Schools in Redcar and Cleveland
54 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Redcar and Cleveland
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
97.0%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 97.4% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.0%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
1,345
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 97.0% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.0% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 97.4%.
The council's primary schools between them had 1,733 places for 1,345 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
93.0%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 93.3% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.5%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
1,452
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 93.0% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.5% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 93.3%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 1,672 places for 1,452 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Redcar and Cleveland lodged 65 appeals about a school place.
48 of them were heard by a panel and 9 succeeded, which is about 19 in every 100 heard.
The other 17 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Badger Hill Academy
Saltburn-by-the-Sea |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bankfields Primary School
Middlesbrough |
0.92 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Belmont Primary School
Guisborough |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Caedmon Primary School
Middlesbrough |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chaloner Primary School
Guisborough |
1.17 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Coatham Church of England Primary School
Redcar |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Dormanstown Primary Academy
Redcar |
1.13 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Errington Primary School
Redcar |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Galley Hill Primary School
Guisborough |
1.10 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Grangetown Primary School
Middlesbrough |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Green Gates Primary School
Redcar |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Handale Primary School
SALTBURN-BY-THE-SEA |
0.89 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Highcliffe Primary School
Guisborough |
1.07 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hummersea Primary School
Saltburn-by-the-Sea |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ings Farm Primary School
Redcar |
1.02 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| John Emmerson Batty Primary School
Redcar |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lakes Primary School
Redcar |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Lingdale Primary School
Saltburn-by-the-Sea |
1.00 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lockwood Primary School
Saltburn-by-the-Sea |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| New Marske Primary School
Redcar |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Newcomen Primary School
Redcar |
0.93 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Normanby Primary School
Middlesbrough |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Nunthorpe Primary Academy
Middlesbrough |
1.10 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ormesby Primary School
Middlesbrough |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Overfields Primary School
Middlesbrough |
0.82 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Riverdale Primary School
Redcar |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary School
Middlesbrough |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy
Saltburn-by-the-Sea |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy
Guisborough |
0.75 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Saltburn Primary School
Saltburn-by-the-Sea |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Skelton Primary School
Saltburn-by-the-Sea |
0.98 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| South Bank Community Primary School
Middlesbrough |
0.93 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Bede's Catholic Primary School
Redcar |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Benedict's Catholic Primary School
Redcar |
1.00 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Margaret Clitherows RC Primary School
Middlesbrough |
1.34 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Middlesbrough |
0.59 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary School
Saltburn-by-the-Sea |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Teesville Academy
Middlesbrough |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Westgarth Primary School
Redcar |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Whale Hill Primary School
Middlesbrough |
0.95 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Wheatlands Primary School
Redcar |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Whitecliffe Academy
Saltburn-By-The-Sea |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wilton Primary Academy
Redcar |
1.25 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Zetland Primary School
Redcar |
0.89 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Redcar and Cleveland by first preferences per place
- Schools in TS10 (14)
- Schools in TS11 (5)
- Schools in TS12 (8)
- Schools in TS13 (6)
- Schools in TS14 (6)
- Schools in TS6 (12)
- Schools in TS7 (11)
- What data we hold