Schools in Hertfordshire
440 schools with published admissions figures
Page 3 of 7. Showing 60 of 362 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Hertfordshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
89.1%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 82.4% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.8%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
12,543
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 89.1% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.8% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 6.7 points higher than in 2016, when it was 82.4%.
The council's primary schools between them had 14,776 places for 12,543 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
77.5%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 79.4% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
92.4%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
13,456
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 77.5% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 92.4% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.0 points lower than in 2016, when it was 79.4%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 15,222 places for 13,456 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
The rules Hertfordshire allocated under in 2026
From the council's own allocation reports for 2026, covering 294 schools. This is not the order of priority. The reports say how many children each rule admitted, never where the rule sits in the list, so these are ordered by the number of children and that is a different thing. For the rules in order, read the admission arrangements the admission authority publishes.
Used across the council
Recorded by most of its schools, so part of the council's standard scheme rather than one school's own arrangement.
| Rule | Schools | Children admitted |
|---|---|---|
| Siblings | 294 | 3,896 |
| Nearest School | 280 | 3,318 |
| Not Nearest School | 278 | 2,401 |
| Education, Health & Care (EHC) Plan | 294 | 223 |
| Non ranked allocation | 294 | 213 |
| Children Looked After Or Previously Looked After | 294 | 68 |
| Medical/Social | 291 | 10 |
Used by some schools only
Recorded by a minority of schools here, so more likely to belong to those schools' own arrangements than to the council's scheme.
| Rule | Schools | Children admitted |
|---|---|---|
| Linked Infant School | 25 | 1,521 |
| Distance | 16 | 262 |
| Priority Area | 2 | 31 |
| Children of Staff | 54 | 25 |
| Siblings In Priority Area | 1 | 24 |
| In Priority Area, Distance | 1 | 21 |
| St John's Linked Nursery | 1 | 10 |
| Roebuck Linked Nursery | 1 | 8 |
| In Priority Area, Nearest School | 1 | 7 |
| Outside Priority Area, Distance | 1 | 0 |
| Outside Priority Area, Nearest School | 1 | 0 |
| Siblings Outside Priority Area | 1 | 0 |
| Siblings Outside Priority Area, Nearest School | 1 | 0 |
These are the council's own names for its rules and cannot be compared with another council's. Source: the council's published allocation reports.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Hertfordshire lodged 1,041 appeals about a school place.
670 of them were heard by a panel and 113 succeeded, which is about 17 in every 100 heard.
The other 371 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillmead Primary School
Bishop's Stortford |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hillshott Infant School and Nursery
Letchworth |
0.90 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School
Hemel Hempstead |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hobletts Manor Infants' School
Hemel Hempstead |
1.31 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Holdbrook Primary School and Nursery
Waltham Cross |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hollybush Primary School
Hertford |
0.75 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holtsmere End Infant and Nursery School
Hemel Hempstead |
0.84 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Holwell Primary School
Welwyn Garden City |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holy Rood Catholic Primary School
Watford |
1.13 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School
Waltham Cross |
0.74 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Homerswood Primary and Nursery School
Welwyn Garden City |
0.83 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hormead Church of England (VA) First School
Buntingford |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| How Wood Primary and Nursery School
St Albans |
0.89 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Howe Dell Primary School
Hatfield |
0.74 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School
Ware |
1.38 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hurst Drive Primary School
Waltham Cross |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ickleford Primary School
Hitchin |
0.83 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Icknield Infant and Nursery School
Letchworth Garden City |
0.75 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Icknield Walk First School
Royston |
0.93 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Jenyns First School and Nursery
Ware |
1.07 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Jupiter Primary School
Hemel Hempstead |
0.83 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kenilworth Primary School
Borehamwood |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Killigrew Primary and Nursery School
St Albans |
0.98 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Kimpton Primary School
Hitchin |
0.79 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Kings Langley Primary School
Kings Langley |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Kingshill Infant School
Ware |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kingsway Infants' School
Watford |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Knebworth Primary and Nursery School
Knebworth |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Knutsford Primary Academy
Watford |
1.15 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ladbrooke Junior Mixed and Infant School
Potters Bar |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lanchester Primary School
Watford |
1.10 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Laurance Haines School
Watford |
1.07 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Layston Church of England First School
Buntingford |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Leavesden JMI School
Watford |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Letchmore Infants' and Nursery School
Stevenage |
0.89 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Leverstock Green Church of England Primary School
Hemel Hempstead |
1.03 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lime Walk Primary School
Hemel Hempstead |
0.59 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Little Gaddesden Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Berkhamsted |
0.87 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Little Hadham Primary School
Ware |
1.05 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Little Heath Primary School
Potters Bar |
1.03 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Little Munden Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Ware |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Little Reddings Primary School
Bushey |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lodge Farm Primary School
Stevenage |
0.86 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| London Colney Primary & Nursery School
St Albans |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Long Marston VA Church of England Primary and Nursery School
Tring |
1.14 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Longlands Primary School and Nursery
Broxbourne |
1.17 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Longmeadow Primary School
Stevenage |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lordship Farm Primary School
Letchworth Garden City |
1.33 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Malvern Way Infant and Nursery School
Rickmansworth |
1.02 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mandeville Primary School
Sawbridgeworth |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mandeville Primary School
St Albans |
0.96 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Manland Primary School
Harpenden |
1.37 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Manor Fields Primary School
Bishop's Stortford |
1.18 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Maple Cross Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School
Rickmansworth |
0.84 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Maple Grove Primary School
Hemel Hempstead |
0.82 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Maple Primary School
St Albans |
0.86 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Margaret Wix Primary School
St Albans |
0.96 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Markyate Village School and Nursery
St Albans |
1.10 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Martins Wood Primary School
Stevenage |
0.86 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Mary Exton Primary School
Hitchin |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Hertfordshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in AL1 (16)
- Schools in AL10 (10)
- Schools in AL2 (7)
- Schools in AL3 (10)
- Schools in AL4 (10)
- Schools in AL5 (15)
- Schools in AL6 (4)
- Schools in AL7 (12)
- Schools in AL8 (7)
- Schools in AL9 (5)
- Schools in CM21 (4)
- Schools in CM23 (23)
- Schools in EN10 (4)
- Schools in EN11 (10)
- Schools in EN6 (11)
- Schools in EN7 (9)
- Schools in EN8 (13)
- Schools in HA6 (5)
- Schools in HP1 (11)
- Schools in HP2 (14)
- Schools in HP23 (8)
- Schools in HP3 (11)
- Schools in HP4 (11)
- Schools in LU2 (14)
- What data we hold