Schools in Lancashire
555 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 2. Showing 20 of 80 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Lancashire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
91.3%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 89.9% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.3%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
12,122
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.3% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.3% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 1.4 points higher than in 2016, when it was 89.9%.
The council's primary schools between them had 15,442 places for 12,122 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
87.1%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 86.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.2%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
13,782
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 87.1% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.2% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 86.6%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 14,702 places for 13,782 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Lancashire lodged 1,322 appeals about a school place.
926 of them were heard by a panel and 237 succeeded, which is about 26 in every 100 heard.
The other 396 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shuttleworth College
Burnley |
1.13 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sir John Thursby Community College
Burnley |
0.89 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Southlands High School
Chorley |
0.59 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Roman Catholic High School
Colne |
1.08 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Augustine's Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy
Clitheroe |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Bede's Catholic High School
Ormskirk |
1.32 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Bede's Catholic High School, Lytham
Lytham St Annes |
1.08 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Cecilia's RC High School
Preston |
1.07 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Catholic High School
Leyland |
1.24 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Michael's Church of England High School
Chorley |
1.42 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tarleton Academy
Preston |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Hollins
Accrington |
1.01 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Hyndburn Academy
Blackburn |
0.87 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| The Valley Leadership Academy
Bacup |
0.41 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Unity College
Burnley |
0.85 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Up Holland High School
Wigan |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Walton-Le-Dale High School
Preston |
0.56 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wellfield Academy
Leyland |
0.59 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| West Craven High School
Barnoldswick |
0.90 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Whitworth Community High School
ROCHDALE |
1.32 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Lancashire by first preferences per place
- Schools in BB1 (26)
- Schools in BB10 (13)
- Schools in BB11 (9)
- Schools in BB12 (18)
- Schools in BB18 (8)
- Schools in BB2 (29)
- Schools in BB4 (20)
- Schools in BB5 (31)
- Schools in BB6 (7)
- Schools in BB7 (21)
- Schools in BB8 (12)
- Schools in BB9 (18)
- Schools in BL0 (7)
- Schools in BL6 (12)
- Schools in FY3 (9)
- Schools in FY5 (11)
- Schools in FY6 (13)
- Schools in FY7 (9)
- Schools in FY8 (9)
- Schools in L39 (12)
- Schools in L40 (16)
- Schools in LA1 (17)
- Schools in LA2 (15)
- Schools in LA3 (9)
- What data we hold