Schools in Torbay
39 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Torbay
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
94.2%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 88.1% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.9%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
1,000
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 94.2% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.9% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 6.1 points higher than in 2016, when it was 88.1%.
The council's primary schools between them had 1,357 places for 1,000 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
79.8%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 87.8% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
92.9%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
1,279
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 79.8% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 92.9% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 8.0 points lower than in 2016, when it was 87.8%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 1,759 places for 1,279 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Torbay lodged 119 appeals about a school place.
96 of them were heard by a panel and 20 succeeded, which is about 21 in every 100 heard.
The other 23 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints Babbacombe CofE Primary School
Torquay |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Brixham Church of England Primary School
Brixham |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cockington Primary School
Torquay |
0.88 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Collaton St Mary Church of England Primary School
Paignton |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Curledge Street Academy
Paignton |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Eden Park Primary & Nursery School
Brixham |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ellacombe Church of England Academy
Torquay |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Furzeham Primary School
Brixham |
0.95 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Galmpton Church of England Primary School
Brixham |
1.30 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hayes School
Paignton |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Homelands Primary School
Torquay |
0.96 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Ilsham Church of England Academy
Torquay |
1.32 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Kings Ash Academy
Paignton |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lift Barton Hill
Torquay |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oldway Primary School
Paignton |
0.89 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Our Lady of the Angels Catholic Primary School
Torquay |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Preston Primary School
Torquay |
1.60 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Priory Roman Catholic Primary School, Torquay
Torquay |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Roselands Primary School
Paignton |
0.93 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sacred Heart Catholic School
Paignton |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sherwell Valley Primary School
Torquay |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Shiphay Learning Academy
Torquay |
1.13 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School
Brixham |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Margaret's Academy
Torquay |
1.03 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Marychurch Church of England Primary and Nursery School
Torquay |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Michael's Church of England Academy
Paignton |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Torre Church of England Academy
TORQUAY |
0.95 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Upton St James CofE Primary School
Torquay |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Warberry CofE Academy
Torquay |
0.91 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Watcombe Primary School
Torquay |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| White Rock Primary School
Paignton |
0.96 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Torbay by first preferences per place
- Schools in TQ1 (12)
- Schools in TQ2 (10)
- Schools in TQ3 (6)
- Schools in TQ4 (5)
- Schools in TQ5 (7)
- What data we hold