Schools in Warwickshire
209 schools with published admissions figures
Page 3 of 3. Showing 51 of 171 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Warwickshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
88.1%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 90.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.5%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,281
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 88.1% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.5% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.4 points lower than in 2016, when it was 90.5%.
The council's primary schools between them had 7,199 places for 6,281 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
82.3%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 79.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
95.2%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,716
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 82.3% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 95.2% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.6 points higher than in 2016, when it was 79.7%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 7,662 places for 6,716 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Warwickshire lodged 569 appeals about a school place.
379 of them were heard by a panel and 51 succeeded, which is about 13 in every 100 heard.
The other 190 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Henley-in-Arden |
0.83 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Studley |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Southam
Southam |
0.75 | - | none held |
| St Matthew's Bloxam CofE Primary School
Rugby |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Michael's Church of England Academy
Bedworth |
0.91 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Nicholas CofE Primary
Alcester |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Nicholas CofE Primary School
Kenilworth |
0.88 | - | none held |
| St Nicolas CofE Academy
Nuneaton |
1.54 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Oswald's CofE Academy
Rugby |
0.88 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School
Leamington Spa |
0.82 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa
Leamington Spa |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School, Nuneaton
Nuneaton |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Stockingford Academy
Nuneaton |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stockton Primary School
Southam |
1.29 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Stratford-Upon-Avon Primary School
Stratford-upon-Avon |
1.48 | - | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Studley Infants' School
Studley |
1.20 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Sydenham Primary School
Leamington Spa |
0.72 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tanworth-in-Arden CofE Primary School
Solihull |
0.83 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Telford Infant School
Leamington Spa |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Temple Grafton CofE Primary School
Alcester |
0.85 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Temple Herdewyke Primary School
Southam |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Canons C of E Primary School
Bedworth |
1.34 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Dassett CofE Primary School
Southam |
0.58 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Ferncumbe CofE Primary School
Warwick |
0.80 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Griffin Primary School
Rugby |
1.62 | - | none held |
| The Nethersole CofE Academy
Tamworth |
0.89 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| The Priors School
Southam |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Revel CofE (Aided) Primary School
Rugby |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Thomas Jolyffe Primary School
Stratford-upon-Avon |
0.97 | - | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Thorns Community Infant School
Kenilworth |
1.03 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Tudor Grange Primary Academy Meon Vale
Stratford-upon-Avon |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tudor Grange Primary Academy, Haselor
Alcester |
0.91 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Tysoe CofE Primary School
Warwick |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School
Tamworth |
0.93 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Water Orton Primary School
Birmingham |
1.18 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Weddington Primary School
Nuneaton |
0.82 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Welford-on-Avon Primary School
Stratford-upon-Avon |
1.50 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Wellesbourne CofE Primary School
Warwick |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wembrook Primary School
Nuneaton |
1.17 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Westgate Primary School
Warwick |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wheelwright Lane Primary School
Coventry |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Whitestone Infant School
Nuneaton |
0.74 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Whitnash Primary School
Leamington Spa |
0.61 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wilmcote C of E Primary School
Stratford-upon-Avon |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wolston St Margaret's CofE Primary School
Coventry |
1.14 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wolverton Primary School
Warwick |
- | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Wolvey CofE Primary School
Hinckley |
1.10 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wood End Primary School
Atherstone |
0.90 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Woodloes Primary School
Warwick |
1.03 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Woodside CofE Primary School
Atherstone |
1.20 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wootton Wawen CofE Primary School
Henley-in-Arden |
1.40 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Warwickshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in B46 (6)
- Schools in B49 (10)
- Schools in B76 (6)
- Schools in B78 (10)
- Schools in B79 (14)
- Schools in B80 (4)
- Schools in B94 (4)
- Schools in B95 (4)
- Schools in CV10 (16)
- Schools in CV11 (9)
- Schools in CV12 (9)
- Schools in CV21 (11)
- Schools in CV22 (15)
- Schools in CV23 (11)
- Schools in CV3 (21)
- Schools in CV31 (9)
- Schools in CV32 (9)
- Schools in CV33 (4)
- Schools in CV34 (8)
- Schools in CV35 (13)
- Schools in CV36 (5)
- Schools in CV37 (18)
- Schools in CV47 (11)
- Schools in CV7 (10)
- What data we hold