Schools in West Berkshire
67 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in West Berkshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
90.8%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 89.2% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
1,547
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 90.8% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 1.6 points higher than in 2016, when it was 89.2%.
The council's primary schools between them had 2,024 places for 1,547 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
94.9%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 91.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.8%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
1,680
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 94.9% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.8% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.4 points higher than in 2016, when it was 91.6%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 2,143 places for 1,680 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in West Berkshire lodged 82 appeals about a school place.
49 of them were heard by a panel and 15 succeeded, which is about 31 in every 100 heard.
The other 33 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aldermaston C.E. Primary School
Reading |
0.82 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Beedon C.E. (Controlled) Primary School
Newbury |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Beenham Primary School
Reading |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Birch Copse Primary School
Reading |
1.65 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bradfield C.E. Primary School
Reading |
0.97 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Brightwalton C.E. Aided Primary School
Newbury |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Brimpton C.E. Primary School
Reading |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bucklebury C.E. Primary School
Reading |
0.91 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Burghfield St Mary's C.E. Primary School
Reading |
1.30 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Calcot Infant School and Nursery
Reading |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chaddleworth St Andrew's C.E. Primary School
Newbury |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Chieveley Primary School
Newbury |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cold Ash St Mark's CE Primary School
Thatcham |
1.21 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Curridge Primary School
Thatcham |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Downsway Primary School
Reading |
1.57 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Enborne C.E. Primary School
Newbury |
0.75 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Englefield C.E. Primary School
Reading |
1.12 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Falkland Primary School
Newbury |
1.32 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Fir Tree Primary School and Nursery
Newbury |
1.79 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Francis Baily Primary School
Thatcham |
0.95 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Hampstead Norreys C.E. Primary School
Thatcham |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hermitage Primary School
Thatcham |
0.93 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Highwood Copse Primary School
Newbury |
1.30 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hungerford Primary School
Hungerford |
0.98 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Inkpen Primary School
Hungerford |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| John Rankin Infant and Nursery School
Newbury |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Kennet Valley Primary School
Reading |
0.88 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kintbury St Mary's C.E. Primary School
Hungerford |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lambourn CofE Primary School
Hungerford |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Long Lane Primary School
Reading |
0.80 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School
Reading |
0.91 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mrs Bland's Infant School
Reading |
0.95 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Pangbourne Primary School
Reading |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Parsons Down Infant School
Thatcham |
1.31 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Purley CofE Primary School
Reading |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Robert Sandilands Primary School and Nursery
Newbury |
1.48 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Shaw-cum-Donnington C.E. Primary School
Newbury |
1.07 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Shefford C.E. Primary School
Hungerford |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Speenhamland School
Newbury |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Springfield Primary School
Reading |
0.88 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Spurcroft Primary School
Thatcham |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Finian's Catholic Primary School
Thatcham |
1.03 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St John the Evangelist CofE Infant and Nursery School
Newbury |
0.91 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Newbury |
1.13 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Paul's Catholic Primary School
Reading |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Stockcross C.E. School
Newbury |
0.87 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Sulhamstead and Ufton Nervet School
Reading |
0.87 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Thatcham Park CofE Primary
Thatcham |
0.86 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Ilsleys Primary School
Newbury |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Willows Primary School
Newbury |
0.70 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| The Winchcombe School
Newbury |
0.67 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Theale C.E. Primary School
Reading |
0.94 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Welford and Wickham C.E. Primary School
Newbury |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Westwood Farm Infant School
Reading |
0.78 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Whitelands Park Primary School
Thatcham |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Woolhampton C.E. Primary School
Reading |
- | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Yattendon C.E. Primary School
Thatcham |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in West Berkshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in RG14 (13)
- Schools in RG17 (7)
- Schools in RG18 (8)
- Schools in RG19 (5)
- Schools in RG20 (16)
- Schools in RG30 (14)
- Schools in RG31 (11)
- Schools in RG7 (17)
- Schools in RG8 (8)
- What data we hold