Schools in Gloucestershire
263 schools with published admissions figures
Page 5 of 5. Showing 23 of 263 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Gloucestershire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
91.6%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 87.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.8%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,016
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.6% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.8% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 4.0 points higher than in 2016, when it was 87.6%.
The council's primary schools between them had 7,250 places for 6,016 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
86.8%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 88.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
95.9%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,517
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 86.8% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 95.9% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 1.8 points lower than in 2016, when it was 88.6%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 7,977 places for 6,517 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Gloucestershire lodged 858 appeals about a school place.
693 of them were heard by a panel and 189 succeeded, which is about 27 in every 100 heard.
The other 165 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holmleigh Park High School
Gloucester |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Katharine Lady Berkeley's School
Wotton-under-Edge |
1.09 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Maidenhill School
Stonehouse |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Marling School
Stroud |
1.10 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre
Newent |
0.73 | - | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Pate's Grammar School
Cheltenham |
1.46 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Pittville School
Cheltenham |
0.80 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Rednock School
Dursley |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ribston Hall High School
Gloucester |
1.02 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| SGS Forest High School
Cinderford |
0.86 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Severn Vale School
Gloucester |
1.05 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sir Thomas Rich's School
Gloucester |
1.29 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Sir William Romney's School
Tetbury |
0.81 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre
Gloucester |
1.29 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Stroud High School
Stroud |
1.32 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tewkesbury Academy
Tewkesbury |
0.79 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Cotswold Academy
Cheltenham |
1.15 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Crypt School
Gloucester |
1.07 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Dean Academy
Lydney |
0.98 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| The High School Leckhampton
Cheltenham |
1.45 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Thomas Keble School
Stroud |
1.33 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Winchcombe School
Cheltenham |
0.79 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Wyedean School and Sixth Form Centre
Chepstow |
0.99 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Gloucestershire by first preferences per place
- Schools in GL1 (10)
- Schools in GL10 (8)
- Schools in GL11 (8)
- Schools in GL12 (9)
- Schools in GL13 (3)
- Schools in GL14 (8)
- Schools in GL15 (12)
- Schools in GL16 (6)
- Schools in GL17 (7)
- Schools in GL18 (4)
- Schools in GL19 (9)
- Schools in GL2 (23)
- Schools in GL20 (13)
- Schools in GL3 (11)
- Schools in GL4 (16)
- Schools in GL5 (16)
- Schools in GL50 (4)
- Schools in GL51 (16)
- Schools in GL52 (12)
- Schools in GL53 (5)
- Schools in GL54 (16)
- Schools in GL55 (4)
- Schools in GL56 (3)
- Schools in GL6 (14)
- What data we hold