Schools in Manchester
163 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 3. Showing 60 of 131 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Manchester
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
95.0%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 88.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.0%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
5,736
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.0% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.0% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 6.5 points higher than in 2016, when it was 88.5%.
The council's primary schools between them had 7,530 places for 5,736 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
77.1%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 76.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
93.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,542
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 77.1% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 93.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 76.5%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 7,220 places for 6,542 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Manchester lodged 829 appeals about a school place.
517 of them were heard by a panel and 103 succeeded, which is about 20 in every 100 heard.
The other 312 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northenden Community School
Manchester |
0.90 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Oasis Academy Aspinal
Manchester |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oasis Academy Harpur Mount
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Oasis Academy Temple
Manchester |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Old Hall Drive Academy
Manchester |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Old Moat Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oswald Road Primary School
Manchester |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Our Lady's RC Primary School Manchester
Manchester |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Park View Community Primary Academy
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Peel Hall Primary Academy
Manchester |
0.83 | - | Inadequate Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Pike Fold Primary School
Manchester |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Plymouth Grove Primary School
Ardwick |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Rack House Primary School
Manchester |
0.93 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Ravensbury Community School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Ringway Primary School
Manchester |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Rolls Crescent Primary School
Manchester |
0.95 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Rushbrook Primary Academy
Manchester |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School
Manchester |
1.67 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sacred Heart RC Primary School
Manchester |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sandilands Primary School
Manchester |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Saviour CofE Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Seymour Road Academy
Manchester |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Agnes C of E Primary School
Manchester |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Ambrose RC Primary School
Manchester |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.78 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Anne's RC Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Anne's RC Primary School Crumpsall Manchester
Manchester |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Anthony's Catholic Primary School
Manchester |
0.97 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Augustine's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.95 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Barnabas CofE Primary Academy
Manchester |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester
Manchester |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Brigid's RC Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Catherine's RC Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Chad's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Chrysostom's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Clare's RC Primary School
Manchester |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Clement's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.97 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School
Manchester |
1.17 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Francis RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
0.96 | - | Inadequate Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St James' CofE Primary School Gorton
Manchester |
1.03 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St James' CofE Primary School, Birch-in-Rusholme
Manchester |
1.10 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John Bosco RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
0.88 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Joseph's RC Primary School Manchester
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
0.98 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Luke's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Margaret Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Margaret's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's CofE Junior and Infant School
Manchester |
0.86 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston
Manchester |
0.93 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Patrick's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Manchester |
0.69 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School
Manchester |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Philip's Church of England Primary School
Manchester |
0.82 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Richard's RC Primary School
Manchester |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Wilfrid's CofE Aided Primary School Northenden
Manchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School
Manchester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Manchester by first preferences per place
- Schools in M11 (11)
- Schools in M12 (9)
- Schools in M13 (8)
- Schools in M14 (10)
- Schools in M15 (7)
- Schools in M16 (11)
- Schools in M18 (9)
- Schools in M19 (9)
- Schools in M20 (12)
- Schools in M21 (9)
- Schools in M22 (12)
- Schools in M23 (11)
- Schools in M4 (3)
- Schools in M40 (18)
- Schools in M7 (11)
- Schools in M8 (14)
- Schools in M9 (15)
- What data we hold