Schools in Lancashire
555 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 10. Showing 60 of 555 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Lancashire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
91.3%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 89.9% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.3%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
12,122
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.3% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.3% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 1.4 points higher than in 2016, when it was 89.9%.
The council's primary schools between them had 15,442 places for 12,122 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
87.1%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 86.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.2%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
13,782
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 87.1% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.2% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 86.6%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 14,702 places for 13,782 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Lancashire lodged 1,322 appeals about a school place.
926 of them were heard by a panel and 237 succeeded, which is about 26 in every 100 heard.
The other 396 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buckshaw Primary School
Chorley |
0.89 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Burnley Brunshaw Primary School
Burnley |
0.91 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School
Burnley |
0.82 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Burnley Ightenhill Primary School
Burnley |
0.83 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Burnley Springfield Community Primary School
Burnley |
0.83 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School
Burnley |
0.69 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Burnley St Stephen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Burnley |
0.90 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Burnley Stoneyholme Community Primary School
Burnley |
1.08 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Burscough Bridge Methodist School
Ormskirk |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Burscough Bridge St John's Church of England Primary School
Ormskirk |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Burscough Lordsgate Township Church of England Primary School
Ormskirk |
1.20 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Burscough Village Primary School
Ormskirk |
0.87 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Calder Vale St John Church of England Primary School
Preston |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Carleton Green Community Primary School
Poulton-le-Fylde |
0.86 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Carleton St Hilda's Church of England Primary School
Poulton-le-Fylde |
1.20 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Carnforth Christ Church, Church of England, Voluntary Aided Primary School
Carnforth |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Carnforth Community Primary School
Carnforth |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Carter's Charity Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Preesall
Poulton-Le-Fylde |
0.93 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Castercliff Primary School
Nelson |
0.81 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Casterton Primary Academy
Burnley |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Castle View Primary Academy
Lancaster |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Catforth Primary School
Preston |
0.77 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Caton Primary School
Lancaster |
0.92 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Caton St Paul's Church of England Primary School
Lancaster |
1.12 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Cawthorne's Endowed School
Lancaster |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Charles Saer Community Primary School
Fleetwood |
1.00 | - | Urgent improvement Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Chatburn Church of England Primary School
Clitheroe |
0.94 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cherry Fold Community Primary School
Burnley |
0.86 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chorley All Saints Church of England Primary School and Nursery Unit
Chorley |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chorley St James' Church of England Primary School
Chorley |
1.21 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School
Chorley |
0.93 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Christ Church Charnock Richard CofE Primary School
Chorley |
0.92 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Christ The King Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Burnley |
1.41 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Clayton Brook Primary School
Preston |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Clayton-le-Moors All Saints' Church of England Primary School
Accrington |
1.33 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Clayton-le-Moors Mount Pleasant Primary School
Accrington |
0.92 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Clayton-le-Woods Church of England Primary School
Chorley |
0.96 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Clayton-le-Woods Manor Road Primary School
Chorley |
1.14 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Clifton Primary School
Lytham St Annes |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Clitheroe Brookside Primary School
Clitheroe |
- | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Clitheroe Pendle Primary School
Clitheroe |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Coates Lane Primary School
BARNOLDSWICK |
0.89 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cobbs Brow School
Skelmersdale |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cockerham Parochial CofE Primary School
Cockerham, Lancaster |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Colne Christ Church Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Colne |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Colne Lord Street School
Colne |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Colne Primet Primary School
Colne |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cop Lane Church of England Primary School, Penwortham
Preston |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Coppull Parish Church of England Primary School
Chorley |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Coppull Primary School and Nursery
Chorley |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Coppull St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Chorley |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cottam Primary School
Preston |
1.28 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Coupe Green Primary School
Preston |
1.30 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Crawford Village Primary School
Skelmersdale |
1.30 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Crawshawbooth Primary School
Rossendale |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Crow Orchard Primary School
Skelmersdale |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge
Preston |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Dalton St Michael's Church of England Primary School
Wigan |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Deepdale Community Primary School
Preston |
0.88 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Delph Side Community Primary School
Skelmersdale |
1.14 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Lancashire by first preferences per place
- Schools in BB1 (26)
- Schools in BB10 (13)
- Schools in BB11 (9)
- Schools in BB12 (18)
- Schools in BB18 (8)
- Schools in BB2 (29)
- Schools in BB4 (20)
- Schools in BB5 (31)
- Schools in BB6 (7)
- Schools in BB7 (21)
- Schools in BB8 (12)
- Schools in BB9 (18)
- Schools in BL0 (7)
- Schools in BL6 (12)
- Schools in FY3 (9)
- Schools in FY5 (11)
- Schools in FY6 (13)
- Schools in FY7 (9)
- Schools in FY8 (9)
- Schools in L39 (12)
- Schools in L40 (16)
- Schools in LA1 (17)
- Schools in LA2 (15)
- Schools in LA3 (9)
- What data we hold