Schools in Warwickshire
209 schools with published admissions figures
Page 4 of 4. Showing 29 of 209 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Warwickshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
88.1%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 90.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.5%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,281
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 88.1% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.5% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.4 points lower than in 2016, when it was 90.5%.
The council's primary schools between them had 7,199 places for 6,281 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
82.3%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 79.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
95.2%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,716
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 82.3% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 95.2% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.6 points higher than in 2016, when it was 79.7%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 7,662 places for 6,716 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Warwickshire lodged 569 appeals about a school place.
379 of them were heard by a panel and 51 succeeded, which is about 13 in every 100 heard.
The other 190 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Eliot Academy
Nuneaton |
0.90 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Harris Church of England Academy
Rugby |
0.82 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hartshill Academy
Nuneaton |
0.93 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Henley In Arden School
Henley-in-Arden |
1.01 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Higham Lane School
Nuneaton |
0.88 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Houlton School
RUGBY |
1.04 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kenilworth School and Sixth Form
Kenilworth |
1.21 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kineton High School
Warwick |
1.12 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| King Edward VI School
Stratford-upon-Avon |
2.54 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kingsbury School - A Specialist Science and Mathematics Academy
Kingsbury |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lawrence Sheriff School
Rugby |
2.13 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Myton School
Warwick |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Nicholas Chamberlaine School
Bedworth |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| North Leamington School
Leamington Spa |
1.08 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Nuneaton Academy
Nuneaton |
0.86 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Rugby Free Secondary School
Rugby |
1.39 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Rugby High School
Rugby |
1.66 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Shipston High School
Shipston-on-Stour |
0.58 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Southam College
Southam |
1.16 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Benedict's Catholic High School
Alcester |
0.71 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Thomas More Catholic Academy and Sixth Form College
Nuneaton |
1.29 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Stratford Girls' Grammar School
Stratford-upon-Avon |
2.41 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stratford Upon Avon School
Stratford-upon-Avon |
0.69 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Studley High School
Studley |
1.05 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Avon Valley School and Performing Arts College
Rugby |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Coleshill School
Birmingham |
0.85 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Polesworth School
Tamworth |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Queen Elizabeth Academy
Atherstone |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Trinity Catholic School
Leamington Spa |
0.47 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Warwickshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in B46 (6)
- Schools in B49 (10)
- Schools in B76 (6)
- Schools in B78 (10)
- Schools in B79 (14)
- Schools in B80 (4)
- Schools in B94 (4)
- Schools in B95 (4)
- Schools in CV10 (16)
- Schools in CV11 (9)
- Schools in CV12 (9)
- Schools in CV21 (11)
- Schools in CV22 (15)
- Schools in CV23 (11)
- Schools in CV3 (21)
- Schools in CV31 (9)
- Schools in CV32 (9)
- Schools in CV33 (4)
- Schools in CV34 (8)
- Schools in CV35 (13)
- Schools in CV36 (5)
- Schools in CV37 (18)
- Schools in CV47 (11)
- Schools in CV7 (10)
- What data we hold