The De Montfort School
Secondary school · Worcestershire
Four Pools Road, Evesham, WR11 1DQ
This school became an academy on 1 January 2021. Before that it was a community school, under its earlier school number, URN 116932.
About the school
- Type of school
- Academy
- Academy trust
- Four Stones Gateway Trust
- Became an academy
- 1 January 2021. Before that it was a community school, under its earlier school number, URN 116932.
- Ages
- 10 to 18
- Boys or girls
- Boys and girls
- Sixth form
- Yes
- Website
- https://www.tdms.worcs.sch.uk/
- Telephone
- 01386 442060
- School number (URN)
- 148338
Other schools run by Four Stones Gateway Trust
Four Stones Gateway Trust runs 6 other schools with a page here.
- King Charles I School, Kidderminster (24.1 miles away)
- Haybridge High School and Sixth Form, Stourbridge (25.1 miles away)
- Cleobury Mortimer Primary School, Kidderminster (30.9 miles away)
- The Lacon Childe School, Kidderminster (30.9 miles away)
- Stottesdon CofE Primary School, Kidderminster (33.7 miles away)
- Clee Hill Community Academy, Ludlow (34.4 miles away)
From Get Information about Schools, retrieved 2 September 2026. Schools update their own entries, so these can be out of date.
How big the school is
In 2024 this school had 1,270 places and 900 children on roll.
370 places were unfilled, which is 29% of the school.
In 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 the school had 890 children on roll on average, against 900 in 2024. Some of those years are from its record under an earlier school number.
Its places have grown from 1,011 in 2009 to 1,270 in 2024.
Places are the whole school added up, every year group together. That is not the number of places a school offers to new children in one year.
Source: Department for Education school capacity collection.
Children in each year group
As counted on one day in January 2026, the most recent school census. These are children, not places.
Children in each year group at The De Montfort School
| Year group | Children |
|---|---|
| Year 6 | 121 |
| Year 7 | 122 |
| Year 8 | 115 |
| Year 9 | 148 |
| Year 10 | 170 |
| Year 11 | 158 |
| Year 12 | 48 |
| Year 13 | 33 |
This is not a list of spare places. Places per year group are not published, and the count is from January. Children join and leave all year, so a year group that looked two under in January can be full by March.
If you are moving into the area and need a place during the school year, ask Worcestershire. Councils handle applications made during the school year, including for schools that set their own admission rules. They hold the up-to-date position, which this page does not.
Who decides who gets a place
This school sets its own admission rules, through its academy trust, rather than Worcestershire setting them.
Look on the school's own website for its admission arrangements. An admission authority has to agree its rules every year and publish them. The council still takes the application.
Taken from the kind of school this is, as recorded by the Department for Education. We do not hold this school's rules themselves: a summary of an admission rule is not the rule, and only the admission authority's own published arrangements are binding.
How to apply
Children usually start at this school in Year 6. A place is not automatic: families apply to the council where they live.
In Worcestershire, applications for a middle school place close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are sent on Friday 16 April 2027. This is the same timetable as primary schools.
If you live in another council's area, apply through that council.
Worcestershire: applying for a middle school place.
To ask about visiting the school, or anything else about it, contact the school. Website: https://www.tdms.worcs.sch.uk/. Telephone: 01386 442060.
Links and dates can change. Your council's own website has the final word. Worcestershire's page checked 29 September 2026.
How many families applied
Children usually start at this school in Year 6.
The government publishes application figures only for the years when most children in England start a new school: Reception and Year 7, and Year 9 at some upper schools. So we have no figures for how many families applied for this school's main intake.
The figures that are published are for the few children who joined in Year 7: in 2026, 4 families putting it first and 0 offers. They do not show how popular the school is, so we do not use them to compare it with other schools or with its own past.
Source: Department for Education school level applications and offers, and the January school census for the size of each year group.
Ofsted
Ofsted changed its inspection framework: the current one publishes several graded areas and no single overall grade, while the previous one published an overall effectiveness grade. Each inspection below states which framework produced it.
Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework), 10 October 2023
- Overall effectiveness
- Good
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Sixth form / post-16
- Good
Ofsted's report for this school
Source: Ofsted: state-funded school inspections management information, checked 14 September 2026. All sources.
If you are refused a place
In 2026, families in Worcestershire lodged 204 appeals about a school place.
152 of them were heard by a panel and 42 succeeded, which is about 28 in every 100 heard.
The other 52 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
These count appeals about every school in Worcestershire, not this school. Nobody publishes appeal figures school by school.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026.
Children with special educational needs
In January 2026, 37 of the 915 children here had an education, health and care plan. That is 4 in every 100. That is close to the middle for schools in England, where the middle figure is 4 in every 100.
A further 115 were on SEN support, which is help arranged by the school without a plan. That is 13 in every 100, against a middle figure of 15 in every 100 across England.
A school named in a child's education, health and care plan has to admit that child. That duty holds even when the school is full, and it sits outside the rules that decide who gets a place when there are more children than places. Which school is named is decided with the council while the plan is being written, not through the normal application.
Source: Department for Education, special educational needs in England, January 2026 census.
Who goes to this school
In January 2026, 239 of the 915 children here were known to be eligible for free school meals. That is 26 in every 100.
That is close to the middle for secondary schools in England, which is 27 in every 100.
English was not the first language for 22 in every 100 children here. Across secondary schools the middle figure is 12 in every 100.
This describes the children who go to this school. It is not a measure of the school. Most children go to a school near home, so it is mostly a fact about the streets around it.
This matters when reading results. Across the 3,610 schools we hold 2024 key stage 4 results for, the fifth with the fewest eligible children averaged 81% getting grade 4 or above in English and maths. The fifth with the most averaged 35%.
Those are averages of many schools all over the country. This school's own results are further down this page exactly as published.
Source: Department for Education school census, January 2026. Free school meal eligibility is counted for every pupil on roll.
Exam results
Published by the Department for Education for the whole year group. Figures for smaller cohorts are withheld by DfE to protect pupil privacy and appear here as a dash, not a zero.
Key stage 2: what these numbers are made of
Reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Across the 3 years published, this measure ran from 49% in 2022 to 66% in 2023, a difference of 17 points.
Year 6 had 121 children, so one child is worth about 0.8 percentage points and that difference is about 21 children.
Half of schools in England move by 13 points or more across the same three years.
Key stage 4: what these numbers are made of
Getting grade 4 or above in English and maths.
Across the 3 years published, this measure ran from 52.3% in 2024 to 61.9% in 2022, a difference of 9.6 points.
The year group had 130 children, so one child is worth about 0.8 percentage points and that difference is about 12 children.
Half of schools in England move by 6 points or more across the same three years.
| Year | Attainment 8 | Progress 8 | Grade 4+ English & maths | EBacc grade 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 38.40 | - | 52.3% | 18.5% |
| 2023/24 | 40.70 | 0.15 likely between -0.11 and 0.41 |
55.5% | 4.7% |
| 2022/23 | 42.30 | 0.43 likely between 0.19 and 0.67 |
61.9% | 1.4% |
Progress 8 compares pupils here with pupils nationally who had similar results at the end of primary school; 0 is average. It is an estimate, and DfE publishes a range it is likely to fall within. Where that range spans zero, the school cannot be said to be above or below average.
| Year | Expected standard in reading, writing & maths | Higher standard | Average reading score | Average maths score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 60.0% | 9.0% | 104.0 | 104.0 |
| 2023/24 | 66.0% | 7.0% | 105.0 | 104.0 |
| 2022/23 | 49.0% | 7.0% | 104.0 | 104.0 |
Teachers staying and leaving
These come from the School Workforce Census, which follows each teacher into the next year. The numbers count full-time jobs, so a teacher who works half the week counts as half. They are not a count of people.
The share of teachers who left, each year
Counted as full-time jobs rather than people, and counting a move to another state school as leaving this one.
| Census year | Teachers (FTE) | Still there a year later | Moved to another state school | Left state schools | Left in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 52.0 | 41.6 | 4.0 | 6.4 | 20.0% |
| 2023/24 | 52.6 | 46.8 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 11.0% |
| 2022/23 | 53.0 | 40.4 | 4.8 | 7.8 | 23.8% |
| 2021/22 | 53.3 | 42.8 | 6.3 | 4.2 | 19.7% |
This is turnover among teachers. It says nothing about the headteacher or the senior leadership team: DfE publishes leadership retention separately and we do not hold it by school.
Catchment area
Worcestershire publishes an admission zone for this school (The De Montfort).
Covers: 738 live postcodes across 76.226 km².
20 of the postcodes in this zone sit within 50 m of its edge. We place an address by its postcode centroid, not the address itself, so for those a specific house may fall the other side of the line.
Worcestershire publishes an admission zone for this school (The De Montfort).
Covers: 379 live postcodes across 7.400 km².
8 of the postcodes in this zone sit within 50 m of its edge. We place an address by its postcode centroid, not the address itself, so for those a specific house may fall the other side of the line.
Where it is, and schools nearby
The shaded shape is the area the council published for The De Montfort School. Living inside it is not the same as being offered a place. Councils use these areas in different ways. Some use them to help decide who gets a place when a school is full. Some use them to decide who gets free school transport. Many use them for both. Check with the council which it is here. The edge is drawn to about 20 metres, so do not use it to judge a single house.
The 6 nearest secondary schools we hold figures for, by straight-line distance from The De Montfort School.
- Pershore High School: 10.3 km (6.4 miles) north-west, Pershore
- Chipping Campden School: 11.7 km (7.3 miles) east, Chipping Campden
- Winchcombe School: 13.6 km (8.5 miles) south, Cheltenham
- Alcester Grammar School: 15.4 km (9.6 miles) north, Alcester
- St Benedict's Catholic High School: 15.6 km (9.7 miles) north, Alcester
- Alcester Academy: 16.1 km (10.0 miles) north, Alcester
Nearby and related
- Other schools near The De Montfort School
- All schools in Worcestershire
- Schools in the WR11 postcode district
- What data we hold
- This page as JSON: the same figures, for software that would rather not read a web page
Where these figures come from
- Department for Education: Get Information about Schools. School identity, type, phase, address, contact details and how it is run
Retrieved 2 September 2026 - Worcestershire: applying for a middle school place. Page checked 29 September 2026
- Ofsted: state-funded school inspections management information. Inspection outcomes, published monthly
Retrieved 14 September 2026 - Department for Education: school-level applications and offers. Preferences and offers, 2021 to 2026 intakes
Retrieved 14 September 2026 - Department for Education: school pupils and their characteristics. Children in each year group, January 2026 census
- Department for Education: school capacity. Places and pupils on roll, 2009 to 2024
- Department for Education: key stage 4 performance. Attainment 8, Progress 8 and EBacc, by school
Retrieved 4 September 2026 - Department for Education: key stage 2 attainment. Reading, writing and maths outcomes, by school
Retrieved 4 September 2026 - Department for Education: school workforce in England. Teacher turnover, by school, from the School Workforce Census
Retrieved 4 September 2026 - Worcestershire: school admission zones. arcgis fetch 2026-09-05
Retrieved 5 September 2026
Using this information
This is information only, not advice. It may have mistakes in it, or be out of date. Check with the school and the council before you decide anything. We collect these figures from official publications and check them, but mistakes can get through. If you find one, tell us.
Figures current as of 14 September 2026.
This page was updated on 5 November 2026. "Retrieved" is the date of our copy of each source, not the year its figures describe. How we compare schools.