Schools in Medway
84 schools with published admissions figures
Page 1 of 2. Showing 60 of 65 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Medway
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
93.9%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 87.1% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.8%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,130
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 93.9% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.8% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 6.8 points higher than in 2016, when it was 87.1%.
The council's primary schools between them had 3,675 places for 3,130 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
80.4%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 84.3% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
93.9%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,586
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 80.4% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 93.9% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.9 points lower than in 2016, when it was 84.3%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 3,844 places for 3,586 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Medway lodged 582 appeals about a school place.
526 of them were heard by a panel and 150 succeeded, which is about 29 in every 100 heard.
The other 56 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Faiths Children's Academy
Rochester |
1.07 | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| All Saints Church of England Primary School
Chatham |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Balfour Infant School
Rochester |
0.89 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Barnsole Primary School
Gillingham |
1.02 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bligh Primary School (Infants)
Rochester |
0.93 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Brompton-Westbrook Primary School
Gillingham |
1.12 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Byron Primary School
Gillingham |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cedar Children's Academy
Rochester |
0.92 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Chattenden Primary School
Rochester |
1.40 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cliffe Woods Primary School
Rochester |
1.03 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Crest Infant School
Rochester |
0.70 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Cuxton Community Infant School
Rochester |
1.02 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Deanwood Primary School
Gillingham |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Delce Academy
Rochester |
0.47 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Elaine Primary School
Rochester |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School
Rochester |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Fairview Community Primary School
Gillingham |
1.06 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Featherby Infant and Nursery School
Gillingham |
0.90 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Gordons Children's Academy, Infant
Rochester |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Greenvale Primary School
Chatham |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Halling Primary School
Rochester |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hempstead Infant School
Gillingham |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hilltop Primary School
Rochester |
0.83 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hoo St Werburgh Primary School and the Marlborough
Rochester |
0.78 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kingfisher Community Primary School
Chatham |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Leigh Academy High Halstow
Rochester |
1.43 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Leigh Academy Peninsula East
Rochester |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lordswood School
Chatham |
0.98 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Luton Primary School
Chatham |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Maundene School
Chatham |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Miers Court Primary School
Rainham |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy
Gillingham |
0.96 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| New Horizons Children's Academy
Chatham |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| New Road Primary School
Chatham |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Oaklands School
Chatham |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Oasis Academy Skinner Street
Gillingham |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Parkwood Primary School
Gillingham |
0.98 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Phoenix Primary School
Chatham |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Riverside Primary School
Gillingham |
0.93 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Rochester Riverside Church of England Primary School
Rochester |
1.22 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Saxon Way Primary School
Gillingham |
0.97 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School
Gillingham |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Benedict's Catholic Primary School
Chatham |
1.00 | - | none held |
| St Helen's Church of England Primary School, Cliffe
Rochester |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St James Church of England Primary Academy
Rochester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John's Church of England Infant School
Chatham |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Margaret's Infant School
Gillingham |
0.86 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Margaret's at Troy Town CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Rochester |
1.25 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Gillingham |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Island Church of England (Aided) Primary School
Chatham |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Michael Catholic Primary and Nursery School
Chatham |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Nicholas CEVC Primary School
Rochester |
0.82 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Peter's Infant School
Rochester |
0.70 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School
Chatham |
0.93 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School
Gillingham |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St William of Perth Roman Catholic Primary School
Rochester |
1.20 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Temple Mill Primary School
Rochester |
1.17 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Thames View Primary School
Gillingham |
1.45 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Academy of Woodlands
Gillingham |
0.94 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Pilgrim School (A Church of England Primary With Nursery)
Rochester |
1.77 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Medway by first preferences per place
- Schools in ME1 (15)
- Schools in ME2 (14)
- Schools in ME3 (9)
- Schools in ME4 (12)
- Schools in ME5 (12)
- Schools in ME7 (12)
- Schools in ME8 (15)
- What data we hold