Most sought-after schools in Tameside
Ordered by how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out.
This list is sorted by one number: first preferences per place. For each school it is the number of families who named it first, divided by the number of offers it made, in the newest year we hold. A higher number means more families wanted a place than there were places.
This is not a list of the best schools. It does not measure how good a school is, how happy the children are, or how well they do. It also does not tell you whether a child would get a place: that depends on where you live, the year, and the council's rules. It only shows how many people applied.
| # | School | First preferences per place | Newest intake | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dane Bank Primary School Stockport, primary |
1.37 | 2026 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 2 |
Holden Clough Primary School Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
1.36 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 3 |
Laurus Ryecroft Manchester, secondary |
1.36 | 2026 | Outstanding (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 4 |
St Thomas More RC College Manchester, secondary |
1.31 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 5 |
Alder Community High School Hyde, secondary |
1.28 | 2026 | Requires improvement (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 6 |
St Anne's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Manchester, primary |
1.27 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 7 |
St Mary's RC Primary School Manchester, primary |
1.27 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 8 |
West Hill School Stalybridge, secondary |
1.25 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 9 |
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Dukinfield, primary |
1.23 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 10 |
St Damian's RC Science College Ashton-under-Lyne, secondary |
1.21 | 2026 | School remains Outstanding (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 11 |
Godley Community Primary Academy Hyde, primary |
1.20 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 12 |
St Christopher's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
1.20 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 13 |
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
1.19 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 14 |
Mossley Hollins High School Ashton-under-Lyne, secondary |
1.16 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 15 |
Audenshaw Primary School Manchester, primary |
1.13 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 16 |
Dowson Primary Academy Hyde, primary |
1.12 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 17 |
Droylsden Academy Manchester, secondary |
1.10 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 18 |
St James' Church of England Primary School Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
1.10 | 2026 | Standards maintained (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 19 |
The Heys Primary School Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
1.10 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 20 |
Milton St John's CofE Primary School Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
1.07 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 21 |
St George's CofE Primary School Hyde, primary |
1.07 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 22 |
Ashton West End Primary Academy Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
1.05 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 23 |
Lyndhurst Primary School Dukinfield, primary |
1.03 | 2026 | Requires improvement (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 24 |
Millbrook Primary School Stalybridge, primary |
1.03 | 2026 | Outstanding (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 25 |
St John Fisher RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy, Denton Manchester, primary |
1.03 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 26 |
Buckton Vale Primary School Stalybridge, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 27 |
Corrie Primary School Manchester, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 28 |
Dixons Silver Springs Primary Stalybridge, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 29 |
Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School Stalybridge, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 30 |
Greenside Primary School Manchester, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 31 |
Hollingworth Primary School Hyde, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 32 |
Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base Tameside, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 33 |
Manchester Road Primary Academy Manchester, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Standards maintained (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 34 |
Micklehurst All Saints CofE Primary School Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 35 |
Moorside Primary School Manchester, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 36 |
Oakfield Primary and Moderate Learning Difficulties Resource Provision Hyde, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 37 |
St Anne's Primary School Manchester, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 38 |
St George's CofE Primary School Ashton-Under-Lyne, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 39 |
St Joseph's RC Primary School Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 40 |
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Stalybridge Stalybridge, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Standards maintained (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 41 |
St Peter's CofE Primary School Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 42 |
St Raphael's Catholic Primary School Stalybridge, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 43 |
St Stephen's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Manchester, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 44 |
Stalyhill Infant School Stalybridge, primary |
1.00 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 45 |
Aldwyn Primary School Manchester, primary |
0.98 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 46 |
Poplar Street Primary School Manchester, primary |
0.98 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 47 |
Our Lady of Mount Carmel RC Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
0.97 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 48 |
St John's CofE Primary School, Dukinfield Dukinfield, primary |
0.97 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 49 |
Yew Tree Primary School Dukinfield, primary |
0.97 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 50 |
Arundale Primary School Hyde, primary |
0.96 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 51 |
Canon Burrows CofE Primary School Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
0.96 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 52 |
Greswell Primary School and Nursery Manchester, primary |
0.96 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 53 |
Hyde High School Hyde, secondary |
0.96 | 2026 | Requires improvement (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 54 |
Livingstone Primary School Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
0.96 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 55 |
St. Peter's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Stalybridge, primary |
0.96 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 56 |
Manor Green Primary Academy Manchester, primary |
0.95 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 57 |
Audenshaw School Manchester, secondary |
0.94 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 58 |
Arlies Primary School Stalybridge, primary |
0.93 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 59 |
Flowery Field Primary School Hyde, primary |
0.93 | 2026 | Some aspects not as strong (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 60 |
Greenfield Primary Academy Cheshire, primary |
0.93 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 61 |
Rosehill Methodist Primary Academy Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
0.93 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 62 |
St James Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Hyde, primary |
0.93 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 63 |
St Mary's CofE Primary School Manchester, primary |
0.93 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 64 |
Bradley Green Primary Academy Hyde, primary |
0.92 | 2026 | Improved significantly (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 65 |
Russell Scott Primary School Manchester, primary |
0.92 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 66 |
Wild Bank Primary School Stalybridge, primary |
0.92 | 2026 | Requires improvement (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 67 |
Longdendale High School Hyde, secondary |
0.91 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 68 |
Inspire Academy Tameside, primary |
0.90 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 69 |
Oasis Academy Broadoak Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
0.90 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 70 |
Pinfold Primary School Hyde, primary |
0.90 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 71 |
Discovery Academy Hyde, primary |
0.89 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 72 |
Parochial CofE Primary and Nursery School, Ashton-under-Lyne Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
0.89 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 73 |
Broadbent Fold Primary School and Nursery Dukinfield, primary |
0.88 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 74 |
Denton West End Primary School Manchester, primary |
0.88 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 75 |
Canon Johnson CofE Primary School Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
0.87 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 76 |
All Saints Catholic College Dukinfield, secondary |
0.86 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 77 |
Fairfield Road Primary School Manchester, primary |
0.86 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 78 |
Ravensfield Primary School Dukinfield, primary |
0.84 | 2026 | Needs attention (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 79 |
Waterloo Primary School Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
0.84 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 80 |
Rayner Stephens High School Dukinfield, secondary |
0.81 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 81 |
St. Paul's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Hyde, primary |
0.81 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 82 |
Fairfield High School for Girls Manchester, secondary |
0.80 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 83 |
Hurst Knoll St James' Church of England Primary School Ashton-under-Lyne, primary |
0.80 | 2026 | Expected standard (Ofsted report card (current framework)) |
| 84 |
Dixons Ashton Academy Ashton-under-Lyne, secondary |
0.76 | 2026 | Not judged (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 85 |
Dixons Pennine Academy Stalybridge, secondary |
0.68 | 2026 | Good (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
| 86 |
Endeavour Primary Academy Hyde, primary |
0.67 | 2026 | School remains Good (Ofsted ungraded inspection) |
| 87 |
Denton Community Academy Manchester, secondary |
0.65 | 2026 | Inadequate (Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework)) |
Figures from the Department for Education, applications and offers. 87 schools in Tameside have a published per-place figure. Schools with too few places for the figure to mean anything are left off. All schools in Tameside · How we compare schools.