Schools in Luton
51 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Luton
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
92.6%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 92.2% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.9%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,863
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 92.6% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.9% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 92.2%.
The council's primary schools between them had 3,222 places for 2,863 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
82.8%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 84.1% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
95.5%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,972
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 82.8% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 95.5% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 1.3 points lower than in 2016, when it was 84.1%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 3,303 places for 2,972 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Luton lodged 260 appeals about a school place.
218 of them were heard by a panel and 21 succeeded, which is about 10 in every 100 heard.
The other 42 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Schools here running specialist SEN provision
9 of this council's published schools run a SEN unit or a resourced provision: teaching for children with special educational needs, on the same site as the rest of the school.
| School | Phase | What it runs |
|---|---|---|
| Bramingham Primary School
Luton |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Chantry Primary Academy
Luton |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Cutenhoe Hill Primary School ( Formerly Surrey Street)
Luton |
primary | SEN unit |
| Downside Primary School
Luton |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Icknield Primary School
Luton |
primary | Resourced provision |
| Someries Infant School and Early Childhood Education Centre
Luton |
primary | SEN unit |
| Cardinal Newman Catholic School A Specialist Science College
Luton |
secondary | Resourced provision |
| Icknield High School
Luton |
secondary | Resourced provision |
| Stopsley High School
Luton |
secondary | Resourced provision |
This says a provision exists and nothing more. Neither how many children it takes nor which kinds of need it is set up for is published for a mainstream school, and it is not a statement about how well any school supports children with SEN. Ask the school or the council. Source: Department for Education, special educational needs in England.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beech Hill Community Primary School
Luton |
0.95 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Beechwood Primary School
Luton |
0.97 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Bramingham Primary School
Luton |
1.35 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bushmead Primary & Nursery School
Luton |
1.09 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chantry Primary Academy
Luton |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Crawley Green Infant School
Luton |
0.80 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cutenhoe Hill Primary School ( Formerly Surrey Street)
Luton |
0.84 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Dallow Primary School
Luton |
1.11 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Denbigh Primary School
Luton |
1.20 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Downside Primary School
Luton |
0.95 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Foxdell Primary School
Luton |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hillborough Infant and Nursery School
Luton |
0.99 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Icknield Primary School
Luton |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Leagrave Primary School
Luton |
1.69 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Maidenhall Primary School
Luton |
0.99 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Norton Road Primary School
Luton |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Parklea Primary School
Luton |
0.89 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Pirton Hill Primary School
Luton |
0.90 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Putteridge Primary School
Luton |
0.82 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ramridge Primary School
Luton |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| River Bank Primary School
Luton |
0.92 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School
Luton |
0.85 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Someries Infant School and Early Childhood Education Centre
Luton |
1.74 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Southfield Primary Academy
Luton |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary School
Luton |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School
Luton |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Matthew's Primary School
Luton |
1.02 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stopsley Community Primary School
Luton |
0.85 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Tennyson Road Primary School
Luton |
1.26 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Ferrars Academy
Luton |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Linden Academy
Luton |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Meads Primary School
Luton |
0.87 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Warden Hill Infant Academy
Luton |
0.85 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Waulud Primary School
Luton |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Whipperley Infant Academy
Luton |
0.89 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Whitefield Primary Academy
Luton |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wigmore Primary
Luton |
0.84 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| William Austin Infant School
Luton |
0.95 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal Newman Catholic School A Specialist Science College
Luton |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Challney High School for Boys
Luton |
0.95 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Challney High School for Girls
Luton |
1.06 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Chiltern Academy
Luton |
1.19 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Denbigh High School
Luton |
2.05 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Icknield High School
Luton |
0.82 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lea Manor High School
Luton |
0.66 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Lealands High School
Luton |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Putteridge High School
Luton |
1.17 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Queen Elizabeth School
Luton |
0.73 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stopsley High School
Luton |
0.52 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Chalk Hills Academy
Luton |
1.06 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Stockwood Park Academy
Luton |
0.66 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Luton by first preferences per place
- Schools in LU1 (14)
- Schools in LU2 (14)
- Schools in LU3 (16)
- Schools in LU4 (14)
- What data we hold