Schools in Essex
484 schools with published admissions figures
Page 4 of 7. Showing 60 of 406 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Essex
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
90.3%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 87.4% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.6%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
15,737
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 90.3% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.6% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.9 points higher than in 2016, when it was 87.4%.
The council's primary schools between them had 17,932 places for 15,737 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
83.4%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 85.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
94.9%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
16,568
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 83.4% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 94.9% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.2 points lower than in 2016, when it was 85.7%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 17,590 places for 16,568 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Essex lodged 917 appeals about a school place.
647 of them were heard by a panel and 88 succeeded, which is about 14 in every 100 heard.
The other 270 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy
Canvey Island |
0.85 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Leverton Primary School
Waltham Abbey |
0.98 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lexden Primary School with Unit for Hearing Impaired Pupils
Colchester |
1.28 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lift Ashingdon
Rochford |
0.83 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lift Hamford
Walton on the Naze |
0.81 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lift Hockley
Hockley |
1.31 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Lift Plumberow
Hockley |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lift Westerings
Hockley |
1.35 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Limes Farm Infant School and Nursery
Chigwell |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lincewood Primary Academy
Basildon |
0.98 | - | none held |
| Little Hallingbury Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Bishop's Stortford |
0.69 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Little Parndon Primary Academy
Harlow |
0.73 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Little Waltham Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Chelmsford |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Long Ridings Primary School
Brentwood |
0.68 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Longwood Primary Academy
Harlow |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lubbins Park Primary Academy
Canvey Island |
1.17 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lyons Hall School
Braintree |
0.84 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Magna Carta Primary Academy
Stansted Mountfitchet |
0.95 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Maldon Primary School
Maldon |
0.81 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Maltese Road Primary School
Chelmsford |
1.53 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Manuden Primary School
Bishop's Stortford |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Maple Grove Primary School
Basildon |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Margaretting Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Ingatestone |
0.73 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Matching Green Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Harlow |
1.21 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Maylandsea Primary School
Chelmsford |
1.80 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Meadgate Primary School
Chelmsford |
0.90 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Merrylands Primary School
Basildon |
0.95 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mersea Island School
Colchester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Messing Primary School
Colchester |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mildmay Primary School
Chelmsford |
0.91 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Milldene Primary School
Colchester |
0.46 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Millfields Primary School
Colchester |
0.97 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Millhouse Primary School
Basildon |
0.91 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Milwards Primary School and Nursery
Harlow |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Monkwick Infant and Nursery School
Colchester |
0.94 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Montgomerie Primary School
Benfleet |
0.73 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Moreton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Ongar |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Moulsham Infant School
Chelmsford |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Mountnessing Church of England Primary School
Brentwood |
1.50 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Myland Community Primary School
Colchester |
1.29 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Nazeing Primary School
Waltham Abbey |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Newhall Primary Academy
Harlow |
1.42 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Newlands Spring Primary and Nursery School
Chelmsford |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Newport Primary School
Newport |
0.93 | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Noak Bridge Primary School
Basildon |
0.87 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| North Crescent Primary School
Wickford |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| North Primary School and Nursery
Colchester |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Northlands Primary School and Nursery
Basildon |
1.06 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Northwick Park Primary and Nursery Academy
Canvey Island |
0.96 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Notley Green Primary School
Braintree |
1.02 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Oakfield Primary School
Wickford |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oaklands Infant School
Chelmsford |
0.74 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oakwood Infant and Nursery School
Clacton-on-Sea |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Old Heath Community Primary School
Colchester |
0.90 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Ongar Primary School
Ongar |
0.59 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School
Chelmsford |
1.30 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Our Lady of Ransom Catholic Primary School
Rayleigh |
1.22 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Parkwood Academy
Chelmsford |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Parsons Heath Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Colchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Pear Tree Mead Academy
Harlow |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Essex by first preferences per place
- Schools in CB10 (6)
- Schools in CB11 (9)
- Schools in CB9 (12)
- Schools in CM0 (6)
- Schools in CM1 (23)
- Schools in CM11 (5)
- Schools in CM12 (4)
- Schools in CM13 (7)
- Schools in CM14 (5)
- Schools in CM15 (11)
- Schools in CM16 (7)
- Schools in CM17 (9)
- Schools in CM18 (13)
- Schools in CM19 (7)
- Schools in CM2 (16)
- Schools in CM20 (8)
- Schools in CM22 (7)
- Schools in CM23 (23)
- Schools in CM24 (4)
- Schools in CM3 (23)
- Schools in CM4 (5)
- Schools in CM5 (6)
- Schools in CM6 (10)
- Schools in CM7 (15)
- What data we hold