Schools in Redbridge
68 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Redbridge
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
88.2%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 83.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
96.6%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,417
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 88.2% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 96.6% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 4.5 points higher than in 2016, when it was 83.7%.
The council's primary schools between them had 4,215 places for 3,417 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
68.4%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 69.2% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
88.5%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,422
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 68.4% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 88.5% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 69.2%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 3,708 places for 3,422 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Redbridge lodged 278 appeals about a school place.
216 of them were heard by a panel and 16 succeeded, which is about 7 in every 100 heard.
The other 62 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Al-Noor Voluntary Aided Muslim Primary School
Ilford |
3.35 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Aldborough Primary School
Ilford |
0.73 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Aldersbrook Primary School
London |
1.08 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Avanti Court Primary School
Barkingside |
1.40 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Barley Lane Primary School
Romford |
0.93 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Chadwell Primary School
Romford |
0.92 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Christchurch Primary School
Ilford |
0.81 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Churchfields Infants' School
London |
1.45 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cleveland Road Primary School
Ilford |
1.09 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Clore Tikva School
Ilford |
0.82 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Coppice Primary School
Chigwell |
0.73 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Cranbrook Primary School
Ilford |
0.85 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Downshall Primary School
Ilford |
0.90 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Fairlop Primary School
Ilford |
0.99 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Farnham Green Primary School
Ilford |
0.89 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Fullwood Primary School
Ilford |
1.20 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Gearies Primary School
Ilford |
1.03 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Gilbert Colvin Primary School
Ilford |
0.83 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Glade Primary School
Ilford |
0.93 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Goodmayes Primary School
Ilford |
0.72 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Gordon Primary School
Ilford |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Grove Primary School
Romford |
0.98 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Highlands Primary School
Ilford |
1.11 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| John Bramston Primary School
Hainault |
1.12 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Manford Primary School
Chigwell |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mayespark Primary School
Ilford |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mossford Green Primary School
Ilford |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Newbury Park Primary School
Ilford |
0.69 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Nightingale Primary School
London |
0.75 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oakdale Infants' School
London |
0.67 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School
London |
1.25 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Parkhill Infants' School
Ilford |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ray Lodge Primary School
Woodford Green |
1.04 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Redbridge Primary School
Ilford |
0.91 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Roding Primary School
Woodford Green |
0.74 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| SS Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary School
Ilford |
0.96 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Snaresbrook Primary School
London |
1.19 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| South Park Primary School
Ilford |
0.81 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Aidan's Catholic Primary Academy
Ilford |
0.83 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Antony's Catholic Primary School
Woodford Green |
0.60 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Augustine's Catholic Primary School
Ilford |
0.87 | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Bede's Catholic Primary School
Romford |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Uphall Primary School
Ilford |
0.94 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wanstead Church School
London |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wells Primary School
Woodford Green |
1.50 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| William Torbitt Primary School
Ilford |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Winston Way Academy
Ilford |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wohl Ilford Jewish Primary School
Ilford |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Woodlands Primary School
Ilford |
0.95 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Redbridge by first preferences per place
- Schools in E11 (11)
- Schools in E12 (11)
- Schools in E18 (4)
- Schools in IG1 (13)
- Schools in IG2 (7)
- Schools in IG3 (8)
- Schools in IG5 (4)
- Schools in IG6 (10)
- Schools in IG7 (6)
- Schools in IG8 (9)
- Schools in RM6 (9)
- Schools in RM8 (11)
- What data we hold