Schools in Sandwell
108 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 2. Showing 48 of 108 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Sandwell
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
94.0%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 89.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.5%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,985
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 94.0% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.5% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 4.5 points higher than in 2016, when it was 89.6%.
The council's primary schools between them had 4,920 places for 3,985 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
80.8%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 75.4% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
94.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
4,404
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 80.8% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 94.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 5.5 points higher than in 2016, when it was 75.4%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 5,146 places for 4,404 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Sandwell lodged 428 appeals about a school place.
333 of them were heard by a panel and 35 succeeded, which is about 11 in every 100 heard.
The other 95 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silvertrees Academy
Tipton |
0.99 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Springfield Primary School
Rowley Regis |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School
Oldbury |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Gregory's Catholic Primary School
Smethwick |
1.10 | - | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St James CofE Primary School
Oldbury |
1.03 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St John Bosco Catholic Primary School
West Bromwich |
1.27 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's Church of England Primary Academy
Wednesbury |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Margaret's CofE Primary School
Birmingham |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Martin's CofE Primary School
Tipton |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary Magdalene CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School
West Bromwich |
0.88 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Wednesbury |
0.90 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Matthew's CofE Primary School
Smethwick |
1.02 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Pauls Church of England Academy
Tipton |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Philip's Catholic Primary School
Smethwick |
0.87 | - | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Summerhill Primary Academy
Tipton |
0.99 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Tameside Primary Academy
Wednesbury |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Temple Meadow Primary School
Cradley Heath |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Priory Primary School
Wednesbury |
1.00 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Timbertree Academy
Cradley Heath |
1.37 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tividale Community Primary School
Oldbury |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tividale Hall Primary School
Oldbury |
0.90 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Uplands Manor Primary School and Nursery
Smethwick |
0.84 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Victoria Park Primary
Smethwick |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wednesbury Oak Academy
Tipton |
0.94 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Whitecrest Primary School
Birmingham |
0.86 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Yew Tree Primary School
Walsall |
0.96 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bristnall Hall Academy
Oldbury |
1.32 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| George Salter Academy
West Bromwich |
0.70 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Gospel Oak School
Tipton |
0.89 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Holly Lodge High School College of Science
Smethwick |
0.59 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Oldbury Academy
Oldbury |
0.49 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ormiston Forge Academy
Cradley Heath |
0.82 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ormiston Sandwell Community Academy
Oldbury |
0.84 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Perryfields Academy
Oldbury |
0.57 | - | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Q3 Academy Great Barr
Birmingham |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Q3 Academy Langley
Oldbury |
1.18 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Q3 Academy Tipton
Tipton |
0.92 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sandwell Academy
West Bromwich |
1.63 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Shireland Biomedical Utc
West Bromwich |
0.65 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Shireland CBSO Academy
West Bromwich |
0.81 | - | none held |
| Shireland Collegiate Academy
Smethwick |
1.36 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Michael's Church of England High School
Rowley Regis |
1.39 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Stuart Bathurst Catholic High School
Wednesbury |
0.84 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Phoenix Collegiate
West Bromwich |
0.78 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| West Bromwich Collegiate Academy
West Bromwich |
1.36 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Windsor Olympus Academy
Birmingham |
0.72 | - | none held |
| Wodensborough Ormiston Academy
Wednesbury |
0.96 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Wood Green Academy
Wednesbury |
1.02 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Sandwell by first preferences per place
- Schools in B18 (6)
- Schools in B43 (9)
- Schools in B64 (6)
- Schools in B65 (6)
- Schools in B66 (10)
- Schools in B67 (7)
- Schools in B68 (12)
- Schools in B69 (10)
- Schools in B70 (12)
- Schools in B71 (11)
- Schools in DY4 (14)
- Schools in WS10 (19)
- Schools in WS5 (4)
- What data we hold