Schools in Kirklees
149 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 3. Showing 60 of 125 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Kirklees
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
93.8%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 89.9% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.3%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
4,554
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 93.8% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.3% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.9 points higher than in 2016, when it was 89.9%.
The council's primary schools between them had 5,437 places for 4,554 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
89.2%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 85.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.8%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
4,787
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 89.2% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.8% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.5 points higher than in 2016, when it was 85.7%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 4,930 places for 4,787 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Kirklees lodged 512 appeals about a school place.
378 of them were heard by a panel and 120 succeeded, which is about 32 in every 100 heard.
The other 134 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lindley Church of England Infant School
Huddersfield |
1.02 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Linthwaite Ardron CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior and Infant School
Huddersfield |
1.17 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Linthwaite Clough Primary School
Huddersfield |
0.94 | - | Inadequate Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School
Liversedge |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lowerhouses CofE Primary School
Huddersfield |
1.00 | - | none held |
| Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy
Huddersfield |
1.00 | - | none held |
| Lydgate Junior and Infant School
Batley |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Manorfield Infant and Nursery School
Batley |
0.84 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Marsden Infant and Nursery School
Huddersfield |
0.96 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School
Holmfirth |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Meltham Moor Primary School
Holmfirth |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mill Lane Primary School
Batley |
0.91 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Millbridge, A Share Primary Academy
Liversedge |
0.91 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Moldgreen Community Primary School
Huddersfield |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Moorlands Primary School
Huddersfield |
1.16 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Mount Pleasant Primary School
Huddersfield |
0.99 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Netherhall St James CofE (VC) Infant and Nursery School
Huddersfield |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Netherthong Primary School
Holmfirth |
1.27 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Netherton Infant and Nursery School
Huddersfield |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| New Mill Infant School
Holmfirth |
0.94 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Nields Academy
Huddersfield |
0.90 | - | Inadequate Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Norristhorpe Junior and Infant School
Liversedge |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oak CofE Primary School
Huddersfield |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Old Bank Academy
Mirfield |
1.13 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Orchard Primary Academy
Dewsbury |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary Academy
Huddersfield |
1.50 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Overthorpe CofE Academy
Dewsbury |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Paddock Junior Infant and Nursery School
Huddersfield |
0.78 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School
Batley |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Pentland Infant and Nursery School
Dewsbury |
1.20 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Purlwell Infant and Nursery School
Batley |
0.79 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Reinwood Infant and Nursery School
Huddersfield |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Rowley Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School
Huddersfield |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Savile Town Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infant and Nursery School
Dewsbury |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Scapegoat Hill Junior and Infant School
Huddersfield |
1.08 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Scholes (Holmfirth) Junior & Infant School
Holmfirth |
0.95 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Scholes Village Primary School
Cleckheaton |
0.96 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Scissett Church of England Academy
Huddersfield |
1.07 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Shaw Cross Infant and Nursery School
Dewsbury |
0.97 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Shelley First School
Huddersfield |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Shepley First School
Huddersfield |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Skelmanthorpe Academy
Huddersfield |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Slaithwaite Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School
Huddersfield |
1.35 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Spring Grove Junior Infant and Nursery School
Huddersfield |
1.37 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Aidan's Church of England Academy
Huddersfield |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior and Infant School
Huddersfield |
1.27 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John’s CE Primary School
Dewsbury |
1.07 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy
Dewsbury |
0.97 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy
Huddersfield |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy
Batley |
0.97 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy
Huddersfield |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy
Batley |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Paulinus Catholic Primary Academy
Dewsbury |
0.89 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School
Batley |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Thomas CE Primary School
Huddersfield |
0.89 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Thornhill Junior and Infant School
Dewsbury |
0.98 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Thornhill Lees Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infant and Nursery School
Dewsbury |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Thurstonland Endowed Voluntary Controlled First School
Huddersfield |
0.90 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Upperthong Junior and Infant School
Holmfirth |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Warwick Road Primary School
Batley |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Kirklees by first preferences per place
- Schools in BD19 (8)
- Schools in BD4 (14)
- Schools in HD1 (5)
- Schools in HD2 (8)
- Schools in HD3 (7)
- Schools in HD4 (11)
- Schools in HD5 (9)
- Schools in HD7 (11)
- Schools in HD8 (15)
- Schools in HD9 (15)
- Schools in WF12 (10)
- Schools in WF13 (10)
- Schools in WF14 (7)
- Schools in WF15 (7)
- Schools in WF16 (4)
- Schools in WF17 (19)
- Schools in WF4 (17)
- What data we hold