Schools in South Gloucestershire
99 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 2. Showing 39 of 99 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in South Gloucestershire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
92.8%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 92.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.3%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,033
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 92.8% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.3% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 92.7%.
The council's primary schools between them had 3,640 places for 3,033 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
89.4%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 90.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.3%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,164
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 89.4% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.3% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 1.3 points lower than in 2016, when it was 90.6%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 3,139 places for 3,164 applications, which is 25 fewer places than applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in South Gloucestershire lodged 88 appeals about a school place.
64 of them were heard by a panel and 7 succeeded, which is about 11 in every 100 heard.
The other 24 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Barnabas Church of England Primary School
Bristol |
0.81 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Chad's Patchway CofE Primary School
Bristol |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's Mead Church of England Primary School
Bristol |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Bristol |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Thornbury
Bristol |
0.94 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Stoke Gifford
Bristol |
1.06 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Winterbourne
Bristol |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Paul's Catholic Primary School
Bristol |
1.00 | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Peter's Anglican / Methodist VC Primary
Bristol |
0.91 | - | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Stephen's Infant School
Bristol |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Stanbridge Primary School
Bristol |
1.12 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Staple Hill Primary School
Bristol |
0.95 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Stoke Lodge Primary School
Bristol |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Manor Church of England Primary School
Bristol |
1.07 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| The Meadows Primary School
Bristol |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Park Primary School
Bristol |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Tynings Primary School
Staple Hill |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tortworth Primary School
Wotton-under-Edge |
- | - | none held |
| Trinity Church of England Primary School
Badminton |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tyndale Primary School
Yate |
0.73 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wallscourt Farm Academy
Bristol |
0.91 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Watermore Primary School
Frampton Cotterell |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wellesley Primary School
Bristol |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wheatfield Primary School
Bristol |
0.85 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Wick Church of England Primary School
Bristol |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Woodlands Primary School
Bristol |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbeywood Community School
Bristol |
1.09 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Brimsham Green School
Bristol |
1.04 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Chipping Sodbury School
Bristol |
1.03 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Downend School
Bristol |
1.21 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hanham Woods Academy
Bristol |
0.78 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| John Cabot Academy
Bristol |
0.69 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mangotsfield School
Bristol |
0.85 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Marlwood School
Bristol |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Patchway Community School
Almondsbury |
0.82 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sir Bernard Lovell Academy
Bristol |
1.08 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| The Castle School
Bristol |
0.92 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Winterbourne Academy
Bristol |
0.87 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Yate Academy
Yate |
0.92 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in South Gloucestershire by first preferences per place
- Schools in BS15 (13)
- Schools in BS16 (25)
- Schools in BS30 (11)
- Schools in BS32 (9)
- Schools in BS34 (11)
- Schools in BS35 (11)
- Schools in BS36 (6)
- Schools in BS37 (15)
- Schools in BS7 (13)
- Schools in GL12 (9)
- Schools in SN14 (13)
- What data we hold