Schools in Cheshire East
142 schools with published admissions figures
Page 3 of 3. Showing 22 of 142 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Cheshire East
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
92.3%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 88.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.6%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,733
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 92.3% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.6% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.8 points higher than in 2016, when it was 88.5%.
The council's primary schools between them had 4,535 places for 3,733 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
93.2%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 94.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.2%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
4,072
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 93.2% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.2% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 1.5 points lower than in 2016, when it was 94.7%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 4,404 places for 4,072 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Cheshire East lodged 105 appeals about a school place.
53 of them were heard by a panel and 10 succeeded, which is about 19 in every 100 heard.
The other 52 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wybunbury Delves CofE Primary School
Nantwich |
0.81 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Hallows Catholic College
Macclesfield |
0.73 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Alsager School
Stoke-on-Trent |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Brine Leas School
Nantwich |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Congleton High School
Congleton |
0.99 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Eaton Bank Academy
Congleton |
0.99 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School
Crewe |
0.93 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Knutsford Academy
Knutsford |
1.08 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Malbank School and Sixth Form College
Nantwich |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Middlewich High School
Middlewich |
1.19 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Poynton High School
Stockport |
1.02 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ruskin Community High School
Crewe |
0.93 | - | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sandbach High School and Sixth Form College
Sandbach |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sandbach School
Sandbach |
1.07 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Shavington Academy
Shavington |
1.15 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sir William Stanier School
Crewe |
0.77 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Thomas More Catholic High School
Crewe |
1.28 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Fallibroome Academy
Macclesfield |
1.16 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Macclesfield Academy
Macclesfield |
0.79 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Oaks Academy
Crewe |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tytherington School
Macclesfield |
1.05 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Wilmslow High School
Wilmslow |
1.05 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Cheshire East by first preferences per place
- Schools in CW1 (11)
- Schools in CW10 (6)
- Schools in CW11 (11)
- Schools in CW12 (11)
- Schools in CW2 (14)
- Schools in CW3 (6)
- Schools in CW4 (4)
- Schools in CW5 (16)
- Schools in CW6 (8)
- Schools in SK10 (18)
- Schools in SK11 (15)
- Schools in SK12 (7)
- Schools in SK23 (9)
- Schools in SK9 (10)
- Schools in ST7 (25)
- Schools in SY14 (4)
- Schools in WA14 (12)
- Schools in WA16 (8)
- What data we hold