Schools in Thurrock
52 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Thurrock
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
90.0%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 85.8% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.0%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,192
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 90.0% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.0% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 4.3 points higher than in 2016, when it was 85.8%.
The council's primary schools between them had 2,543 places for 2,192 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
74.8%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 72.8% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
89.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,478
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 74.8% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 89.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.0 points higher than in 2016, when it was 72.8%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 2,395 places for 2,478 applications, which is 83 fewer places than applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Thurrock lodged 141 appeals about a school place.
123 of them were heard by a panel and 10 succeeded, which is about 8 in every 100 heard.
The other 18 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grays Convent High School
Grays |
0.60 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Harris Academy Chafford Hundred
Grays |
1.81 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Harris Academy Ockendon
South Ockendon |
1.12 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Harris Academy Riverside
Purfleet |
0.82 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Mossbourne Fobbing Academy
Stanford-le-Hope |
0.69 | - | Inadequate Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mossbourne Port Side Academy
Stanford-le-Hope |
0.51 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ormiston Park Academy
South Ockendon |
0.57 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Orsett Heath Academy
Grays |
1.09 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Clere's School
Stanford-le-Hope |
1.22 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Thames Park Secondary School
Grays |
1.03 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Gateway Academy
Grays |
1.12 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Hathaway Academy
Grays |
0.51 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| William Edwards School
Grays |
0.57 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Thurrock by first preferences per place
- Schools in RM14 (10)
- Schools in RM15 (10)
- Schools in RM16 (15)
- Schools in RM17 (8)
- Schools in RM18 (4)
- Schools in SS17 (11)
- What data we hold