Schools in Salford
88 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 2. Showing 28 of 88 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Salford
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
91.1%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 89.9% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.6%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,753
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.1% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.6% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 1.2 points higher than in 2016, when it was 89.9%.
The council's primary schools between them had 3,266 places for 2,753 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
85.9%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 82.1% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
95.9%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,789
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 85.9% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 95.9% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.9 points higher than in 2016, when it was 82.1%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 2,774 places for 2,789 applications, which is 15 fewer places than applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Salford lodged 194 appeals about a school place.
134 of them were heard by a panel and 15 succeeded, which is about 11 in every 100 heard.
The other 60 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Philip's CofE Primary School
Salford |
0.73 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Philip's RC Primary School
Salford |
1.07 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Sebastian's RC Primary School
Salford |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Teresa's RC Primary School a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School
Salford |
1.10 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Summerville Primary School
Salford |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Cathedral School of St Peter and St John RC Primary
Salford |
1.17 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Deans Primary School
Manchester |
1.14 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Friars Primary School
Salford |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wardley CofE Primary School
Manchester |
1.10 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Westwood Park Community Primary School
Manchester |
0.91 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Wharton Primary School
Salford |
1.00 | - | none held |
| Willow Tree Primary School
Salford |
1.24 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Hallows RC High School
Salford |
1.66 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Beis Yaakov High School
Salford |
1.30 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Buile Hill Academy
Salford |
0.62 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Co-op Academy Swinton
Manchester |
0.73 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Co-op Academy Walkden
Manchester |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ellesmere Park High School
Manchester |
1.02 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Irlam and Cadishead Academy
Manchester |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Moorside High School
Manchester |
1.14 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Oasis Academy MediaCityUK
Manchester |
0.77 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Salford City Academy
Manchester |
0.99 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Ambrose Barlow RC High School
Manchester |
1.08 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Patrick's RC High School
Manchester |
1.16 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Star Salford Academy
Worsley |
0.86 | - | none held |
| The Albion Academy
Salford |
0.86 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Lowry Academy
Manchester |
0.86 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Salford by first preferences per place
- Schools in M27 (16)
- Schools in M28 (16)
- Schools in M3 (3)
- Schools in M30 (14)
- Schools in M38 (6)
- Schools in M44 (9)
- Schools in M5 (5)
- Schools in M6 (10)
- Schools in M7 (11)
- What data we hold