Schools in Manchester
163 schools with published admissions figures
Page 3 of 3. Showing 43 of 163 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Manchester
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
95.0%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 88.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.0%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
5,736
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.0% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.0% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 6.5 points higher than in 2016, when it was 88.5%.
The council's primary schools between them had 7,530 places for 5,736 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
77.1%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 76.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
93.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,542
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 77.1% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 93.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 76.5%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 7,220 places for 6,542 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Manchester lodged 829 appeals about a school place.
517 of them were heard by a panel and 103 succeeded, which is about 20 in every 100 heard.
The other 312 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Wilfrid's CofE Aided Primary School Northenden
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Wilfrid's RC Primary School
Hulme |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Willibrord's RC Primary School
Manchester |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St. Aidan's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stanley Grove Primary Academy
Longsight |
0.95 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Willows Primary School
Manchester |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Unity Community Primary
Manchester |
0.89 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Varna Community Primary School
Manchester |
1.02 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Webster Primary School
Manchester |
0.97 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| West Didsbury CE Primary School
Manchester |
1.18 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wilbraham Primary School
Manchester |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnage Academy for Boys
Manchester |
0.94 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| CHS South
Manchester |
0.55 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cedar Mount Academy
Gorton |
0.47 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Chorlton High School
Manchester |
1.02 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Co-op Academy Belle Vue
Manchester |
1.64 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Co-op Academy Manchester
Manchester |
0.72 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Co-op Academy North Manchester
Manchester |
1.10 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Dean Trust Ardwick
Manchester |
0.69 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Didsbury High School
Manchester |
1.76 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Dixons Brooklands Academy
Manchester |
0.61 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Dixons Newall Green Academy
Manchester |
0.55 | - | none held |
| Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester
Manchester |
1.65 | - | Exceptional Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester
Manchester |
1.54 | - | Exceptional Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Levenshulme High School
Manchester |
1.05 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Loreto High School Chorlton
Manchester |
0.56 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Manchester Academy
Manchester |
0.42 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Manchester Communication Academy
Manchester |
0.72 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Manchester Enterprise Academy
Wythenshawe |
0.51 | - | Urgent improvement Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Manchester Enterprise Academy Central
Manchester |
0.75 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Our Lady's RC High School
Manchester |
1.15 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Parrs Wood High School
Manchester |
0.85 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Saint Paul's Catholic High School
Manchester |
1.82 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Matthew's RC High School
Manchester |
0.76 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Peter's RC High School | 1.19 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Barlow RC High School
Manchester |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The East Manchester Academy
Manchester |
0.63 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The King David High School
Manchester |
1.08 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Trinity CofE High School
Manchester |
1.26 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Whalley Range 11-18 High School
Manchester |
0.74 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wright Robinson College
Manchester |
1.16 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Manchester by first preferences per place
- Schools in M11 (11)
- Schools in M12 (9)
- Schools in M13 (8)
- Schools in M14 (10)
- Schools in M15 (7)
- Schools in M16 (11)
- Schools in M18 (9)
- Schools in M19 (9)
- Schools in M20 (12)
- Schools in M21 (9)
- Schools in M22 (12)
- Schools in M23 (11)
- Schools in M4 (3)
- Schools in M40 (18)
- Schools in M7 (11)
- Schools in M8 (14)
- Schools in M9 (15)
- What data we hold