Schools in Tameside
87 schools with published admissions figures
Page 1 of 2. Showing 60 of 71 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Tameside
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
95.4%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 88.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.7%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,451
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.4% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.7% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 6.7 points higher than in 2016, when it was 88.7%.
The council's primary schools between them had 3,050 places for 2,451 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
86.7%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 87.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
95.5%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,719
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 86.7% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 95.5% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 87.6%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 3,293 places for 2,719 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Tameside lodged 308 appeals about a school place.
260 of them were heard by a panel and 41 succeeded, which is about 16 in every 100 heard.
The other 48 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aldwyn Primary School
Manchester |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Arlies Primary School
Stalybridge |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Arundale Primary School
Hyde |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ashton West End Primary Academy
Ashton-under-Lyne |
1.05 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Audenshaw Primary School
Manchester |
1.13 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Bradley Green Primary Academy
Hyde |
0.92 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Broadbent Fold Primary School and Nursery
Dukinfield |
0.88 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Buckton Vale Primary School
Stalybridge |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Canon Burrows CofE Primary School
Ashton-under-Lyne |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Canon Johnson CofE Primary School
Ashton-under-Lyne |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Corrie Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Dane Bank Primary School
Stockport |
1.37 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Denton West End Primary School
Manchester |
0.88 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Discovery Academy
Hyde |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Dixons Silver Springs Primary
Stalybridge |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Dowson Primary Academy
Hyde |
1.12 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Endeavour Primary Academy
Hyde |
0.67 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Fairfield Road Primary School
Manchester |
0.86 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Flowery Field Primary School
Hyde |
0.93 | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Godley Community Primary Academy
Hyde |
1.20 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School
Stalybridge |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Greenfield Primary Academy
Cheshire |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Greenside Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Greswell Primary School and Nursery
Manchester |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holden Clough Primary School
Ashton-under-Lyne |
1.36 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Hollingworth Primary School
Hyde |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Holy Trinity CofE Primary School
Ashton-under-Lyne |
1.19 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hurst Knoll St James' Church of England Primary School
Ashton-under-Lyne |
0.80 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Inspire Academy
Tameside |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base
Tameside |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Livingstone Primary School
Ashton-under-Lyne |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lyndhurst Primary School
Dukinfield |
1.03 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Manchester Road Primary Academy
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Manor Green Primary Academy
Manchester |
0.95 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Micklehurst All Saints CofE Primary School
Ashton-under-Lyne |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Millbrook Primary School
Stalybridge |
1.03 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Milton St John's CofE Primary School
Ashton-under-Lyne |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Moorside Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oakfield Primary and Moderate Learning Difficulties Resource Provision
Hyde |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oasis Academy Broadoak
Ashton-under-Lyne |
0.90 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel RC Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne
Ashton-under-Lyne |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Parochial CofE Primary and Nursery School, Ashton-under-Lyne
Ashton-under-Lyne |
0.89 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Pinfold Primary School
Hyde |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Poplar Street Primary School
Manchester |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ravensfield Primary School
Dukinfield |
0.84 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Rosehill Methodist Primary Academy
Ashton-under-Lyne |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Russell Scott Primary School
Manchester |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Anne's Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Anne's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
1.27 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Christopher's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Ashton-under-Lyne |
1.20 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St George's CofE Primary School
Ashton-Under-Lyne |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St George's CofE Primary School
Hyde |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St James Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Hyde |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St James' Church of England Primary School
Ashton-under-Lyne |
1.10 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John Fisher RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy, Denton
Manchester |
1.03 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's CofE Primary School, Dukinfield
Dukinfield |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Joseph's RC Primary School
Ashton-under-Lyne |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's RC Primary School
Manchester |
1.27 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School, Stalybridge
Stalybridge |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Tameside by first preferences per place
- Schools in M34 (16)
- Schools in M43 (9)
- Schools in OL5 (6)
- Schools in OL6 (13)
- Schools in OL7 (5)
- Schools in SK14 (17)
- Schools in SK15 (12)
- Schools in SK16 (8)
- Schools in SK5 (10)
- What data we hold