Schools in Worcestershire
201 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Worcestershire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
94.0%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 87.8% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.0%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
5,492
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 94.0% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.0% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 6.1 points higher than in 2016, when it was 87.8%.
The council's primary schools between them had 6,801 places for 5,492 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
88.1%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 90.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
95.7%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,828
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 88.1% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 95.7% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.4 points lower than in 2016, when it was 90.5%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 4,103 places for 3,828 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Worcestershire lodged 204 appeals about a school place.
152 of them were heard by a panel and 42 succeeded, which is about 28 in every 100 heard.
The other 52 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baxter College
Kidderminster |
0.80 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bishop Perowne CofE College
Worcester |
1.02 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Blessed Edward Oldcorne Catholic College
Worcester |
1.28 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Christopher Whitehead Language College
Worcester |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Dyson Perrins CofE Academy
Malvern |
0.83 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hagley Catholic High School
Hagley |
0.97 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hanley Castle High School
Worcester |
1.23 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Haybridge High School and Sixth Form
Stourbridge |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| King Charles I School
Kidderminster |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Nunnery Wood High School
Worcester |
1.02 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Pershore High School
Pershore |
0.94 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ridgeway Secondary School
Redditch |
0.99 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tenbury High Ormiston Academy
Tenbury Wells |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Bewdley School
Bewdley |
1.24 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Chantry School
Worcester |
1.18 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Chase
Malvern |
0.94 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| The De Montfort School
Evesham |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Stourport High School and Sixth Form College
Stourport-on-Severn |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tudor Grange Academy Redditch
Redditch |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Tudor Grange Academy Worcester
Worcester |
1.03 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Waseley Hills High School
Birmingham |
0.83 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wolverley CofE Secondary School
Kidderminster |
1.14 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Woodrush High School
Wythall |
1.01 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Worcestershire by first preferences per place
- Schools in B45 (13)
- Schools in B47 (3)
- Schools in B60 (7)
- Schools in B61 (6)
- Schools in B62 (6)
- Schools in B96 (3)
- Schools in B97 (7)
- Schools in B98 (12)
- Schools in CV37 (18)
- Schools in DY10 (12)
- Schools in DY11 (10)
- Schools in DY12 (5)
- Schools in DY13 (9)
- Schools in DY14 (6)
- Schools in DY8 (17)
- Schools in DY9 (9)
- Schools in GL19 (9)
- Schools in GL20 (13)
- Schools in WR10 (10)
- Schools in WR11 (17)
- Schools in WR12 (3)
- Schools in WR13 (6)
- Schools in WR14 (12)
- Schools in WR15 (4)
- What data we hold