Schools in Worcestershire
201 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 3. Showing 60 of 177 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Worcestershire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
94.0%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 87.8% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.0%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
5,492
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 94.0% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.0% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 6.1 points higher than in 2016, when it was 87.8%.
The council's primary schools between them had 6,801 places for 5,492 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
88.1%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 90.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
95.7%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,828
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 88.1% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 95.7% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.4 points lower than in 2016, when it was 90.5%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 4,103 places for 3,828 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Worcestershire lodged 204 appeals about a school place.
152 of them were heard by a panel and 42 succeeded, which is about 28 in every 100 heard.
The other 52 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Witley CofE Primary School
Worcester |
0.86 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Grimley and Holt CofE Primary School
Worcester |
1.08 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Grove Primary School
Malvern |
1.00 | - | Inadequate Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hagley Primary School
Stourbridge |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hallow CofE Primary School
Worcester |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hanbury CofE First School
Bromsgrove |
1.10 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hanley Swan St Gabriel's with St Mary's CofE Primary School
Hanley Swan |
1.29 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hartlebury CofE Primary School
Kidderminster |
0.90 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Harvington CofE First School
Evesham |
1.00 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Heronswood Primary School
Kidderminster |
0.93 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Himbleton CofE Primary School and Nursery
Droitwich |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hindlip CofE First School
Worcester |
1.63 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hollymount School
Worcester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holy Redeemer Catholic Primary School
Pershore |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holyoakes Field First School
Redditch |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holywell Primary and Nursery School
Birmingham |
0.85 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Honeybourne Primary Academy
Evesham |
0.88 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Honeywell Primary School
Worcester |
0.86 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Inkberrow Primary School
Worcester |
0.83 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kempsey Primary School
Worcester |
1.07 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Leigh and Bransford Primary School
Malvern |
0.93 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Lickey End First School
Bromsgrove |
1.17 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery
Birmingham |
0.73 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lickhill Primary School
Stourport-on-Severn |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lindridge St Lawrence CE Primary School
Tenbury Wells |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Madresfield CofE Primary School
Malvern |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Malvern Parish CofE Primary School
Malvern |
0.96 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Malvern Wells CofE Primary School
Malvern Wells |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Malvern Wyche CofE Primary School
Malvern |
1.35 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Martley CofE Primary School
Worcester |
1.05 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Matchborough First School Academy
Redditch |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Meadow Green Primary School
Birmingham |
0.83 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Millfields First School
Bromsgrove |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Moons Moat First School
Redditch |
0.88 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| North Worcester Primary School
Worcester |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School
Malvern |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Northwick Manor Primary School
Worcester |
0.98 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Norton Juxta Kempsey CofE Primary School
Worcester |
0.97 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Nunnery Wood Primary School
Worcester |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oak Hill First School
Redditch |
0.91 | - | none held |
| Oasis Academy Warndon
Worcester |
0.98 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Offenham Church of England First School
Evesham |
0.93 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Offmore Primary School
KIDDERMINSTER |
1.02 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oldbury Park Primary School
Worcester |
0.70 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ombersley Endowed First School
Ombersley |
0.93 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Orchard Primary School
Pershore |
1.00 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary
Worcester |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic First School
Redditch |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Overbury CofE First School
Tewkesbury |
1.20 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Pebworth First School
Stratford-upon-Avon |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Pendock CofE Primary School
Gloucester |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Perry Wood Primary and Nursery School
Worcester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Pinvin CofE Academy
Pershore |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Pitmaston Primary School
Worcester |
1.30 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Powick CofE Primary School
Worcester |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Red Hill CofE Primary School
Worcester |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Romsley St Kenelm's CofE Primary School
Halesowen |
1.18 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Rushwick CofE Primary School
Worcester |
0.83 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Sedgeberrow CofE First School
Evesham |
1.03 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Somers Park Primary School
Malvern |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Worcestershire by first preferences per place
- Schools in B45 (13)
- Schools in B47 (3)
- Schools in B60 (7)
- Schools in B61 (6)
- Schools in B62 (6)
- Schools in B96 (3)
- Schools in B97 (7)
- Schools in B98 (12)
- Schools in CV37 (18)
- Schools in DY10 (12)
- Schools in DY11 (10)
- Schools in DY12 (5)
- Schools in DY13 (9)
- Schools in DY14 (6)
- Schools in DY8 (17)
- Schools in DY9 (9)
- Schools in GL19 (9)
- Schools in GL20 (13)
- Schools in WR10 (10)
- Schools in WR11 (17)
- Schools in WR12 (3)
- Schools in WR13 (6)
- Schools in WR14 (12)
- Schools in WR15 (4)
- What data we hold