Schools in Manchester
163 schools with published admissions figures
Page 1 of 3. Showing 60 of 131 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Manchester
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
95.0%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 88.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.0%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
5,736
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.0% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.0% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 6.5 points higher than in 2016, when it was 88.5%.
The council's primary schools between them had 7,530 places for 5,736 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
77.1%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 76.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
93.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,542
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 77.1% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 93.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 76.5%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 7,220 places for 6,542 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Manchester lodged 829 appeals about a school place.
517 of them were heard by a panel and 103 succeeded, which is about 20 in every 100 heard.
The other 312 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Hey Primary Academy
Manchester |
0.94 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Abbott Community Primary School
Manchester |
1.66 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Acacias Community Primary School
Manchester |
0.76 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| All Saints C of E Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| All Saints Primary School
Manchester |
1.03 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Alma Park Primary School
Manchester |
1.17 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Armitage CofE Primary School
Manchester |
1.10 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ashbury Meadow Primary School
Manchester |
0.98 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Baguley Hall Primary School
Manchester |
0.78 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Barlow Hall Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Beaver Road Primary School
Manchester |
0.94 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Benchill Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Birchfields Primary School
Manchester |
0.89 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bowker Vale Primary School
Manchester |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Briscoe Lane Academy
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Broad Oak Primary School
Manchester |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Brookburn Community School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Button Lane Primary School
Manchester |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cavendish Primary School
Manchester |
0.90 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Chapel Street Community Primary School
Manchester |
0.88 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Charlestown Community Primary School
Manchester |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Cheetham CofE Community Academy
Manchester |
0.85 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Cheetwood Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chorlton CofE Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chorlton Park Primary
Manchester |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Christ The King RC Primary School Manchester
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Claremont Primary School
Manchester |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Co-op Academy Broadhurst
Manchester |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Co-op Academy Medlock
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Co-op Academy New Islington
Manchester |
0.81 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| CofE School of the Resurrection
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Crab Lane Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cravenwood Primary Academy
Manchester |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Cringle Brook Primary School
Levenshulme |
1.40 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Crossacres Primary Academy
Manchester |
1.03 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Crosslee Community Primary School
Manchester |
0.91 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Crowcroft Park Primary School
Manchester |
1.17 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Crumpsall Lane Primary School
Manchester |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Didsbury CofE Primary School
Manchester |
1.23 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| E-ACT Blackley Academy
Manchester |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Gorton Primary School
Manchester |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Green End Primary School
Manchester |
1.05 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Haveley Hey Community School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Heald Place Primary School
Manchester |
0.97 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Higher Openshaw Community School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Holy Name Roman Catholic Primary School Manchester
Manchester |
1.03 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holy Trinity CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.98 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Irk Valley Community School
Manchester |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| King David Primary School
Crumpsall |
1.00 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ladybarn Primary School
Manchester |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lily Lane Primary School
Manchester |
0.98 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Longsight Community Primary
Manchester |
1.17 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Manchester Communication Primary Academy
Manchester |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Manley Park Primary School
Manchester |
1.18 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mauldeth Road Primary School
Manchester |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Moston Fields Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Moston Lane Community Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mount Carmel RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
1.05 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| New Moston Primary School
Manchester |
0.79 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Newall Green Primary School
Manchester |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Manchester by first preferences per place
- Schools in M11 (11)
- Schools in M12 (9)
- Schools in M13 (8)
- Schools in M14 (10)
- Schools in M15 (7)
- Schools in M16 (11)
- Schools in M18 (9)
- Schools in M19 (9)
- Schools in M20 (12)
- Schools in M21 (9)
- Schools in M22 (12)
- Schools in M23 (11)
- Schools in M4 (3)
- Schools in M40 (18)
- Schools in M7 (11)
- Schools in M8 (14)
- Schools in M9 (15)
- What data we hold