Nursery Knutsford, primary |
0.95 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 81 |
Monks Coppenhall Academy Crewe, primary |
0.95 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 82 |
Malbank School and Sixth Form College Nantwich, secondary |
0.94 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 83 |
Brereton CofE Primary School Sandbach, primary |
0.93 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 84 |
Bunbury Aldersey CofE Primary School Tarporley, primary |
0.93 | 2026 | Standards maintained (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 85 |
Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School Crewe, secondary |
0.93 | 2026 | Standards maintained (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 86 |
Marton and District CofE Aided Primary School Macclesfield, primary |
0.93 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 87 |
Mossley CofE Primary School Congleton, primary |
0.93 | 2026 | Standards maintained (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 88 |
Ruskin Community High School Crewe, secondary |
0.93 | 2026 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 89 |
The Berkeley Academy Crewe, primary |
0.93 | 2026 | Standards maintained (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 90 |
Alsager Highfields Community Primary School Stoke-on-Trent, primary |
0.92 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 91 |
Warmingham CofE Primary School Sandbach, primary |
0.92 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 92 |
Edleston Primary School Crewe, primary |
0.91 | 2026 | Standards maintained (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 93 |
Parkroyal Community School Macclesfield, primary |
0.91 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 94 |
Pear Tree Primary School NANTWICH, primary |
0.91 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 95 |
Chelford CofE Primary School Macclesfield, primary |
0.90 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 96 | Cranberry Academy | 0.90 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 97 |
Marlfields Primary School Congleton, primary |
0.90 | 2026 | Requires improvement (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 98 |
Mobberley CofE Primary School Knutsford, primary |
0.90 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 99 |
St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Wilmslow, primary |
0.90 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 100 |
The Oaks Academy Crewe, secondary |
0.90 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 101 |
Excalibur Primary School Stoke-on-Trent, primary |
0.89 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 102 |
Leighton Academy Crewe, primary |
0.89 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 103 |
Lower Park School Stockport, primary |
0.89 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 104 |
Acton Church of England Primary Academy Nantwich, primary |
0.88 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 105 |
Bollinbrook CofE (A) Primary School Macclesfield, primary |
0.88 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 106 |
Vine Tree Primary School Crewe, primary |
0.88 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 107 |
Buglawton Primary School Congleton, primary |
0.87 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 108 |
Peover Superior Endowed Primary School Knutsford, primary |
0.87 | 2026 | School remains Outstanding (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 109 |
Ivy Bank Primary School Macclesfield, primary |
0.86 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 110 |
Smallwood CofE Primary School Sandbach, primary |
0.86 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 111 |
St Paul's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Stockport, primary |
0.85 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 112 |
High Legh Primary School Knutsford, primary |
0.81 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 113 |
Holmes Chapel Primary School Crewe, primary |
0.81 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 114 |
Mottram St Andrew Primary Academy Macclesfield, primary |
0.81 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 115 |
Wybunbury Delves CofE Primary School Nantwich, primary |
0.81 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 116 |
Broken Cross Primary Academy and Nursery Macclesfield, primary |
0.80 | 2026 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 117 |
Daven Primary School Congleton, primary |
0.80 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 118 |
Elworth Hall Primary School Sandbach, primary |
0.80 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 119 |
Rainow Primary School Macclesfield, primary |
0.80 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 120 |
The Macclesfield Academy Macclesfield, secondary |
0.79 | 2026 | Requires improvement (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 121 |
Sandbach Primary Academy Sandbach, primary |
0.78 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 122 |
Sir William Stanier School Crewe, secondary |
0.77 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 123 |
St John's CofE Academy Sandbach, primary |
0.75 | 2026 | Inadequate (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 124 |
All Hallows Catholic College Macclesfield, secondary |
0.73 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 125 |
Sound and District Primary School Nantwich, primary |
0.71 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 126 |
Nether Alderley Primary School Macclesfield, primary |
0.70 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 127 |
Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School Congleton, primary |
0.70 | 2026 | Requires improvement (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 128 |
Wheelock Primary School Sandbach, primary |
0.69 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 129 |
Egerton Primary School Knutsford, primary |
0.67 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 130 |
Styal Primary School Wilmslow, primary |
0.67 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 131 |
The Wilmslow Academy Wilmslow, primary |
0.67 | 2026 | Improved significantly (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 132 |
Lindow Community Primary School Wilmslow, primary |
0.46 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 133 |
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School Wilmslow, primary |
0.44 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
Figures from the Department for Education, applications and offers. 133 schools in Cheshire East have a published per-place figure. Schools with too few places for the figure to mean anything are left off. All schools in Cheshire East · How we compare schools.