Schools in Essex
484 schools with published admissions figures
Page 3 of 7. Showing 60 of 406 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Essex
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
90.3%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 87.4% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.6%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
15,737
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 90.3% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.6% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.9 points higher than in 2016, when it was 87.4%.
The council's primary schools between them had 17,932 places for 15,737 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
83.4%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 85.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
94.9%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
16,568
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 83.4% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 94.9% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.2 points lower than in 2016, when it was 85.7%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 17,590 places for 16,568 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Essex lodged 917 appeals about a school place.
647 of them were heard by a panel and 88 succeeded, which is about 14 in every 100 heard.
The other 270 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hatfield Heath Primary School
Bishop's Stortford |
1.40 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hatfield Peverel Infant and Nursery School
Chelmsford |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hazelmere Infant School and Nursery
Colchester |
0.97 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Heathlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, West Bergholt
Colchester |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Henham and Ugley Primary and Nursery School
Bishop's Stortford |
1.20 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Henry Moore Primary School
Harlow |
0.90 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hereward Primary School
Loughton |
0.97 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Heybridge Primary School
Maldon |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| High Beech CofE Primary School
Loughton |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| High Ongar Primary School
Ongar |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Highfields Primary School
Manningtree |
1.29 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Highwood Primary School
Chelmsford |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Highwoods Community Primary School
Colchester |
1.17 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hillhouse CofE Primary School
Waltham Abbey |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hilltop Infant School
Wickford |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hogarth Primary School
Brentwood |
0.87 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holland Haven Primary School
Clacton-on-Sea |
1.37 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Holland Park Primary School
Clacton-on-Sea |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holly Trees Primary School
Brentwood |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Holt Farm Infant School
Rochford |
0.67 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Holy Cross Catholic Primary School, Harlow
Harlow |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School
Witham |
0.70 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School
Benfleet |
0.76 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Halstead
Halstead |
1.55 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Eight Ash Green and Aldham
Colchester |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Home Farm Primary School
Colchester |
1.20 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Howbridge Infant School
Witham |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hutton All Saints' Church of England Primary School
Brentwood |
1.10 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ingatestone Infant School
Ingatestone |
1.16 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ingrave Johnstone Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Brentwood |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ivy Chimneys Primary School
Epping |
1.31 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Janet Duke Primary School
Basildon |
0.91 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Jerounds Primary Academy
Harlow |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| John Bunyan Primary School and Nursery
Braintree |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| John Ray Infant School
Braintree |
0.99 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Jotmans Hall Primary School
Benfleet |
0.93 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Katherine Semar Infant School
Saffron Walden |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Katherines Primary Academy and Nursery
Harlow |
0.93 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School
Brentwood |
1.27 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy
Colchester |
1.28 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kendall Church of England Primary School
Colchester |
1.90 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kents Hill Infant Academy
Benfleet |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| King's Ford Infant School and Nursery
Colchester |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kings Road Primary School
Chelmsford |
0.69 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Kingsmoor Academy
Harlow |
1.37 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Kingston Primary School
Thundersley |
1.23 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kingswood Primary School and Nursery
Basildon |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Kirby Primary Academy
Frinton-on-Sea |
1.03 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Laindon Park Primary School & Nursery
Basildon |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lakelands Primary School
Colchester |
0.90 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lambourne Primary School
Romford |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Langenhoe Community Primary School
Colchester |
1.13 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Langham Primary Academy
Colchester |
0.86 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Larchwood Primary School
Brentwood |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Larkrise Primary School
Chelmsford |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Latton Green Primary Academy
Harlow |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lawford Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Manningtree |
0.90 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Lawford Mead Primary & Nursery
Chelmsford |
0.95 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Layer-de-la-Haye Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Colchester |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lee Chapel Primary School
Basildon |
1.29 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Essex by first preferences per place
- Schools in CB10 (6)
- Schools in CB11 (9)
- Schools in CB9 (12)
- Schools in CM0 (6)
- Schools in CM1 (23)
- Schools in CM11 (5)
- Schools in CM12 (4)
- Schools in CM13 (7)
- Schools in CM14 (5)
- Schools in CM15 (11)
- Schools in CM16 (7)
- Schools in CM17 (9)
- Schools in CM18 (13)
- Schools in CM19 (7)
- Schools in CM2 (16)
- Schools in CM20 (8)
- Schools in CM22 (7)
- Schools in CM23 (23)
- Schools in CM24 (4)
- Schools in CM3 (23)
- Schools in CM4 (5)
- Schools in CM5 (6)
- Schools in CM6 (10)
- Schools in CM7 (15)
- What data we hold