Schools in Havering
66 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Havering
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
91.5%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 87.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.6%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,066
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.5% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.6% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.7 points higher than in 2016, when it was 87.7%.
The council's primary schools between them had 3,373 places for 3,066 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
74.8%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 81.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
92.8%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,279
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 74.8% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 92.8% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 7.0 points lower than in 2016, when it was 81.7%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 3,440 places for 3,279 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Havering lodged 265 appeals about a school place.
212 of them were heard by a panel and 5 succeeded, which is about 2 in every 100 heard.
The other 53 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College
Hornchurch |
0.80 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Bower Park Academy
Romford |
0.62 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Drapers' Academy
Romford |
0.55 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Emerson Park Academy
Hornchurch |
0.50 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Gaynes School
Upminster |
0.45 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hall Mead School
Upminster |
1.18 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Harris Academy Rainham
Rainham |
0.88 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hornchurch High School
Hornchurch |
0.62 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Marshalls Park Academy
Romford |
0.92 | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Redden Court School
Romford |
2.17 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School
Upminster |
1.43 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sanders Draper
Hornchurch |
0.91 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Edward's Church of England Academy
Romford |
0.71 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| The Brittons Academy
Rainham |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Campion School
Hornchurch |
1.10 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| The Coopers' Company and Coborn School
Upminster |
1.87 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls
Romford |
0.99 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Royal Liberty School
Romford |
1.26 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Havering by first preferences per place
- Schools in RM1 (8)
- Schools in RM11 (6)
- Schools in RM12 (12)
- Schools in RM13 (9)
- Schools in RM14 (10)
- Schools in RM3 (11)
- Schools in RM4 (3)
- Schools in RM5 (3)
- Schools in RM7 (6)
- What data we hold