Schools in Gloucestershire
263 schools with published admissions figures
Page 1 of 4. Showing 60 of 223 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Gloucestershire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
91.6%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 87.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.8%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,016
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.6% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.8% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 4.0 points higher than in 2016, when it was 87.6%.
The council's primary schools between them had 7,250 places for 6,016 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
86.8%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 88.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
95.9%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,517
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 86.8% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 95.9% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 1.8 points lower than in 2016, when it was 88.6%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 7,977 places for 6,517 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Gloucestershire lodged 858 appeals about a school place.
693 of them were heard by a panel and 189 succeeded, which is about 27 in every 100 heard.
The other 165 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbeymead Primary School
Gloucester |
1.48 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Amberley Parochial School
Stroud |
0.87 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ampney Crucis Church of England Primary School
Cirencester |
0.70 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Andoversford Primary School
Cheltenham |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ann Cam Church of England Primary School
Dymock |
1.27 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ann Edwards Church of England Primary School
Cirencester |
0.91 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ashchurch Primary School
Tewkesbury |
1.19 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ashleworth Church of England Primary School
Gloucester |
- | - | Urgent improvement Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Avening Primary School
Tetbury |
0.69 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Aylburton Church of England Primary School
Lydney |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Barnwood Church of England Primary School
Gloucester |
0.79 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Beech Green Primary School
Gloucester |
0.97 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Benhall Infant School
Cheltenham |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Berkeley Primary School
Berkeley |
1.31 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Berry Hill Primary School
Coleford |
1.50 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bibury Church of England Primary School
Cirencester |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Birdlip Primary School
Gloucester |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bishops Cleeve Primary Academy
Cheltenham |
0.60 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Bisley Blue Coat Church of England Primary School
Stroud |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Blakeney Primary School
Blakeney |
0.91 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bledington Primary School
Chipping Norton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Blockley Church of England Primary School
Moreton-in-Marsh |
1.40 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Blue Coat CofE Primary School
Wotton-under-Edge |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bourton-on-the-Water Primary School
Cheltenham |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Bream Church of England Primary School
Lydney |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Brimscombe Church of England (VA) Primary School
Stroud |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bromesberrow St Mary's Church of England Primary School
Ledbury |
- | - | none held |
| Bussage Church of England Primary School
Stroud |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Callowell Primary Academy
Stroud |
0.93 | - | Inadequate Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Calton Primary School
Gloucester |
0.93 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cam Everlands Primary School
Dursley |
1.27 | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Cam Hopton Church of England Primary School
Dursley |
0.90 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Cam Woodfield Infant School
Dursley |
0.93 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cashes Green Primary School
Stroud |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Castle Hill Primary School
Gloucester |
0.97 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chalford Hill Primary School
Stroud |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Charlton Kings Infants' School
Cheltenham |
0.98 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Chesterton Primary School
Cirencester |
0.90 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School
Cheltenham |
2.07 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Churcham Primary School
Gloucester |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Churchdown Parton Manor Infant School
Gloucester |
0.82 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Churchdown Village Infant School
Gloucester |
0.84 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cirencester Primary School
Cirencester |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Clearwater Church of England Primary Academy
Gloucester |
0.88 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Clearwell Church of England Primary School
Coleford |
- | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Coaley Church of England Primary Academy
Dursley |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Coberley Church of England Primary School
Cheltenham |
1.20 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cold Aston Church of England Primary School
Cheltenham |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Coney Hill Community Primary School
Gloucester |
1.23 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Coopers Edge School
Brockworth |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cranham Church of England Primary School
Gloucester |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Deerhurst and Apperley Church of England Primary School
Gloucester |
1.25 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Dinglewell Infant School
Gloucester |
0.85 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Down Ampney Church of England Primary School
Cirencester |
- | - | none held |
| Drybrook Primary School
Drybrook |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Dunalley Primary School
Cheltenham |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Dursley Church of England Primary Academy
Dursley |
0.97 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Eastcombe Primary School
Stroud |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Eastington Primary School
Stonehouse |
0.73 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ellwood Primary School
Coleford |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Gloucestershire by first preferences per place
- Schools in GL1 (10)
- Schools in GL10 (8)
- Schools in GL11 (8)
- Schools in GL12 (9)
- Schools in GL13 (3)
- Schools in GL14 (8)
- Schools in GL15 (12)
- Schools in GL16 (6)
- Schools in GL17 (7)
- Schools in GL18 (4)
- Schools in GL19 (9)
- Schools in GL2 (23)
- Schools in GL20 (13)
- Schools in GL3 (11)
- Schools in GL4 (16)
- Schools in GL5 (16)
- Schools in GL50 (4)
- Schools in GL51 (16)
- Schools in GL52 (12)
- Schools in GL53 (5)
- Schools in GL54 (16)
- Schools in GL55 (4)
- Schools in GL56 (3)
- Schools in GL6 (14)
- What data we hold