Schools in Hertfordshire
440 schools with published admissions figures
Page 5 of 8. Showing 60 of 440 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Hertfordshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
89.1%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 82.4% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.8%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
12,543
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 89.1% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.8% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 6.7 points higher than in 2016, when it was 82.4%.
The council's primary schools between them had 14,776 places for 12,543 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
77.5%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 79.4% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
92.4%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
13,456
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 77.5% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 92.4% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.0 points lower than in 2016, when it was 79.4%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 15,222 places for 13,456 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
The rules Hertfordshire allocated under in 2026
From the council's own allocation reports for 2026, covering 294 schools. This is not the order of priority. The reports say how many children each rule admitted, never where the rule sits in the list, so these are ordered by the number of children and that is a different thing. For the rules in order, read the admission arrangements the admission authority publishes.
Used across the council
Recorded by most of its schools, so part of the council's standard scheme rather than one school's own arrangement.
| Rule | Schools | Children admitted |
|---|---|---|
| Siblings | 294 | 3,896 |
| Nearest School | 280 | 3,318 |
| Not Nearest School | 278 | 2,401 |
| Education, Health & Care (EHC) Plan | 294 | 223 |
| Non ranked allocation | 294 | 213 |
| Children Looked After Or Previously Looked After | 294 | 68 |
| Medical/Social | 291 | 10 |
Used by some schools only
Recorded by a minority of schools here, so more likely to belong to those schools' own arrangements than to the council's scheme.
| Rule | Schools | Children admitted |
|---|---|---|
| Linked Infant School | 25 | 1,521 |
| Distance | 16 | 262 |
| Priority Area | 2 | 31 |
| Children of Staff | 54 | 25 |
| Siblings In Priority Area | 1 | 24 |
| In Priority Area, Distance | 1 | 21 |
| St John's Linked Nursery | 1 | 10 |
| Roebuck Linked Nursery | 1 | 8 |
| In Priority Area, Nearest School | 1 | 7 |
| Outside Priority Area, Distance | 1 | 0 |
| Outside Priority Area, Nearest School | 1 | 0 |
| Siblings Outside Priority Area | 1 | 0 |
| Siblings Outside Priority Area, Nearest School | 1 | 0 |
These are the council's own names for its rules and cannot be compared with another council's. Source: the council's published allocation reports.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Hertfordshire lodged 1,041 appeals about a school place.
670 of them were heard by a panel and 113 succeeded, which is about 17 in every 100 heard.
The other 371 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Bernadette Voluntary Catholic Primary Academy
St Albans |
0.93 | - | none held |
| Saint Vincent de Paul Catholic Primary School
Stevenage |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Samuel Lucas Primary School
Hitchin |
1.15 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sandon Junior Mixed and Infant School
Nr Buntingford |
- | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Sandridge School
St Albans |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sarratt Church of England Primary School
Rickmansworth |
0.67 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sauncey Wood Primary School
Harpenden |
0.59 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Shenley Primary School
Radlett |
0.73 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Shephalbury Park Primary School
Stevenage |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Shepherd Primary
Rickmansworth |
0.77 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sheredes Primary School
Hoddesdon |
1.53 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Skyswood Primary & Nursery School
St Albans |
1.53 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| South Hill Primary School
Hemel Hempstead |
1.03 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Spellbrook CofE Primary School
Bishop's Stortford |
0.69 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Springmead Primary School
Welwyn Garden City |
0.76 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School
St Albans |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Alban & St Stephen Catholic Primary School & Nursery
St Albans |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Andrew's CE Primary School and Nursery
Much Hadham |
0.83 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin
Hitchin |
1.13 | - | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Ware |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Anthony's Catholic Primary School
Watford |
1.07 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Augustine's Catholic Primary School
Hoddesdon |
1.13 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Bartholomew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Wigginton
Tring |
0.85 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School
Watford |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Catherine's Church of England Primary School
Ware |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Catherine's Hoddesdon CofE Primary School
Hoddesdon |
0.46 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Cross Catholic Primary School
Hoddesdon |
0.77 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Dominic Catholic Primary School
HARPENDEN |
1.03 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Giles' CofE Primary School
Potters Bar |
0.86 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Helen's Church of England Primary School
St Albans |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Ippolyts Church of England Aided Primary School
Hitchin |
0.91 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John Catholic Primary School
Rickmansworth |
0.92 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
St Albans |
- | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John Roman Catholic Primary School
Baldock |
0.80 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School
Ware |
0.89 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's Church of England Infant and Nursery School
Radlett |
1.12 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's CofE Primary School
Welwyn |
1.17 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School, Lemsford
Welwyn Garden City |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Joseph Catholic Primary School
Watford |
1.30 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Hertford)
Hertford |
1.28 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Wx)
Waltham Cross |
1.26 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School B/S
Bishop's Stortford |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary Roman Catholic Primary School
Royston |
1.27 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Church of England VA Primary School, Welham Green
Hatfield |
0.90 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School, Northchurch
Berkhamsted |
1.10 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's Infants' School
Baldock |
0.57 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Rickmansworth CofE Primary School
Rickmansworth |
1.10 | - | none held |
| St Meryl School
Watford |
0.79 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Michael's Church of England Primary School
Bishop's Stortford |
0.87 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans
St Albans |
0.87 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Michael's Woolmer Green CofE VA Primary School
Woolmer Green |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School and Nursery
Stevenage |
0.73 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Nicholas CofE VA Primary School
Harpenden |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Paul's Catholic Primary School
Cheshunt |
0.82 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Paul's Church of England Primary School, Langleybury
Kings Langley |
1.30 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Chipperfield
Kings Langley |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Paul's Walden Primary School
Hitchin |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Rickmansworth |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Peter's School
St Albans |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Philip Howard Catholic Primary School
Hatfield |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Hertfordshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in AL1 (16)
- Schools in AL10 (10)
- Schools in AL2 (7)
- Schools in AL3 (10)
- Schools in AL4 (10)
- Schools in AL5 (15)
- Schools in AL6 (4)
- Schools in AL7 (12)
- Schools in AL8 (7)
- Schools in AL9 (5)
- Schools in CM21 (4)
- Schools in CM23 (23)
- Schools in EN10 (4)
- Schools in EN11 (10)
- Schools in EN6 (11)
- Schools in EN7 (9)
- Schools in EN8 (13)
- Schools in HA6 (5)
- Schools in HP1 (11)
- Schools in HP2 (14)
- Schools in HP23 (8)
- Schools in HP3 (11)
- Schools in HP4 (11)
- Schools in LU2 (14)
- What data we hold