Schools in West Northamptonshire
165 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 3. Showing 60 of 165 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in West Northamptonshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
94.7%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026.
-
Offered one of their three
99.5%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
4,335
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 94.7% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.5% were offered one of the three schools they named.
The council's primary schools between them had 5,708 places for 4,335 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
75.8%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026.
-
Offered one of their three
94.6%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
4,602
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 75.8% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 94.6% were offered one of the three schools they named.
The council's secondary schools between them had 5,019 places for 4,602 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in West Northamptonshire lodged 441 appeals about a school place.
362 of them were heard by a panel and 41 succeeded, which is about 11 in every 100 heard.
The other 79 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harpole Primary School
Northampton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hartwell Primary School
Northampton |
1.10 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Headlands Primary School
Northampton |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Helmdon Primary School
Brackley |
1.06 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hopping Hill Primary School
Northampton |
0.98 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hunsbury Park Primary School
Northampton |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| John Hellins Primary School
Towcester |
1.34 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kilsby Church of England Primary School
Rugby |
0.75 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kings Heath Primary Academy
Northampton |
0.97 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kings Sutton Primary Academy
Banbury |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kingsley Primary School
Northampton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kingsthorpe Grove Primary School
Northampton |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Kingsthorpe Village Primary School
Northampton |
0.97 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Kislingbury Primary School
Northampton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lings Primary School
Northampton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Little Houghton Church of England Primary
Northampton |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Long Buckby Infant School
Northampton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lumbertubs Primary School
Northampton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lyncrest Primary School
Northampton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Maidwell Primary School
Northampton |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School
Northampton |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Marie Weller Primary School
Towcester |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Middleton Cheney Primary Academy
Banbury |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Millway Primary School
Northampton |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Milton Parochial Primary School
Northampton |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Monksmoor Park Church of England Primary School
Daventry |
1.21 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Moulton Primary School
Northampton |
0.82 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Naseby Church of England Primary Academy
Northampton |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Newbottle and Charlton Church of England Primary School
Banbury |
0.82 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Newnham Primary School
Daventry |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Nicholas Hawksmoor Primary School
Towcester |
0.92 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Old Stratford Primary School
Milton Keynes |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Overstone Primary School
Northampton |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Parklands Primary School
Northampton |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Pattishall Church of England Primary School
Towcester |
1.14 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Paulerspury Church of England Primary School
Towcester |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Pineham Barns Primary School | 1.17 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Pitsford Primary School
Northampton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Preston Hedges Primary School
Northampton |
1.10 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Queen Eleanor Primary Academy
Northampton |
1.14 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Rectory Farm Primary School
Northampton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Roade Primary School
Northampton |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Rothersthorpe Church of England Primary School
Northampton |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Silverstone Church of England Primary School
Towcester |
1.23 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Simon de Senlis Primary School
Northampton |
1.05 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Spratton Church of England Primary School
Northampton |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Spring Lane Primary School
Northampton |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Andrew's Ceva Primary School
Northampton |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Gregory's Catholic Primary School
Northampton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St James Church of England Primary School
Northampton |
1.02 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St James Infant School
Daventry |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Loys Church of England Primary Academy, Weedon Lois
Towcester |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Luke's Church of England Primary School
Northampton |
0.92 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Northampton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Aston-le-Walls
Daventry |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Standens Barn Primary School
Northampton |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Staverton Church of England Voluntary Primary School
Daventry |
1.13 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Stimpson Avenue Academy
Northampton |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stoke Bruerne Church of England Primary School
Towcester |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sunnyside Primary Academy
Northampton |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in West Northamptonshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in CV23 (11)
- Schools in LE16 (17)
- Schools in MK19 (6)
- Schools in NN1 (7)
- Schools in NN11 (16)
- Schools in NN12 (15)
- Schools in NN13 (8)
- Schools in NN2 (13)
- Schools in NN3 (26)
- Schools in NN4 (16)
- Schools in NN5 (12)
- Schools in NN6 (20)
- Schools in NN7 (23)
- Schools in OX17 (10)
- What data we hold