Schools in Waltham Forest
65 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Waltham Forest
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
90.6%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 85.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.8%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,040
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 90.6% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.8% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 5.1 points higher than in 2016, when it was 85.5%.
The council's primary schools between them had 3,614 places for 3,040 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
79.5%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 83.1% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
94.5%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,724
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 79.5% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 94.5% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.5 points lower than in 2016, when it was 83.1%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 3,090 places for 2,724 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Waltham Forest lodged 111 appeals about a school place.
89 of them were heard by a panel and 11 succeeded, which is about 12 in every 100 heard.
The other 22 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ainslie Wood Primary School
London |
1.08 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Barclay Primary School
London |
0.92 | - | Exceptional Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Barn Croft Primary School
London |
1.07 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chapel End Infant School and Early Years Centre
London |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Chase Lane Primary School
London |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Chingford CofE Primary School
London |
1.10 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Coppermill Primary School
London |
1.50 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Davies Lane Primary School
London |
1.06 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Dawlish Primary School
London |
0.53 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Downsell Primary School
London |
0.84 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Edinburgh Primary School
London |
- | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Emmanuel Community School
London |
- | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| George Tomlinson Primary School
London |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Greenleaf Primary School
London |
1.10 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Gwyn Jones Primary School
London |
0.87 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Handsworth Primary School
London |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Henry Maynard Primary School
London |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hillyfield Primary Academy
London |
0.83 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lime Academy Larkswood
London |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Longshaw Primary Academy
London |
0.57 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mayville Academy
London |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mission Grove Primary School
London |
0.87 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Newport School
London |
1.01 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oakhill Primary School
Woodford Green |
0.77 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Parkside Primary School
Chingford |
0.88 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Riverley Primary School
London |
1.45 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Roger Ascham Primary School
London |
1.22 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Salisbury Manor Primary School
London |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Selwyn Primary School
London |
1.14 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| South Grove Primary School
London |
1.25 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Joseph's Catholic Infant School
London |
0.90 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
London |
0.86 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School
London |
1.18 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School
London |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Saviour's Church of England Primary School
London |
0.90 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Stoneydown Park School
London |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sybourn Primary School
London |
0.83 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Jenny Hammond Primary School
London |
1.12 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Winns Primary School
London |
1.03 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Woodside Primary Academy
London |
0.90 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Thomas Gamuel Primary School
London |
0.77 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Thorpe Hall Primary School
London |
0.82 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Walthamstow Primary Academy
London |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Whitehall Primary School
London |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Whittingham Primary Academy
London |
0.96 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Willow Brook Primary School Academy
London |
1.20 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Woodford Green Primary School
Woodford Green |
1.73 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Yardley Primary School
London |
1.11 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Waltham Forest by first preferences per place
- Schools in E10 (9)
- Schools in E11 (11)
- Schools in E15 (14)
- Schools in E17 (29)
- Schools in E4 (16)
- Schools in IG8 (9)
- What data we hold