Schools in Salford
88 schools with published admissions figures
Page 1 of 2. Showing 60 of 73 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Salford
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
91.1%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 89.9% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.6%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,753
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.1% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.6% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 1.2 points higher than in 2016, when it was 89.9%.
The council's primary schools between them had 3,266 places for 2,753 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
85.9%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 82.1% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
95.9%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,789
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 85.9% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 95.9% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.9 points higher than in 2016, when it was 82.1%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 2,774 places for 2,789 applications, which is 15 fewer places than applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Salford lodged 194 appeals about a school place.
134 of them were heard by a panel and 15 succeeded, which is about 11 in every 100 heard.
The other 60 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barton Moss Community Primary School
Manchester |
0.89 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Beech Street Community Primary School
Manchester |
1.20 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Boothstown Methodist Primary School
Manchester |
0.75 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Brentnall Academy
Salford |
1.00 | - | Inadequate Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bridgewater Primary School
Manchester |
0.88 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Broadoak Primary School
Manchester |
1.39 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Broughton Jewish Cassel Fox Primary School
Salford |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Cadishead Primary Academy
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Inadequate Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Christ The King RC Primary School
Manchester |
1.13 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Clifton Primary School
Manchester |
0.68 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Dukesgate Academy
Salford |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ellenbrook Community Primary School
Manchester |
0.77 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Fiddlers Lane Community Primary School
Salford |
0.92 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Godfrey Ermen Memorial CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.95 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Grosvenor Road Primary School
Manchester |
0.93 | - | none held |
| Holy Cross and All Saints RC Primary School
Manchester |
0.87 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Holy Family VA RC Primary School
Salford |
1.53 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Irlam Endowed Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Irlam Primary School
Manchester |
1.02 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| James Brindley Community Primary School
Manchester |
1.70 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lark Hill Community Primary School
Salford |
0.75 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Lewis Street Primary School
Manchester |
0.71 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Light Oaks Infant School
Salford |
0.88 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lower Kersal Community Primary School
Salford |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Marlborough Road Academy
Salford |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mesne Lea Primary School
Manchester |
0.84 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Monton Green Primary School
Salford |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Moorside Primary School
Swinton |
0.92 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Moss Valley Primary Academy
Salford |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mossfield Primary School
Manchester |
0.84 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| North Walkden Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Peel Hall Primary School
Manchester |
0.97 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Primrose Hill Primary School and Children's Centre
Salford |
0.86 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| River View Community Primary School
Salford |
1.17 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
1.30 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Andrew's Methodist Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Augustine's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.77 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Boniface RC Primary School
Salford |
0.95 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Charles' RC Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Edmund's RC Primary School
Manchester |
0.95 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St George's CofE Primary School
Salford |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Gilbert's RC Primary School
Manchester |
1.03 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Joseph the Worker RC Primary School
Salford |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Joseph's RC Primary School
Salford |
1.03 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Luke's CofE Primary School
Salford |
0.86 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Luke's RC Primary School
Salford |
0.98 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Mark's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mark's RC Primary School
Manchester |
1.43 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Mary's RC Primary School
Manchester |
1.83 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's RC Primary School
Manchester |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School
Salford |
0.95 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.90 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.86 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School
Salford |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Paul's Peel CofE Primary School
Manchester |
1.05 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Peter's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Salford by first preferences per place
- Schools in M27 (16)
- Schools in M28 (16)
- Schools in M3 (3)
- Schools in M30 (14)
- Schools in M38 (6)
- Schools in M44 (9)
- Schools in M5 (5)
- Schools in M6 (10)
- Schools in M7 (11)
- What data we hold