Schools in Gloucestershire
263 schools with published admissions figures
Page 3 of 4. Showing 60 of 223 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Gloucestershire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
91.6%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 87.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.8%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,016
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.6% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.8% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 4.0 points higher than in 2016, when it was 87.6%.
The council's primary schools between them had 7,250 places for 6,016 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
86.8%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 88.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
95.9%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,517
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 86.8% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 95.9% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 1.8 points lower than in 2016, when it was 88.6%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 7,977 places for 6,517 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Gloucestershire lodged 858 appeals about a school place.
693 of them were heard by a panel and 189 succeeded, which is about 27 in every 100 heard.
The other 165 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meysey Hampton Church of England Primary School
Cirencester |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mickleton Primary School
Chipping Campden |
0.85 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Minchinhampton Primary Academy
Stroud |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Miserden Church of England Primary School
Stroud |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Mitcheldean Endowed Primary School
Mitcheldean |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Mitton Manor Primary School
Tewkesbury |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Nailsworth Church of England Primary School
STROUD |
0.90 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Naunton Park Primary School
Cheltenham |
0.95 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Newnham St Peter's Church of England Primary School
Newnham |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| North Cerney Church of England Primary Academy
Cirencester |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| North Nibley CofE Primary School
Wotton-Under-Edge |
0.71 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Northleach Church of England Primary School
Cheltenham |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Northway Infant School
Tewkesbury |
1.03 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Norton Church of England Primary School
Gloucester |
1.45 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Oak Hill Church of England Primary School
Tewkesbury |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oakridge Parochial School
Stroud |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Oakwood Primary School
Cheltenham |
0.77 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Parkend Primary School
Lydney |
1.20 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Pauntley Church of England Primary School
Newent |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Pillowell Community Primary School
Lydney |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Powell's Church of England Primary School
Cirencester |
1.27 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Primrose Hill Church of England Primary Academy
Lydney |
1.23 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Queen Margaret Primary Academy
Tewkesbury |
0.85 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Randwick Church of England Primary School
Stroud |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Redbrook Church of England Primary School
Monmouth |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Redmarley Church of England Primary School
Gloucester |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Rodborough Community Primary School
Stroud |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Rodmarton Primary School
Cirencester |
1.27 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Rowanfield Infant School
Cheltenham |
0.94 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Ruardean Church of England Primary School
Ruardean |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sapperton Church of England Primary School
Cirencester |
0.67 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Severnbanks Primary School
Lydney |
0.90 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Sharpness Primary School
Berkeley |
0.90 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Sheepscombe Primary School
Stroud |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sherborne Church of England Primary School
Cheltenham |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Shurdington Church of England Primary School
Cheltenham |
1.10 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Siddington Church of England Primary School
Cirencester |
0.70 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Slimbridge Primary School
Gloucester |
0.84 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Soudley School
Cinderford |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Southrop Church of England Primary School
Lechlade |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Springbank Primary Academy
Cheltenham |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School
Chedworth |
0.92 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Briavels Parochial Church of England Primary School
Lydney |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Catharine's Catholic Primary School
Chipping Campden |
0.91 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St David's Church of England Primary School
Moreton-in-Marsh |
0.86 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St James and Ebrington Church of England Primary School
Chipping Campden |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St James' Church of England Primary School
Cheltenham |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's C of E Academy
Coleford |
0.53 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St John's Church of England Primary School
Cheltenham |
0.73 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Stonehouse |
1.00 | - | none held |
| St Lawrence Church of England Primary School
Lechlade |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Gloucester |
1.47 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Church of England Infant School
Cheltenham |
1.32 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School
Tetbury |
0.80 | - | none held |
| St Matthew's Church of England Primary School
Stroud |
0.83 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Paul's Church of England Primary School
Gloucester |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School
Gloucester |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Thomas More Catholic Primary School
Cheltenham |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St White's Primary School
Cinderford |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Staunton and Corse Church of England Primary School
Gloucester |
1.25 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Gloucestershire by first preferences per place
- Schools in GL1 (10)
- Schools in GL10 (8)
- Schools in GL11 (8)
- Schools in GL12 (9)
- Schools in GL13 (3)
- Schools in GL14 (8)
- Schools in GL15 (12)
- Schools in GL16 (6)
- Schools in GL17 (7)
- Schools in GL18 (4)
- Schools in GL19 (9)
- Schools in GL2 (23)
- Schools in GL20 (13)
- Schools in GL3 (11)
- Schools in GL4 (16)
- Schools in GL5 (16)
- Schools in GL50 (4)
- Schools in GL51 (16)
- Schools in GL52 (12)
- Schools in GL53 (5)
- Schools in GL54 (16)
- Schools in GL55 (4)
- Schools in GL56 (3)
- Schools in GL6 (14)
- What data we hold